Brightview West End Costs & Pricing
Brightview West End offers a range of room types at competitive prices that reflect the affluent community in which it is located. For a one-bedroom unit, residents can expect to pay $4,100 per month, which is lower than the Montgomery County average of $4,842 but slightly higher than the state average of $3,904. The two-bedroom option is priced at $6,450, exceeding both county and state averages significantly. In contrast, studios are available for $6,640 per month - higher than both Montgomery County's average of $5,542 and Maryland's overall rate of $4,656. Those opting for semi-private accommodations will find a monthly cost of $8,270 at Brightview West End; this figure stands out starkly compared to the county average of $4,337 and the state's rate of $3,545. Overall, while some pricing tiers reflect a premium position within the market context of Montgomery County and Maryland, others are more competitively aligned with local options.
| Floor plans | Brightview West End | Montgomery County | Maryland |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $4,100 | $4,842 | $3,904 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $6,450 | $4,530 | $3,497 |
| Studio | $6,640 | $5,542 | $4,656 |
| Semi-Private | $8,270 | $4,337 | $3,545 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Catherine's House
$4,000 / month
11.8 miles away
-
from -$600 / mo
Best Home for Mom and Dad
$3,500 to $4,500 / month
4.8 miles away
-
About the same
Montgomery Eldercare I
$4,000 to $5,900 / month
8.3 miles away
-
from -$300 / mo
Montgomery Eldercare II
$3,800 to $5,000 / month
8.8 miles away
-
from -$600 / mo
Greenway Manor
$3,500 to $3,800 / month
21.9 miles away
Overall Review of Brightview West End
differentiator
9 reviews mention this
Dining gets frequent praise
Dining is repeatedly described as good or excellent, with residents highlighting variety and taste.
Many residents and visitors mention the food positively, describing it as good, excellent, and enjoyable, including restaurant-style dining. Some comments focus on dependable dining-room meals and menu variety, while others note portion size or that dessert options could be better. A few reviews also mention inconsistency over time, with food quality varying on certain evenings.
common
5 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents and visitors describe a busy schedule of activities and entertainment.
Across multiple reviews, people mention regular activities, including exercise and scheduled daily programming, plus events like happy hour and live performances. One resident describes a large number of activities and a calendar that stays full, while another points to the broader “Vibrant Living” style programming. A separate review notes that activities were paused during COVID, but the same person mentions there were activities beforehand.
common
17 reviews mention this
Staff kindness is a consistent theme
Friendly, helpful staff is one of the most consistent themes across reviews.
A large portion of the reviews describe staff as welcoming, kind, and professional, with residents and families saying they feel comfortable. Several comments also mention specific staff interactions during visits or transitions, and others emphasize day-to-day responsiveness. Even where concerns appear, the reviews often still describe staff members as helpful and courteous.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Pricing comes up as a drawback
Multiple reviewers say the community is expensive for what they expected.
Several reviews explicitly call out the cost as high, including comparisons to value and budgeting concerns. One review frames it as expensive but still positive overall, while other comments pair high pricing with complaints about facility or operations. These pricing concerns show up alongside mixed impressions of different areas of the experience.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Care support feels strong but uneven
Care is described as attentive, but at least one reviewer reports reduced care time.
One long review emphasizes round-the-clock nursing, medicine administration, and coordination that included transportation to off-site specialists. Another review expresses dissatisfaction with management, specifically mentioning reduced care-team hours after a move-out. Together, the feedback suggests residents can receive strong support, but staffing or scheduling can vary for some families.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Cleanliness and upkeep vary by review
Most comments describe the building as clean and well kept, but some note lingering issues.
Multiple reviews say the community is very clean, neat, tidy, and well maintained, including comments about modern and recently updated spaces. At the same time, some reviewers report problems that took months to resolve, like pest issues, and others mention work still being done on walls and floors. One review also flags ongoing operational or technical inconveniences tied to the facility’s systems.
common
2 reviews mention this
Close to local daily errands
Reviews mention convenience to downtown Rockville and nearby essentials.
At least a couple of reviews point to the Rockville Town Centre location as easy for day-to-day access. The area is also consistent with having nearby pharmacy and dining options within about a tenth to a couple of miles. A separate comment highlights that outdoor space may feel limited for some residents despite the convenient setting.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.