Arbor Terrace Roseland Costs & Pricing
Arbor Terrace Roseland offers a range of accommodations with monthly costs that reflect the quality and services provided. For instance, a semi-private room is priced at $5,415, which is notably higher than Essex County's average of $3,966 and New Jersey's overall average of $5,068. Studio apartments are available for $6,775, again surpassing both county and state averages. One-bedroom units come in at $8,600, well above Essex County's rate of $5,306 and New Jersey's average of $5,994. Finally, the two-bedroom option reflects a similar trend with a cost of $9,260 compared to Essex County's $6,132 and the state's average of $6,216. This pricing structure suggests that Arbor Terrace Roseland positions itself as a premium choice within the region for seniors seeking comfortable living arrangements complemented by exceptional amenities and care services.
| Floor plans | Arbor Terrace Roseland | Essex County | New Jersey |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $5,415 | $3,966 | $5,068 |
| Studio | $6,775 | $4,607 | $5,286 |
| 1 Bedroom | $8,600 | $5,306 | $5,994 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $9,260 | $6,132 | $6,216 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$985 / mo
The Delaney at The Green
$6,400 to $11,350 / month
5.5 miles away
-
from -$688 / mo
Merry Heart Assisted Living, LLC
$4,727 to $7,716 / month
17.8 miles away
-
from +$285 / mo
Brandywine Living At Mahwah
$5,700 / month
15.9 miles away
-
from +$880 / mo
Brightview Warren
$6,295 to $9,395 / month
17.2 miles away
-
About the same
The Delaney of Bridgewater
$5,500 to $9,175 / month
21.7 miles away
Overall Review of Arbor Terrace Roseland
common
45 reviews mention this
Staff support is a constant
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff as warm, attentive, and genuinely caring.
Across many reviews, people highlight staff warmth, respect, and responsiveness—often naming nursing, directors, front desk, and caregivers. Multiple families say the team keeps them informed and helps make transitions feel smoother, including during difficult periods like COVID. Even when reviewers mention problems, other experiences in the same overall period still describe staff communication and helpful follow-through.
common
18 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents busy
Daily activities and outings are a frequent reason families describe the move as successful.
Residents and families describe engagement as a day-to-day strength, including scheduled daily programming, movies, and special events on holidays. Several reviews mention organized activities in both assisted living and memory care, and families appreciate how busy and socially connected their loved ones feel. A few reviewers note that off-property trips could improve or that some activities can repeat, but the overall theme is consistent participation.
common
15 reviews mention this
Dining gets strong feedback
Food is a commonly praised part of life here, with options tailored to diets.
Many reviewers say the food is good, varied, and satisfying, and a few mention that meals include choices residents don’t complain about. Families also describe the dining experience as restaurant-like, with room service and guest meals referenced in the community’s offering. One review stands out as a negative on food, but most feedback leans positive.
common
20 reviews mention this
Clean, apartment-like environment
Reviews frequently call out a clean, well-kept facility with apartment-style comfort.
Cleanliness and upkeep show up repeatedly, along with comments that the building feels modern and comfortable rather than institutional. Multiple reviews mention bright common areas, well-maintained grounds, and spacious, nicely decorated living spaces. Several families also point to the overall atmosphere as supportive—something they feel helps residents settle in.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Care concerns surface in memory care
A small number of reviews describe serious memory-care breakdowns.
While most feedback is positive, a couple of reviews raise major concerns tied to memory-care experiences, including a lack of adequate care and issues involving items disappearing from a resident’s room. These comments describe distressing situations rather than minor inconveniences. Taken alongside the rest of the reviews, the main takeaway is that most families report good support, but there are clear outlier complaints to consider.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Cost is a recurring drawback
Several reviewers say the community is expensive relative to what they could afford.
Price shows up as a deterrent for some families, including reviewers who ruled out the community for budget reasons or later moved back due to cost of living. One review also frames affordability as “not in range,” even while calling out other positives. In short, the community’s quality is frequently praised, but multiple reviewers still flag affordability as a deciding factor.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.