Solstice Senior Living At Grapevine Costs & Pricing
Solstice Senior Living at Grapevine offers competitive pricing for its residents, particularly when compared to both Tarrant County and the broader Texas market. For a studio apartment, residents can expect to pay $2,195 monthly, a significant savings compared to the county average of $3,659 and the state average of $3,758. One-bedroom apartments are similarly priced at $2,595, again providing considerable value against the county's $3,741 and Texas's $3,761. The two-bedroom option is available for $3,795 per month, which remains favorable relative to Tarrant County's average of $4,099 and Texas's average of $4,215. These cost disparities highlight Solstice Senior Living's commitment to offering high-quality accommodations at attractive rates in a region where senior living options can often be more expensive.
| Floor plans | Solstice Senior Living At Grapevine | Tarrant County | Texas |
|---|
| Studio | $2,195 | $3,659 | $3,758 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,595 | $3,741 | $3,761 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,795 | $4,099 | $4,215 |
Independent Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$305 / mo
Watermere at Flower Mound
$1,890 to $2,845 / month
9.0 miles away
-
from +$300 / mo
Lewisville Estates - IL
$2,495 to $3,295 / month
11.5 miles away
-
from -$420 / mo
Parkwood Independent Living
$1,775 to $2,420 / month
5.7 miles away
-
from -$300 / mo
Town Village Crossing
$1,895 to $3,109 / month
14.1 miles away
-
from +$400 / mo
Conservatory at Keller Town Center
$2,595 to $2,935 / month
5.8 miles away
Overall Review of Solstice Senior Living At Grapevine
common
35 reviews mention this
Staff feels genuinely caring
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff as caring, friendly, and attentive.
Many reviews describe staff members who learn residentsâ names, greet people warmly, and check in often. Several families say the administrative team and day-to-day staff are proactive, responsive, and helpful with day-to-day needs. A few reviewers also mention especially positive experiences with specific staff members and managers by name, reinforcing that residents feel supported.
common
22 reviews mention this
Clean, well-kept property
Reviews frequently note that the building is very clean and well maintained.
Across reviews, residents and visitors describe the community as spotless, neat, and consistently clean. Families also point to upkeep as part of what makes the environment feel comfortable. Some reviewers tie cleanliness to a safe, well-run feel, while a few mention maintenance updates or concerns, suggesting results can vary by period.
common
28 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents and families describe a steady stream of activities and social events.
Reviews commonly mention frequent events and activities, including entertainment, group gatherings, and resident-focused programming. Several families highlight how the activity schedule helps residents stay social and engaged, including games, bingo, and organized events. A few reviewers also discuss religious services and community outings as part of what gives residents things to look forward to.
caveat
20 reviews mention this
Food quality is hit-or-miss
Dining feedback is mixed, with some residents calling meals great and others saying they fall short.
A number of reviews praise meals as delicious or above expectations, including specific favorites and comments about meals being enjoyable. Others describe the food as only acceptable, not great, or inconsistent from day to day. Some reviewers also mention recent changes that affected how the food tasted, which may explain why experiences vary.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Elevator limits day-to-day ease
Some reviews raise concerns about elevator availability and reliability.
While one review says the building is elevator accessible for a wheelchair, another describes a large multi-story layout served by just one elevator that doesnât work well. A separate review adds that the elevator can be very slow, which affects convenience for residents on higher floors. One reviewer also expresses concern about evacuation if mobility is limited, tying access to safety planning.
common
9 reviews mention this
Pricing stands out in reviews
Families describe pricing as either a good value or a concern, depending on expectations.
Several reviews call the community affordable or a strong value for independent living in the area. Others still express concerns about cost, including comments that fees are high for whatâs delivered. With pricing that varies by unit type, these mixed impressions can come down to what families expected for meals and support versus what they experienced.
common
2 reviews mention this
Nearby medical and retail access
Reviews and nearby services point to easy access to everyday needs.
Some reviewers choose the community partly for its convenient location, and nearby categories include pharmacy and physician offices. For everyday outings and appointments, the surrounding area includes multiple medical options close by. This supports the kinds of convenience families mention when they describe why they looked here.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.