LifeStream at Glendale Costs & Pricing
LifeStream at Glendale offers competitive pricing for its accommodations when compared to the broader financial landscape of Maricopa County and the state of Arizona. For studio apartments, residents can expect monthly costs ranging from $1,795 to $2,600, significantly lower than the county average of $3,960 and the state average of $3,829. Similarly, one-bedroom units fall between $1,895 and $3,750 - again presenting a more affordable option compared to Maricopa's $3,473 and Arizona's $3,532 averages. Two-bedroom configurations are priced between $2,145 and $3,525, well under both local ($4,112) and state ($4,106) benchmarks. Even private rooms at LifeStream are positioned favorably with a flat rate of $3,400 against the county's average of $3,318 and state's rate of $3,345. Overall, LifeStream at Glendale proves to be an appealing choice for individuals seeking quality accommodations without straining their budgets.
| Floor plans | LifeStream at Glendale | Maricopa County | Arizona |
|---|
| Studio | $1,795 to $2,600 | $3,960 | $3,829 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,895 to $3,750 | $3,473 | $3,532 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,145 to $3,525 | $4,112 | $4,106 |
| Private | $3,400 | $3,318 | $3,345 |
Independent Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$145 / mo
Mera Westgate
$1,650 to $1,975 / month
7.1 miles away
-
from -$245 / mo
Mera City Center
$1,550 to $1,970 / month
13.4 miles away
-
from +$105 / mo
Maravilla Scottsdale
$1,900 to $6,130 / month
14.8 miles away
-
from +$55 / mo
Oasis at Mesa Palms
$1,850 to $2,025 / month
22.6 miles away
-
from +$255 / mo
Wooddale Village
$2,050 to $3,540 / month
6.7 miles away
Overall Review of LifeStream at Glendale
common
22 reviews mention this
Staff friendliness is a consistent theme
Residents and families consistently describe the staff as welcoming and helpful.
A major through-line in the reviews is how friendly and responsive people feel day to day. Multiple residents and family members mention smooth help with move-in questions and paperwork, plus staff that takes time to listen. Several also highlight kindness in the detailsâlike wellness checks and supportive interactions that make the transition feel easier.
common
12 reviews mention this
Meals are a mixed but workable point
Meals are generally viewed as satisfying, but the schedule and preferences vary.
Many reviews say the food is good or delicious, with portions that can last and a dining experience that feels more like ordering from a menu than cafeteria-style. At the same time, some reviewers describe limitations around whatâs served and when, including concerns about meal variety and missing dinner. Overall, most people seem satisfied that they can eat comfortably, even if it isnât for everyone.
common
13 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents social
Residents describe an active routine built around groups and games.
Reviews frequently mention ongoing activity options like bingo, games, crafts, Bible study, and group events. Families also describe social lifeâneighbors getting to know each other and residents having ways to stay busy throughout the day. A few comments suggest there are fewer activities or amenities than some people expected, but the broader theme is that there is something to do.
common
10 reviews mention this
Clean grounds and calm atmosphere
Clean common areas and a calm feel show up repeatedly in reviews.
Several residents and families praise the community for being clean and well kept, including grounds and common areas. Some specifically call out quietness and a sense of safety, while others mention housekeeping and deep-cleaning routines that leave apartments spotless. There are also a few mentions of practical upkeep details, like areas outside laundry being less ideal for convenience.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Value attracts, but rent changes concern
Pricing is often described as attractive, but some reviews worry about increases.
Many reviewers say the community feels affordable and a good fit for budgets, especially when compared with what they had to pay elsewhere. However, a recurring worry is that rent has gone up after move-in, with one reviewer hoping future increases stay manageable on fixed incomes. Another comment also suggests pricing can become a problem during administrative transitions.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Some say space and amenities fall short
Some reviews mention limited space and fewer amenities than expected.
A few reviewers describe units as smaller than they wanted, with comments about how much can fit in the apartment and whatâs available inside the building. Some also mention gaps in amenities or how the community layout feels, including limited dining hours and areas for residents to enjoy themselves. The same reviews often still keep a positive overall tone, but these are the main reservations.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.