Revel Lodi Costs & Pricing
Revel Lodi offers competitive pricing for its residential options when compared to both San Joaquin County and the broader California market. For instance, the monthly cost of a studio at Revel Lodi stands at $3,195, which is notably lower than the county average of $3,366 and significantly less than the state average of $4,145. Similarly, the one-bedroom units are priced at $3,695 - slightly above the county's average of $3,551 but still below the state's higher rate of $4,340. The two-bedroom apartments reflect a similar trend: priced at $4,895, they exceed the county's average of $3,846 but remain competitive when compared to California's state average of $5,270. Overall, Revel Lodi positions itself as an appealing option for those seeking quality living arrangements without straying too far from comparable local and state pricing trends.
| Floor plans | Revel Lodi | San Joaquin County | California |
|---|
| Studio | $3,195 | $3,366 | $4,145 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,695 | $3,551 | $4,340 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,895 | $3,846 | $5,270 |
Independent Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
WellQuest of Elk Grove
$3,250 to $5,050 / month
24.5 miles away
-
from -$195 / mo
Prestige Assisted Living at Manteca
$3,000 to $4,745 / month
20.1 miles away
-
from -$370 / mo
Camden Springs Gracious Retirement Living
$2,825 to $4,795 / month
24.5 miles away
-
from +$100 / mo
Oakmont of Brookside
$3,295 to $4,595 / month
9.3 miles away
-
from +$200 / mo
Carlton Senior Living Elk Grove
$3,395 to $5,695 / month
23.2 miles away
Overall Review of Revel Lodi
common
30 reviews mention this
Friendly, helpful staff stands out
Residents repeatedly describe staff members as welcoming and ready to help.
Many residents mention being greeted warmly and feeling that staff members are attentive and capable in day-to-day life. Several reviews also call out specific team members by name and describe regular communication and resident meetings. A few residents mention the staff can feel less trained at times, but the overall tone in reviews remains consistently positive about friendliness and responsiveness.
differentiator
22 reviews mention this
Dining experience is a highlight
Dining is repeatedly praised, with reviews pointing to restaurant-style meals.
Food comes up often, including comments about quality and variety, and multiple residents say they enjoy meals in the community’s dining setup. Several reviews also mention that dining options are built into rent and that the menu is a strong part of the experience. The community is also presented as having both a restaurant and bar-style options for relaxing between activities.
differentiator
10 reviews mention this
Active independent living, not assisted
Residents clearly frame Revel Lodi as independent living.
A recurring theme is that the community feels designed for active residents rather than assisted living. Reviews describe having freedom to participate at their own pace while still having support for everyday needs like housekeeping and meals. Several people also describe the environment as safe and set up so they can maintain independence while staying engaged.
common
26 reviews mention this
Activities and amenities keep days full
Residents describe plenty to do, centered on pools, fitness, and scheduled events.
Multiple reviews say there are many activities available, ranging from social events and games to exercise classes and day outings. Residents also describe a strong amenity mix, including an indoor heated pool and spaces like a movie theater and art-related programming. The saltwater pool and the overall “active” feel show up repeatedly in reviews.
caveat
5 reviews mention this
Housekeeping quality gets mixed reviews
Some reviews warn that housekeeping and related services can fall short.
While many residents praise the overall experience, a small set of reviews describe housekeeping as inconsistent or unprofessional. One review points to concerns about services not matching expectations, and others mention changing staff and shifting service quality. A more recent update in the feedback also notes that flexibility can be limited and that food quality later declined.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Pricing concerns appear in reviews
Some residents describe the community as expensive.
A few reviews raise cost concerns, even among otherwise positive comments about the building and lifestyle. One review compares affordability to other options and suggests the starting studio price can feel high. The pricing provided for studios and larger units is above the county average across all listed unit types and substantially below state benchmarks.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.