5400 157Th Street West, Apple Valley, MN 55124
For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318
Orchard Path Costs & Pricing
Orchard Path offers competitive pricing across its room types compared to both Dakota County and the broader Minnesota area. For a studio unit, Orchard Path's monthly cost of $3,000 is notably lower than the county average of $3,683 and the state average of $3,617. However, for a one-bedroom suite, Orchard Path's price point at $3,600 exceeds both Dakota County's average of $2,715 and Minnesota's state figure of $2,893. When it comes to semi-private rooms, Orchard Path's rate of $3,699 is slightly above the county's average but more affordable than the state average of $4,051. In contrast, private rooms at Orchard Path are priced at $4,800, which is lower than both Dakota County ($5,040) and Minnesota ($5,090). Overall, these figures reflect a mix of affordability and premium offerings that cater to varying needs while remaining mindful of local market conditions.
| Floor plans | Orchard Path | Dakota County | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,000 | $3,683 | $3,617 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,600 | $2,715 | $2,893 |
| Semi-Private | $3,699 | $3,691 | $4,051 |
| Private | $4,800 | $5,040 | $5,090 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
Overall Review of Orchard Path
Pros
Orchard Path is very nice.
The facility is well kept, very neat, with pleasant outdoor spaces.
There is a little lake with a path around it.
It has lots of amenities and friendly, accommodating staff.
It features a courtyard and a fireplace.
The walking and biking path around the lake appeals to nature lovers.
The tour guide is very knowledgeable and ready with answers.
Continental breakfast is included, meals are reasonably priced, with a dining room and a bistro open most of the day.
Memory care staff provide amazing care and go above and beyond.
Cons
The price increased every year, making it financially burdensome for their loved ones to stay there.
Moving them to assisted living in the building required an apartment move plus a $1,500 increase for weekly showers.
The buildingās white dust was awful and made a mess of their belongings.
They moved their relatives out in December 2020 because of the cost and the lockdown.
Orchard Path charged them for December rent by mistake, and it took a month to refund after filing a complaint.
The living room layout, with the fireplace on the only wall, made it difficult to use their furniture.
They described the place as quite expensive.
Overall they advised to keep your loved ones away from this place.
Review
Orchard Path in Apple Valley is best suited for active seniors who want a newer, lakeside setting with abundant amenities and a clear path from independent living to assisted living, with memory care available on site. It works well for families seeking a community that emphasizes resident comfort, personalized apartment options, and a campus atmosphere where activities and dining options are accessible within a short walk. Those who prize fresh surroundings, modern finishes, and a strong sense of community will find Orchard Path compelling. It is less ideal for residents who need predictable, stabilized pricing, and for families hoping for fully integrated memory care within the same apartment line from day one.
The strongest positives are practical and tangible. The lakefront setting is repeatedly highlighted, with walking paths and outdoor spaces that invite both quiet time and social activity. The campus feels well maintained and relatively new, with ongoing expansion that signals ongoing investment in the community. Residents and guests consistently note friendly, knowledgeable staff who respond to questions without hesitation, and a dining program that blends a continental breakfast with a variety of meal options and a bistro for flexible dining. The ability to customize interior design, color choices, curtains, and even appliance finishes, helps new residents feel at home from move-in. In-unit washers and dryers, stainless-turned appliances, and the option to keep independent living in the same apartment even as assisted living is introduced are meaningful conveniences that reduce disruption.
Care options are straightforward but with important caveats. Orchard Path combines independent living, assisted living, and memory care, with memory care housed in a dedicated area rather than fully integrated into every apartment. That arrangement suits families who want to keep the independence option open and preserve flexibility if care needs evolve, but it can feel limiting for residents who prefer to stay in the same living space regardless of care level. The staff connected to memory care receives praise from families for attentiveness and communication, which can matter deeply when transitions occur. On the downside, the reality that an assisted living move often requires relocating to a different area within the community can complicate continuity of residence for some residents and their families.
Cost remains the most significant consideration. Several reviews flag Orchard Path as a premium option with yearly increases in rent and services. One family described price hikes as a long-standing pattern that influenced a decision to relocate their loved ones, while another recounts a billing error that caused frustration during a December charge dispute. Even with high-quality facilities, the financial commitment changes family planning, especially when memory care involvement looms and may demand separate pricing tiers or new contracts. For families on a tighter budget or seeking price stability over years, these realities warrant careful, explicit conversations about what is included in the base rent and how care levels may impact total monthly costs.
Construction and unit configuration are practical nuisances to weigh. A few reviewers note ongoing expansion and the potential for related dust or disruption, which can affect move-in timelines and daily routines. Floorplans range from more compact one-bedroom options to larger layouts with dens, and some reviewers found the smaller options less appealing for longer-term living. The architectural emphasis on bright, open public spaces can clash with personal furniture layouts for some residents, such as living-room arrangements anchored by a fireplace wall. Families should verify current unit availability and measure whether anticipated changes align with the residentās furniture and lifestyle preferences.
In deciding between Orchard Path and alternatives, the question becomes whether the blend of lakeside ambience, modern amenities, and flexible care levels justifies the higher price and potential for incremental disruption. For families prioritizing a strong, attentive care team and a newer facility with diverse dining and activity offerings, Orchard Path delivers substantial value. For those prioritizing predictable costs, immediate access to memory care without relocation within the community, or long-term stability without annual rate bumps, it pays to explore other Presbyterian Homes options or comparable communities in the area. A crisp, candid tour, focusing on current independent, assisted, and memory care availability, exact inclusions, and the real costs of future care escalations, will determine whether Orchard Path is the right fit or if a more cost-conscious or integrated-care model is preferable.






























How to Communicate with a Loved One Living with Dementia: 10 Supportive Strategies
Comprehensive Guide to VA Nursing Homes: A Crucial Long-Term Care Resource for Veterans
Estimating the Expenses of At-Home Dementia Care: A Detailed Exploration



































