Highland Park Senior Living Costs & Pricing
Highland Park Senior Living presents a range of monthly costs that vary by room type, reflecting its comprehensive amenities and care level. For a semi-private room, residents can expect to pay $3,150, which is competitively priced compared to the average in Luzerne County at $3,056, but slightly lower than the Pennsylvania state average of $3,542. Studio apartments are available for $3,780; while this is higher than both county and state averages - $3,211 and $3,737 respectively - it may justify the premium with enhanced services or facilities. The one-bedroom option is priced at $4,920, notably higher than Luzerne County's average of $3,622 and Pennsylvania's statewide figure of $4,006. Lastly, the two-bedroom unit reaches $5,670 - a significant leap above both local ($3,857) and state ($4,242) standards - suggesting an investment in quality living designed for couples or those seeking additional space. Overall, while Highland Park Senior Living's costs exceed some local averages across most categories, they reflect a commitment to providing superior senior living experiences.
| Floor plans | Highland Park Senior Living | Luzerne County | Pennsylvania |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $3,150 | $3,056 | $3,542 |
| Studio | $3,780 | $3,211 | $3,737 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,920 | $3,622 | $4,006 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $5,670 | $3,857 | $4,242 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$145 / mo
Heritage Hill Senior Community
$3,295 to $5,000 / month
20.5 miles away
-
from -$214 / mo
The Gardens Of Green Ridge
$2,936 to $3,708 / month
18.1 miles away
-
from +$545 / mo
Celebration Villa of Mid Valley
$3,695 to $6,525 / month
22.2 miles away
-
from +$310 / mo
Serenity Care Kingston
$3,460 to $4,800 / month
2.3 miles away
Overall Review of Highland Park Senior Living
common
15 reviews mention this
Staff care is a central theme
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff as caring, attentive, and responsive.
Many reviews focus on how staff members treat residents well and stay in contact, with families saying they feel confident about daily care. Several also describe staff as welcoming and accommodating during visits and routines. A few reviews raise serious concerns about leadership, communication, and how some care is handled, so itâs worth asking specific questions during a tour.
common
8 reviews mention this
Dining quality gets mixed but frequent mention
Dining is often praised, with room for improvement noted by a few families.
Multiple residents and families mention meals they consider enjoyable, including references to well-balanced food and cook-to-order breakfast. Others say the meals are nice and that dietary options are available, which supports satisfaction for many households. A smaller number of reviews say they were not thrilled with the taste or spice level, and a couple of notes suggest food quality is getting better over time.
common
7 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents and families describe plenty of things to do, from events to organized games.
Reviews commonly mention ongoing activities and scheduled events that help residents stay involved. Several specifically call out entertainment and group activities like bingo and live performances or music, plus outings and day programs. One review notes that memory care could use more activity options, even while general activities are available.
differentiator
3 reviews mention this
Memory care and dementia support
Families reviewing the memory care section describe dementia-focused care and programming.
Several reviews that mention memory care or the dementia unit say loved ones are in good hands. Families describe structured approaches for cognitive impairment and report frequent communication about whatâs going on with their relative. Even with that generally positive feedback, one review suggests there could be more activity options specifically within memory care.
common
3 reviews mention this
Pricing feels fair versus other options
Families often describe the communityâs pricing as reasonable for the level of service.
A few reviews mention the community as more affordable than expected or cheaper than other places with fewer amenities. That sentiment aligns with the published pricing position, where units are shown to be below the state average for multiple room types. Still, cost ultimately depends on the unit and care path a family chooses.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Medication handling is a key caution
Medication management is mentioned as both a strength and a serious concern.
Some families describe medication routines as handled on time, including help with meds as residentsâ needs change. At the same time, at least one review raises a severe concern involving medication errors and uncaring conduct. If youâre evaluating care for yourself or a loved one, itâs especially important to ask how medication processes are monitored and documented.
common
10 reviews mention this
The building looks bright and well kept
Reviews repeatedly describe the community as beautiful, bright, and clean.
Many reviews mention an attractive settingâdescribing bright, open spaces and well-maintained grounds. Families also comment on the apartment experience and the overall cleanliness of the community. While a couple of reviews say the facility itself is appealing, they still highlight concerns about people and processes, so appearance alone may not reflect the full experience.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.