The Lorelton Costs & Pricing
The Lorelton offers a competitive pricing structure for its accommodations when compared to the broader market in New Castle County and the state of Delaware. For semi-private rooms, The Lorelton's rate of $2,844 significantly undercuts both the county average of $4,551 and the state average of $4,428. In terms of studios, The Lorelton's charge of $4,027 remains reasonably aligned with the county's $4,083 and slightly below the state's $4,281. However, for one-bedroom apartments, The Lorelton's cost of $4,857 is higher than both New Castle County and Delaware averages - $3,843 and $4,105, respectively. The trend continues with two-bedroom units at The Lorelton priced at $6,264 which surpasses both local ($4,540) and state ($4,999) figures. This comprehensive comparison highlights that while residents can find considerable value in semi-private options at The Lorelton, they may encounter higher costs with larger room types relative to surrounding markets.
| Floor plans | The Lorelton | New Castle County | Delaware |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $2,844 | $4,551 | $4,428 |
| Studio | $4,027 | $4,083 | $4,281 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,857 | $3,843 | $4,105 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $6,264 | $4,540 | $4,999 |
Skilled Nursing Facilities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Freedom Village at Brandywine, a CCRC
$2,850 to $4,090 / month
21.4 miles away
-
from +$126 / mo
Brandywine Living At Haverford Estates
$2,970 to $7,020 / month
23.1 miles away
-
from -$108 / mo
Lindsay Place
$2,736 to $4,408 / month
10.8 miles away
-
from -$104 / mo
Foulk Living
$2,740 to $3,560 / month
4.1 miles away
-
from +$178 / mo
United Methodist Communities Pitman
$3,022 to $4,563 / month
23.3 miles away
Overall Review of The Lorelton
common
28 reviews mention this
Staff feel like family
Residents and families repeatedly describe the staff as genuinely caring and responsive.
Many reviewers say the staff treats residents with love and respect, describing care that feels personal rather than institutional. Several families mention quick follow-up when needs come up, including help with day-to-day issues and health concerns. A number of reviews also highlight communication and leadership responsiveness, especially when questions or adjustments are needed. At the same time, a smaller set of critical reviews describe understaffing and missed care in memory care, which is the main concern raised about staffing consistency.
common
16 reviews mention this
Dining is restaurant-style
Food draws frequent praise, with residents and visitors describing restaurant-style dining.
Dining is one of the most consistently mentioned positives, with reviewers describing good meals, snacks, and a dining room experience they compare to a restaurant. Several comments call out variety and dietary support, and multiple families mention special meals or positive experiences with the food service. The community also offers room-service style dining in addition to restaurant-style dining, which aligns with how residents describe eating and getting what they need.
common
19 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Daily activities and social time are a major part of life at The Lorelton for many families.
Reviewers frequently describe a busy schedule of activities and opportunities to socialize, including groups, games, and outings. Families often mention that their loved one became more engaged after moving in, especially in memory care, where daily programming is credited with helping residents feel more settled. Some reviewers also note that when staffing is tight or during certain periods, activity levels can change, but the overall theme is that there is usually something to do.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Memory care staffing is mixed
A handful of memory care reviews raise serious concerns about staffing and medication handling.
While many families report positive memory care experiences, several critical reviews describe failures they associate with understaffing, including concerns about cleanliness, supervision, and finding medications inappropriately. These same reviews also mention incidents in the memory care setting, along with complaints about communication and COVID-19 precautions. The contrast is stark: other reviewers describe loving attention, careful monitoring, and improvements during recovery, making staffing consistency the main caveat for prospective families.
caveat
7 reviews mention this
Older building, bright rooms
The buildingās charm and large windows are praised, but some reviews flag maintenance issues.
Several reviewers like the historic feel and the amount of natural light, describing large windows and bright, open common areas. Reviews also mention renovations and upgrades under way, including updates planned for older features. However, a few comments call out specific problems such as old or leaky windows that need replacement, and this is the main recurring downside tied to the building itself.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Pricing can feel high
Some families say the community is priced beyond what they could afford.
Pricing comes up when families compare costs across communities or when they decide not to proceed. One reviewer says the community was very expensive, and another notes a need for affordability. At the same time, at least one reviewer describes it as reasonably priced compared with other options, so the cost feedback is not uniform.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.