22730 East Avenida De Valle, Queen Creek, AZ 85142
For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318
Everland Living Costs & Pricing
Everland Living offers a range of living accommodations, with costs that reflect their premium services and amenities. For semi-private rooms, the monthly rate is $3,810, significantly higher than the averages of $2,798 in Pinal County and $2,820 across Arizona. Private rooms at Everland Living are priced at $4,572, which again exceeds the county's average of $3,209 and the state's average of $3,345. Meanwhile, studio apartments are available for $4,953, surpassing the local average of $3,473 and the state average of $3,829. While these costs may be above regional norms, they encompass comprehensive care and a high standard of living that many residents find invaluable.
| Floor plans | Everland Living | Pinal County | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-Private | $3,810 | $2,798 | $2,820 |
| Private | $4,572 | $3,209 | $3,345 |
| Studio | $4,953 | $3,473 | $3,829 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
Overall Review of Everland Living
Pros
Everland Living is rated 5+ across all categories.
Families would absolutely recommend Everland Living to other families.
The caregivers are described as the most caring people who become like family to residents.
The staff are right there with residents when they need anything and provide attentive care.
The meals are cooked from scratch, and residents eat well.
The owners, Michelle and Scott, go the extra mile to create a warm, home-like living environment.
Everland Living is a godsend to families, offering a place where loved ones are well cared for.
The care is provided by wonderful people who treat residents with love and respect.
Everland Living welcomes residents with open arms and feels like home.
Cons
The reviewer found the price to be too expensive.
They were told the price for Mom would increase to $72,000 a year for a 400 sf studio with high-level care and services.
They found a brand-new alternative for $51,000 a year.
They observed that similar care and staff could be obtained for $21,000 less per year elsewhere.
They advised others to shop around and avoid the $2,000 nonrefundable community fee.
Review
Everland Living in Queen Creek is best suited for families seeking a small, home-like assisted living where senior care comes with a palpable sense of family. This is not a sprawling campus but a warm residence run like a private home, with owners Michelle and Scott intimately involved in daily life. The staff is described as exceptionally caring, with nurses and caregivers who stay close by residents, offering hands-on support that feels personalised rather than industrial. For seniors who thrive on consistent presence, regular conversations, and meals prepared with care, Everland Living delivers a level of attentiveness that larger communities often struggle to match. This environment particularly suits those who value trust, familiarity, and a non-institutional atmosphere.
Those who are price-sensitive or anticipate the need for very predictable monthly costs may want to explore alternatives. A recurring theme in the feedback is the expense: annual costs near six figures, with a noted example of a $72,000 per year rate for a 400-square-foot studio in high-level care, versus a newer competitor at about $51,000. The $2,000 nonrefundable community fee adds to the upfront burden and reduces financial flexibility. Families that must balance budget with care quality will find enough evidence to justify shopping around and pushing for transparent, all-inclusive pricing before committing. For residents with lighter care needs, a larger or more budget-oriented option may be preferable.
On the upside, the exceptional caregiving staff and the home-like setting offset the primary concern about cost. Reviews repeatedly praise caregivers who feel more like family, and owners who actively create a warm, safe environment. High-touch personal care, attentive NP oversight, and staff staying with residents through restlessness demonstrate a level of dedication that can translate into measurable peace of mind for families. The home atmosphere, complete with scratch-made meals, opportunities for meaningful activities, and private room amenities like a personal TV, softens the sting of higher price by delivering a perceived, real-value daily experience.
The mathematical equation reads as: trusted relationships and consistent presence often translate into better experienced quality of life and reduced family worry. Families report rapid responsiveness, hands-on help at any hour, and a sense that the community is truly a home rather than a facility. The ownersâ warmth is a distinct asset; several families describe treatment as going beyond care to become part of the family. The combination of a safe environment, genuine compassion, and visible daily effort results in a care experience that is consistently described as superior to what they had before.
Still, the price reality cannot be ignored. The standout con is cost, with the reality that this level of care commands premium pricing that may stretch budgets. The existence of a lower-cost alternative offering similar high-level service shows how far price sensitivity has moved in the market. The nonrefundable community fee represents another upfront hit that may complicate transitions. For families facing tight finances or seeking a longer-term plan, that combination of high ongoing costs and upfront fees may necessitate a candid comparison of value delivered against other small-home options or larger, more affordable communities.
Overall, Everland Living excels for families prioritizing a warm, intimate, high-care environment delivered by owners who treat residents as family. It is an ideal choice when the goal is peace of mind, personal attention, and meals and routines that feel crafted for the individual. Those who must tightly control expenses, or who require a scale-and-cost model closer to conventional market rates, should consider alternatives and insist on transparent pricing before committing. Pros and pricing aside, the core strength is undeniable: a homey, committed setting where residents are seen, heard, and cared for with real heart. The decision should hinge on whether that experienced care and environment align with the familyâs financial plan and the seniorâs care needs.













Assisted Living Expenses and Long-Term Care Insurance: A Comprehensive Exploration
Securing Financial Support for Assisted Living: A Comprehensive Overview
Social Security Benefits and Assisted Living: Navigating Options Across the U.S.