Cactus Valley Retirement Resort Costs & Pricing
Cactus Valley Retirement Resort offers a range of monthly costs that reflect its premium services and amenities. For a studio, residents can expect to pay between $3,495 and $3,893, which is slightly above the county's average of $3,407 and the state average of $3,567. The one-bedroom units are priced from $3,616 to $5,475, again surpassing Clark County's average of $3,346 and Nevada's average of $3,619. For those seeking more space, the two-bedroom option is set at $4,831 - substantially higher than both the county's average of $3,433 and the state's average of $3,949. These costs reflect not just accommodations but also the quality of life that Cactus Valley provides within its vibrant community in comparison to local and statewide standards.
| Floor plans | Cactus Valley Retirement Resort | Clark County | Nevada |
|---|
| Studio | $3,495 to $3,893 | $3,407 | $3,567 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,616 to $5,475 | $3,346 | $3,619 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,831 | $3,433 | $3,949 |
Independent Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$105 / mo
Carnegie Heights at Henderson
$3,600 to $5,595 / month
1.2 miles away
-
from +$340 / mo
Revel Nevada
$3,835 to $4,845 / month
5.8 miles away
-
from -$450 / mo
Acacia Springs
$3,045 to $4,725 / month
11.6 miles away
-
from -$680 / mo
Revel Vegas
$2,815 to $4,390 / month
12.1 miles away
-
from +$405 / mo
Vista Park Retirement Community
$3,900 to $5,300 / month
21.7 miles away
Overall Review of Cactus Valley Retirement Resort
common
24 reviews mention this
Staff feel consistently supportive
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff who are attentive and genuinely caring.
Across many reviews, people emphasize that staff are friendly, responsive, and available when questions or needs come up. Several residents and visiting families also point to managers and support teams as helpful during day-to-day moments, not just during a tour. Caregivers who work onsite describe the same theme, saying the atmosphere feels welcoming and resident-centered.
differentiator
14 reviews mention this
Dining is a frequent bright spot
Meals and dining service come up often, including salad-bar and chef-prepared favorites.
A common thread is that the food quality is better than expected, with multiple reviewers calling out specific options like salad bar, soups, and made-to-order breakfasts. Guest experiences also highlight the dining experience as part of daily life, including staff attention when it comes to meal requests and recipe preferences. The community also formally offers restaurant-style dining and room service, which fits what many reviews describe about how meals are handled.
common
12 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents describe a packed schedule of activities and entertainment options.
Reviewers frequently mention that there is always something to do, from organized group activities to regular entertainment. Families and residents also describe social life built around meals, events, and classes, with many saying it helps them stay active and connected. The community’s activity programming and on-site offerings align with those recurring impressions.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Upkeep and environment need attention
Some residents report concerns with wear-and-tear or neighborhood conditions over time.
While many reviews praise cleanliness and well-maintained spaces, a few raise issues about items starting to show wear and the need for maintenance and upgrades. There are also reviews mentioning concerns with the surrounding area affecting the property experience, including noise and visibility changes after moving in. Taken together, the feedback suggests upkeep and environmental factors may vary by unit and timing.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Pricing can feel high
Several reviews characterize the overall cost as expensive, including reported yearly increases.
A recurring concern is that rates are high enough that some families felt they might not be a fit for their budget. Other reviews also mention pricing-related pressure through yearly increases. At the same time, some residents say the all-inclusive model reduces daily hassle, so the cost conversation appears mixed depending on expectations.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
One-time move-out fee complaints
A couple of reviews are unhappy with charges assessed after a resident’s death.
Two low-rating reviews specifically criticize a charge assessed around the time of a resident’s death, describing the notice-related fee as especially upsetting. These reports stand out from the broader positive feedback on staff and community experience. If you’re evaluating contract terms, these reviews suggest paying close attention to notice and billing provisions could be important.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.