A Castle Rock Community Costs & Pricing
ACastle Rock Community offers competitive pricing for its residents, particularly when compared to the broader market in Tarrant County and Texas. For instance, a studio apartment is priced at $3,200, which is significantly lower than the county's average of $3,659 and the state average of $3,758. Similarly, one-bedroom apartments are available for $3,400 - again undercutting Tarrant County's average of $3,741 and Texas's average of $3,761. Even two-bedroom units stand out at $3,600 compared to higher averages of $4,099 in Tarrant County and $4,215 statewide. These appealing rates reflect A Castle Rock Community's commitment to providing quality living options that prioritize both comfort and affordability for potential residents.
| Floor plans | A Castle Rock Community | Tarrant County | Texas |
|---|
| Studio | $3,200 | $3,659 | $3,758 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,400 | $3,741 | $3,761 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,600 | $4,099 | $4,215 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$200 / mo
Highlands Village Senior Living of Mansfield
$3,400 to $4,695 / month
6.5 miles away
-
from +$150 / mo
Sparks Assisted Living
$3,350 to $4,250 / month
11.4 miles away
-
from -$200 / mo
Professional Care Facility 3
$3,000 to $4,000 / month
14.1 miles away
-
from -$200 / mo
Sunrise of Fort Worth
$3,000 to $4,500 / month
19.6 miles away
-
from +$300 / mo
The Vantage at Cityview
$3,500 to $4,860 / month
19.5 miles away
Overall Review of A Castle Rock Community
differentiator
9 reviews mention this
Food quality is a recurring theme
Residents and families consistently comment on the quality of meals.
Many residents and families describe the food as delicious, nutritious, or comparable to a good menu with variety. A reviewer who had concerns elsewhere said their loved one never complained about the food here. One resident/family paints the opposite picture, saying the food was pretty bad and describing meal service they disliked, including what was served with meals. Overall, dining comes through as both a strong point for many and a clear frustration for some.
common
10 reviews mention this
Staff attentiveness shapes experiences
Residents describe staff who listen, respond, and feel present.
Across multiple reviews, families highlight welcoming, attentive staff who listen to concerns and provide confidence during transitions. Several comments focus on care in daily routines, including medication being given on time. Other reviews mention more direct involvement by managers and the ability for family members to reach the director or nursing team when needed. The staff theme is also where the strongest negative experiences show up, including allegations about clinical licensing and credentialing.
common
6 reviews mention this
Activities help residents stay engaged
Residents are described as having activities and entertainment options.
Several reviews say the community keeps residents occupied with activities and entertainment, and that residents seem content. Families also mention residents enjoying day-to-day engagement and participating when they can. One reviewer noted a loved one was unable to join activities due to hospice, but still suggested the community would be recommended. A few other reviews temper this by saying there arenāt many residents out on certain days, despite the facility being described as clean and nice.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Cost feels higher than expected
Some families report pricing that ends up higher than they expected.
While the community is described by multiple reviewers as reasonably priced, several families raise concerns about costs. One review says the community was $500 more than a price list they saw elsewhere, and that costs increased as needs increased. Another review says the rent increased by $400 after hospice was involved, alongside criticism of how hospice choices were handled. Taken together, reviews suggest pricing can differ from what families expect at the outset.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Staffing and hygiene support worries
Some reviews describe gaps in hands-on support.
A reviewer describes limited showering frequency, issues with hygiene help, and concerns about how care tasks were handled. Another review says the team was supposed to help with showers three times a week but sometimes only came once. Two reviews also question staffing levels, including day-shift caregiver coverage for the number of residents, and they recommend speaking with someone beyond the activity director. While other reviews praise medication administration and the nursing team, these comments point to inconsistent day-to-day support for some families.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Questions about nurse licensing arose
Some families report concerns about expired nurse credentials.
Two separate reviews raise serious questions about staff nursing licenses, including claims that a nurseās license was expired years earlier. These reviewers say they plan to escalate concerns and expect management to complete credential checks. Other reviews describe nursing staff as timely and reliable, but these licensing concerns are prominent and directly tied to safety worries. If youāre evaluating care, these are the clearest clinical caveats residents explicitly raise.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.