Woodland Heights Costs & Pricing
Woodland Heights offers competitive pricing compared to both Pulaski County and the broader state of Arkansas. For instance, a studio apartment at Woodland Heights is priced at $2,200 per month, significantly lower than the county average of $3,859 and the state average of $2,863. Similarly, one-bedroom units are priced at $2,800, which again undercuts both the county's rate of $3,648 and the state's rate of $3,322. Even for larger two-bedroom accommodations, Woodland Heights remains appealing at $3,200 compared to Pulaski County's $3,588 and Arkansas's average of $3,490. However, in the case of semi-private rooms priced at $5,000 per month - well above local averages - it seems that Woodland Heights may cater more towards specialized services or amenities that justify this higher cost. Overall, Woodland Heights presents an attractive option for individuals seeking affordable living arrangements while still offering certain premium features that may enhance their experience.
| Floor plans | Woodland Heights | Pulaski County | Arkansas |
|---|
| Studio | $2,200 | $3,859 | $2,863 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,800 | $3,648 | $3,322 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,200 | $3,588 | $3,490 |
| Semi-Private | $5,000 | $3,713 | $3,651 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$400 / mo
Wilson’s Adult Foster Care Home Facility
$2,600 to $3,000 / month
4.9 miles away
Overall Review of Woodland Heights
common
38 reviews mention this
Staff care and family communication
Residents and families describe consistently supportive, respectful staff with responsive communication.
Many reviewers say the staff is kind, professional, and attentive, including nurses and caregivers who treat residents with dignity. Several families mention easy ways to reach the team by phone, text, or email, along with updates and follow-up after needs or concerns. A few negative reviews also point to communication gaps when people struggled to get in touch, and those families described missed follow-up after incidents. Overall, the strongest pattern is that communication and day-to-day support are a major driver of comfort for families.
common
18 reviews mention this
Food quality and dining variety
Dining is frequently praised as varied and genuinely enjoyable.
Multiple residents and family members describe the food as good or great, with meal variety and regular access to meals. Some reviewers mention that meals were included and that their loved ones raved about the taste, while others specifically point to breakfasts, soup and salad, and multiple entrees. A few comments are less positive—one reviewer said dining service was hard to get and another described the food as getting worse—but most feedback is still supportive of the dining experience. The community also positions dining as restaurant-style, which matches how many residents talk about the meals they receive.
common
28 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Organized activities and outings help residents stay social and engaged.
Reviewers repeatedly describe a full calendar of activities, including game nights, bingo, cards, crafts, book clubs, and live music or events in shared spaces. Several families say their loved ones quickly made friends and seemed to stay “busy” in a good way, with daily opportunities rather than long gaps. Some reviewers also mention transportation and scheduled outings, including rides to shopping or doctor appointments. A small number of reviews mention periods when programming felt limited, but others say that problem was resolved once an activities leader was in place.
common
22 reviews mention this
Clean, well-kept building
Cleanliness and upkeep come up often, including well-maintained common areas and apartments.
Many reviewers describe the facility as very clean, well maintained, and updated, with housekeeping that keeps things fresh. Several people also highlight cleanliness during tours and visits, along with a maintained feel in dining and other shared areas. Some negative reviews focus on specific cleanliness or upkeep issues, including dirty hallways or elevators and concerns about maintenance being neglected. Even with those cautions, the dominant impression in the reviews is that the building is kept up and cared for.
differentiator
10 reviews mention this
Care across levels within one building
Residents value being able to receive multiple levels of care within the same community.
Several reviewers describe choosing Woodland Heights because it can support different stages of care without moving to a different place. People mention moving from independent living toward more supported care, and at least one family describes needing end-of-life care while remaining in the community. This aligns with the community offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and respite care. Reviewers still differ on how well the building itself fits the sickest situations, but the overall appeal of an on-site care continuum is clear.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high for some families
Some residents and families say the cost can be a deal-breaker or stress point.
A number of reviews connect concerns to expense—one reviewer said a rent increase would force them to move, and others described the community as too costly or more expensive than expected. There are also mentions that the facility’s value depends on including meals, and some people still felt the pricing was reasonable for what they got. Even when the food and activities are praised, cost still shows up as a recurring constraint for specific households. Pricing is also positioned as higher in the “enhanced care” context, which some reviewers used to explain why they chose another option.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.