Cascades of Tucson Costs & Pricing
Cascades of Tucson offers competitive pricing for its accommodations when compared to Pima County and the broader state of Arizona. For a one-bedroom unit, the cost at Cascades stands at $3,335, which is notably lower than the county average of $3,660 and slightly more economical than the state average of $3,532. In contrast, the two-bedroom option at Cascades priced at $4,570 exceeds both the county ($3,974) and state ($4,106) averages. The studio apartments at Cascades are positioned at a premium rate of $5,350 - significantly higher than both the county ($3,786) and state ($3,829) figures. Overall, while Cascades provides attractive options for one-bedroom living, it does present higher costs for larger or studio units compared to regional averages.
| Floor plans | Cascades of Tucson | Pima County | Arizona |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $3,335 | $3,660 | $3,532 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,570 | $3,974 | $4,106 |
| Studio | $5,350 | $3,786 | $3,829 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$185 / mo
Casa De Buena Vida
$3,150 to $3,450 / month
10.6 miles away
-
from -$135 / mo
Academy Villas
$3,200 to $7,000 / month
11.8 miles away
-
from +$265 / mo
The Ranch Estates of Tucson
$3,600 to $4,840 / month
12.0 miles away
-
from -$335 / mo
Crossroads Adult Care Homes
$3,000 to $3,600 / month
9.1 miles away
-
from -$635 / mo
Casa De Los Abuelos Dos
$2,700 to $3,200 / month
12.2 miles away
Overall Review of Cascades of Tucson
common
26 reviews mention this
Caregivers feel attentive and kind
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff who are caring, responsive, and attentive.
Across many reviews, families say the staff is kind and goes out of its way to help residents and support visitors. Several reviewers also mention communication as a strength, describing that staff keep families in the loop and respond when questions come up. A few reviews temper this with concerns about consistency in certain departments, including meal timing and staffing coverage at times.
differentiator
18 reviews mention this
Dining is a consistent strength
Residents and visitors consistently praise the food quality and dining experience.
Food comes up often as a highlight, with multiple reviews saying meals taste good and feel better than what theyâve experienced elsewhere. Some reviews also describe the dining setup as enjoyable to visit, and others mention restaurant-style service as part of what they liked. A smaller number of comments point to service problemsâsuch as slow delivery or mistakes with ordersâalong with at least one complaint about limits on bringing food back to rooms.
common
16 reviews mention this
Activities help residents stay engaged
Residents describe a steady schedule of activities that supports social time and stimulation.
Many reviews mention that the community keeps people involved through group activities, classes, and outings. Families specifically call out life enrichmentâthings like games, exercise programming, and arts or music-related eventsâalong with the sense that residents can make friends. While some reviews say the schedule wasnât relevant because their loved one didnât participate, most describe activities as a positive part of daily life.
differentiator
6 reviews mention this
Memory care support stands out
Several reviews highlight confidence in memory care programming and daily support.
Reviews that mention memory care describe staff as knowledgeable and supportive, with families feeling that their loved one is safe and adapting well. Some reviewers also point to engagement in the memory care wing through ongoing activities. One concern is practical rather than relational: at least one review says the memory care environment is more limited in layout and notes that some activities may require travel to another area for fitness.
caveat
7 reviews mention this
Costs raise concerns for families
Multiple reviews flag cost as a drawback, describing the pricing as high or nickel-and-diming.
Some families describe the community as expensive and note that costs can feel like they add up for smaller add-ons or extra help. Others echo that it may be priced higher than expected for what they considered the level of service. Pricing context is consistent with the listing range, which runs from the low-to-mid $3,000s into the $5,000s depending on unit type.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Nursing care needs may require moving
At least a couple of reviews say nursing care is not available on-site, requiring a different placement.
Some reviewers point out that if a resident needs to move from assisted living to nursing-level care, the community may not provide that step on-site. That limitation shows up as a planning consideration in reviews from families comparing care trajectories. The listing does include skilled nursing as a care type, but these particular reviews focused on the need to transfer for nursing care specifically.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.