Marian Care Inc in Mineola, NY

Save
Marian Care Inc

Marian Care Inc in Mineola, NY

Marian Care Inc is a senior community in Mineola, NY.

Information last verified:

198 Jericho Turnpike, Mineola, NY 11501

For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318

4.7 from 119 reviews
5 stars
103
4 stars
6
3 stars
2
2 stars
1
1 stars
7

Marian Care Inc Costs & Pricing

At Marian Care Inc, the monthly cost for a private room is set at $2,700, which presents a significantly more affordable option compared to the average rates in Nassau County and across New York State. In Nassau County, the typical cost for a similar accommodation reaches approximately $5,742, while the state-wide average hovers around $5,159. This substantial difference underscores Marian Care Inc's commitment to providing quality care at a more accessible price point, making it an appealing choice for individuals seeking compassionate residential support without compromising their financial well-being.

Floor plansMarian Care IncNassau CountyNew York
Private$2,700$5,742$5,159

Overall Review of Marian Care Inc

common 48 reviews mention this

Staff feel genuinely attentive

Residents describe staff who are professional, welcoming, and attentive during visits.

Across the reviews, residents repeatedly mention staff who are friendly and courteous, with many pointing out quick help when they arrive or call for an appointment. Multiple reviewers also say the team follows up with reminders and works efficiently once they’re in the office. A smaller number of comments raise concerns about specific front-office behavior, but overall the dominant pattern is consistent, personal attention.

common 26 reviews mention this

Exams include thorough explanations

Residents say the care team explains what’s happening in clear, detailed terms.

Many reviews focus on how thoroughly the doctor explains findings and procedures, with residents describing long-form explanations and plenty of time for questions. Several reviewers highlight that they felt informed about their symptoms and treatment plan, and that the exam felt detailed rather than rushed. This theme also shows up in emergency and short-notice visits, where reviewers still describe a careful approach.

common 6 reviews mention this

Clean, organized offices help

Residents comment on a clean, well-organized clinic setting.

Several reviews mention the office being clean, neat, and well organized, including comments about smooth check-in and an orderly process once they’re seated. A few reviewers also describe the space as beautiful or spacious after a move. While most feedback is positive on the environment and flow, one or two reviews mention delays or slow systems during the eyewear purchasing process.

caveat 4 reviews mention this

Billing and eyewear costs raise concerns

Some residents report unpleasant surprises with insurance coverage and eyewear-related charges.

A recurring downside in the reviews involves unexpected bills, insurance coverage problems, and the difficulty of getting clear answers from the office. Some reviewers also describe eyewear or contact lens costs as high, including comments about charges beyond what they expected for tests and required instruction. There are also a few reviews that suggest pressure related to buying expensive glasses, which stands in contrast to the otherwise positive service experience.

How we summarize

Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes become a section.

Features

Transportation

  • John F Kennedy International (10 miles away) John F Kennedy International (10 miles away)
  • LaGuardia (12 miles away) LaGuardia (12 miles away)
  • Westchester Cty (22 miles away) Westchester Cty (22 miles away)

Nearby Places of Interest

Located in Mineola, New York, this neighborhood offers a variety of amenities and services suitable for senior living. Within close proximity, there are several hospitals such as Winthrop University Hospital New Life Center and St Francis Hospital, ensuring easy access to medical care. Pharmacies like CVS and Walgreens are also conveniently located nearby for prescription needs. The area boasts a range of physicians' offices including North Shore Gastroenterology Associates and South Nassau Communities Hospital for healthcare needs. Places of worship like the Community Church of East Williston provide spiritual support, while theaters such as AMC Roosevelt Field 8 offer entertainment options. Additionally, transportation options like the LIRR stations allow for convenient travel around the area. For outdoor recreation, parks like Eisenhower Park and Hempstead Lake State Park offer green spaces for relaxation and exercise. With a mix of healthcare facilities, dining options, recreational activities, and transportation choices, this neighborhood in Mineola provides a well-rounded environment for seniors looking to settle down in a vibrant community.

Hospitals

  • Winthrop University Hospital New Life Center (0.5 miles)
  • Winthrop University Hospital (0.5 miles)
  • Division of Vascular/Interventional Radiology at Long Island Jewish Medical Center (3.4 miles)
  • St Francis Hospital (4.1 miles)
  • Nassau University Medical Center (4.9 miles)
  • Kaur Rupinder P Do South Nassau Family Medicine Oceanside (6.8 miles)

Pharmacies

  • CVS Pharmacy (0.5 miles)
  • Walgreens (1.2 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (1.6 miles)
  • Walgreens (2.7 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (2.9 miles)
  • Rite Aid (3 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (3 miles)

Physicians

  • Winthrop Professional Building (0.5 miles)
  • 2 Pro Health Plaza (2.6 miles)
  • North Shore Gastroenterology Associates PC (4.9 miles)
  • Orlin & Cohen Orthopedic Group (6.5 miles)
  • South Nassau Communities Hospital (6.7 miles)
  • Long Island Pediatrics (6.8 miles)
  • Caring Pediatric Associates (7 miles)

