Clarendale of St. Peters Costs & Pricing
Clarendale of St. Peters positions itself as a premium senior living option with costs that reflect its commitment to quality services and amenities. For a one-bedroom unit, residents can expect to pay $4,150 per month, which is notably higher than the average rates in both St. Charles County ($3,409) and the state of Missouri ($3,349). The studio apartments are priced at $4,730, again surpassing local and state averages of $4,151 and $3,418 respectively. Those seeking more space will find the two-bedroom offerings at Clarendale listed at $5,250 per month - well above the county's average of $4,185 and Missouri's statewide average of $3,675. Lastly, the semi-private rooms are available for $5,720 monthly, compared to local and state averages of $4,408 and $3,772. These figures suggest that while Clarendale may be at the upper end of the market spectrum in terms of pricing, they likely provide an enhanced living experience that justifies this investment.
| Floor plans | Clarendale of St. Peters | St. Charles County | Missouri |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $4,150 | $3,409 | $3,349 |
| Studio | $4,730 | $4,151 | $3,418 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $5,250 | $4,185 | $3,675 |
| Semi-Private | $5,720 | $4,408 | $3,772 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$220 / mo
Sugar Creek
$3,930 to $4,860 / month
22.4 miles away
-
from -$450 / mo
Clarendale Clayton
$3,700 to $7,700 / month
18.4 miles away
-
from +$750 / mo
Allegro Richmond Heights
$4,900 to $8,900 / month
19.7 miles away
-
from +$140 / mo
Chestnut Glen Senior Living
$4,290 to $5,670 / month
2.1 miles away
-
from -$650 / mo
Lutheran Senior Services At Meramec Bluffs
$3,500 / month
16.7 miles away
Overall Review of Clarendale of St. Peters
common
14 reviews mention this
Memory care activities feel constant
Memory care residents are repeatedly described as engaged through daily activities.
In the reviews about memory care, families describe residents being involved in structured activities, outings, and social moments rather than staying idle. Several reviewers also mention frequent communication with staff and updates, which adds confidence during the transition into care. Where concerns show up, they tend to be about consistency of staffing rather than a lack of things to do.
common
58 reviews mention this
Staff support is a core draw
Residents and families consistently describe staff as friendly, attentive, and supportive.
Across assisted living, independent living, and memory care reviews, people highlight welcoming front-desk interactions, helpful responses to questions, and staff members treating residents with dignity. Families also credit staff with making transitions easier and addressing needs proactively, including during health changes like hospice. A few reviews add nuance by saying some experiences vary by shift or staffing makeup, but the predominant theme is responsiveness and care.
caveat
10 reviews mention this
Food quality is mixed
Dining receives both praise and complaints, especially about consistency and preparation.
Some residents and visitors describe meals as delicious, restaurant-style, and well-served, including specific praise for service in the dining areas. Other reviewers describe food going downhill after move-in or being dry and overcooked, and at least one person mentions dietary suitability concerns. Even with the positive experiences, the complaints suggest results may vary by period or chef.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Bed bug concerns are serious
Some families report active bed bug problems and feel the response was inadequate.
Two negative reviews describe bed bug infestations affecting residents, including reports of bites and follow-up concerns after treatment. Those reviewers also say they were not satisfied with how management communicated the situation and the timeline for resolution. While many other reviews emphasize cleanliness, these accounts stand out as the most severe unresolved issue raised by families.
caveat
16 reviews mention this
Cost is repeatedly flagged
Pricing is frequently described as high, sometimes beyond what families expected.
Several reviewers call the monthly cost expensive or pricier than competing options, including comments that fees hurt or that they exceeded a desired budget. A few residents frame the price as worthwhile when they feel the care and overall experience match what was promised. Still, multiple families say affordability limited their ability to choose the community, and at least one negative review ties high premiums to dissatisfaction with basic expectations like privacy and responsiveness.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.