Atria at Foster Square Costs & Pricing
Atria at Foster Square offers a range of accommodation options with pricing that reflects both its premium services and the local market dynamics. The monthly costs for a studio apartment are set at $7,000, significantly higher than the average rates in San Mateo County ($5,178) and across California ($4,145). For a one-bedroom unit, residents can expect to pay $8,500, again surpassing county and state averages. The semi-private rooms are priced at $8,895, which remains competitive given that they exceed the county rate of $3,830 and California's average of $3,333. Lastly, those looking for spacious living arrangements can opt for a two-bedroom unit at $12,900 - a substantial investment compared to the county's average of $6,605 and statewide average of $5,270. Overall, Atria at Foster Square positions itself as a premium choice in senior living within its competitive market landscape.
| Floor plans | Atria at Foster Square | San Mateo County | California |
|---|
| Studio | $7,000 | $5,178 | $4,145 |
| 1 Bedroom | $8,500 | $5,821 | $4,340 |
| Semi-Private | $8,895 | $3,830 | $3,333 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $12,900 | $6,605 | $5,270 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$1330 / mo
Carefield Pleasanton
$5,670 to $5,700 / month
23.1 miles away
-
from +$900 / mo
Coterie Cathedral Hill
$7,900 to $15,100 / month
17.8 miles away
-
from +$950 / mo
Sunrise of San Mateo
$7,950 to $10,710 / month
3.0 miles away
-
from -$1300 / mo
Sunrise of Burlingame
$5,700 to $9,000 / month
7.0 miles away
-
from -$1000 / mo
Palm Villas
$6,000 to $12,000 / month
7.8 miles away
Overall Review of Atria at Foster Square
differentiator
18 reviews mention this
Food and dining feel upscale
Residents consistently describe the dining as restaurant-quality.
Meals and dining repeatedly come up as a standout, with residents and visitors describing food that tastes better than what they expected for senior living. Multiple comments mention a chef or restaurant-style meals, plus the idea that meals are prepared with care for individual preferences. Even when reviewers discuss other parts of the experience, dining is often the part they return to as a strong point.
common
40 reviews mention this
Staff responsiveness and warmth
Staff members are repeatedly described as friendly, attentive, and easy to work with.
Across reviews, residents and families describe staff as patient, kind, and responsiveāoften mentioning day-to-day attentiveness as well as help during urgent or stressful situations. Several reviewers also tie their comfort to clear communication with family members and a willingness to address needs. A few comments note mixed experiences or turnover, but the overall theme is that people feel supported by the care team.
common
28 reviews mention this
Clean, modern, and well maintained
The building is frequently described as clean, modern, and well kept.
Cleanliness is a frequent theme, with multiple reviews describing the community as bright, well maintained, and welcoming. Visitors also describe the facility as newer and like a hotel or modern apartment complex rather than a traditional senior home. A smaller number of reviews raise concerns about care quality, but many of the negative points focus on staffing and follow-through rather than basic upkeep.
common
22 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents describe regular activities that keep them social and active.
A strong theme in the reviews is that residents are kept busy with classes, outings, and ongoing programming. Several comments describe being invited to join activities and enjoying events such as exercise and group games, with some reviewers highlighting the variety. The community also appears to emphasize structured calendars and day-to-day engagement, which helps explain why many residents say they never feel bored.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Memory care and night care concerns
A few residentsā families report concerns about memory care staffing and safety.
While many reviews are positive, a handful specifically mention memory care as a weaker fit. One reviewer describes falls soon after moving in and questions about how nighttime checks were handled, while another says they had to move their loved one out after a COVID-related situation and found follow-up communication inadequate. Other comments also indicate that staffing and care quality can fluctuate, so families considering memory care may want to confirm fit and support for their loved oneās needs.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high across units
Several reviews call out the community as expensive relative to alternatives.
A recurring caution is cost, with multiple reviewers describing the pricing as high or premium. Some mention that the value depends on what level of care and support is needed, while others contrast the price with what they received during their stay or tour. This aligns with the general pricing picture that places the community above county and state benchmarks across unit types.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.