Places of Worship

  • Community Church of East Williston (0.8 miles)

Theaters

  • AMC Roosevelt Field 8 (1.5 miles)
  • Regal Westbury Imax & RPX (5 miles)
  • AMC Fresh Meadows 7 (7.4 miles)
  • AMC DINE-IN Levittown 1 (7.5 miles)

Restaurants

  • Vincent's Clam Bar (1.5 miles)
  • Grand Lux Cafe (1.6 miles)
  • Shake Shack (1.9 miles)
  • The Cheesecake Factory (2.5 miles)
  • Dave & Buster's (2.6 miles)
  • Chick-Fil-A (2.7 miles)
  • Marriott Concierge Lounge (3.4 miles)

Cafes

  • Starbucks (2.4 miles)
  • Starbucks (5.3 miles)
  • Starbucks (5.9 miles)
  • Starbucks (6.4 miles)
  • Starbucks (6.7 miles)
  • Mongo's Coffee (7.7 miles)

Transportation

  • LIRR New Hyde Park Station (2.4 miles)
  • LIRR - Westbury Station (3 miles)
  • LIRR - Floral Park Station (3.7 miles)
  • LIRR - Manhasset Station (4.4 miles)
  • LIRR - Little Neck Station (5.4 miles)
  • LIRR - Hicksville Station (6.2 miles)
  • LIRR - Rockville Centre Station (6.2 miles)

Parks

  • Eisenhower Park (4.4 miles)
  • Hempstead Lake State Park (4.7 miles)
  • Coes Neck Park (5.1 miles)
  • Allenwood Park (5.3 miles)
  • Alley Pond Park (5.6 miles)
  • Cunningham Park (6.7 miles)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live at Marian Care Inc in Mineola, NY?
Where is Marian Care Inc?

Nearby Communities

  • Home Instead Senior Care - Garden City,  NY

    Home Instead Senior Care - Garden City, NY

    Mineola, NY

    5 from 6 reviews
     

    pro Comprehensive care with convenient access to nearby amenities.

  • Senior Helpers

    Senior Helpers

    Garden City, NY

    4.9 from 33 reviews
     

    pro Excellent location with easy access to dining, parks, healthcare, transport, worship, theaters, and hospitals.

  • Steadfast Caregivers,  LLC

    Steadfast Caregivers, LLC

    Garden City, NY

    5 from 79 reviews
     

    pro Compassionate, professional caregivers with reliable matching and strong office communication.

  • Perfect Gentle Hands Home Care

    Perfect Gentle Hands Home Care

    Jamaica, NY

    4.7 from 18 reviews
     

    pro Caring, honest caregivers with some standout care.

  • The Bristal at Garden City

    The Bristal at Garden City

    Garden City, NY

    4.2 from 86 reviews
    $6,300 to $8,500 / month

    pro Friendly, attentive staff and a vibrant activity program with extensive amenities.

  • Bayada Home Health Care- Garden City

    Bayada Home Health Care- Garden City

    Garden City, NY

    4.8 from 27 reviews
     

    pro Responsive, highly qualified staff with personalized care and strong communication.

  • The Bristal at North Hills

    The Bristal at North Hills

    North Hills, NY

    4.6 from 99 reviews
    $5,200 to $8,800 / month

    pro Caring, attentive staff with a vibrant activity schedule in a clean, upscale setting.

  • The Bristal at Westbury

    The Bristal at Westbury

    Westbury, NY

    4.4 from 96 reviews
    $3,700 to $6,900 / month

    pro Caring staff in a clean, engaging environment with good dining.

  • Sunharbor Manor

    Sunharbor Manor

    Roslyn Heights, NY

    4.4 from 199 reviews
    $11,100 to $11,760 / month

    pro Compassionate staff with effective therapy and a clean, engaging environment.

Related Resources

  • does medicare cover hospiceComprehensive Guide to Medicare Coverage for Hospice Care

    Hospice care focuses on providing comfort and support for individuals nearing the end of life, with Medicare Part A covering services like nursing care and counseling for patients with a terminal illness and a life expectancy of six months or less. While most hospice services are low-cost for eligible patients, families should be aware that certain expenses, such as room and board, may not be covered.

  • caregiver burnoutCaring for Those Who Care: Recognizing, Understanding, and Overcoming Caregiver Burnout

    Caregiver burnout is a common issue resulting from the intense physical, emotional, and mental demands of caregiving, leading to symptoms like fatigue and social withdrawal. To prevent burnout, caregivers should recognize early warning signs and implement self-care strategies, seek support, and prioritize their own well-being alongside that of those they care for.

  • caregiver burnoutCaregiver Exhaustion: Recognizing the Signs and Restoring Your Well-Being

    Caregiver exhaustion, or burnout, stems from the relentless demands of caregiving, leading to emotional and physical depletion characterized by stress, frustration, and neglect of personal needs. Addressing this burden is essential to prevent long-term consequences, with early recognition and support being crucial for caregivers to maintain balance and implement self-care.

By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.
Submit