The Residence At Vinnin Square Costs & Pricing
The Residence At Vinnin Square presents a range of monthly costs that are notably higher than both Essex County and the broader state of Massachusetts. For instance, a studio apartment at Vinnin Square is priced at $6,620, significantly exceeding the county average of $5,255 and the state average of $5,312. Similarly, semi-private rooms are available for $8,355, which contrasts sharply with the county's rate of $5,800 and Massachusetts' rate of $5,805. One-bedroom accommodations at The Residence are offered at $8,678 - again above local and state averages - while two-bedroom units stand at $9,620 compared to Essex County's average of $6,078 and the state's average of $6,151. This pricing structure indicates that The Residence At Vinnin Square likely provides enhanced amenities or specialized care services that justify their premium costs in the context of local market offerings.
| Floor plans | The Residence At Vinnin Square | Essex County | Massachusetts |
|---|
| Studio | $6,620 | $5,255 | $5,312 |
| Semi-Private | $8,355 | $5,800 | $5,805 |
| 1 Bedroom | $8,678 | $5,514 | $5,349 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $9,620 | $6,078 | $6,151 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Youville Place
$6,681 to $9,053 / month
16.4 miles away
-
from -$520 / mo
The Residence at Bedford
$6,100 to $8,800 / month
18.8 miles away
-
About the same
Avita of Needham
$6,775 to $9,995 / month
20.9 miles away
-
from +$480 / mo
Compass On The Bay
$7,100 to $7,925 / month
12.8 miles away
-
from +$1259 / mo
Allerton House At Harbor Park
$7,879 to $9,839 / month
15.8 miles away
Overall Review of The Residence At Vinnin Square
common
31 reviews mention this
Caregivers show consistent compassion
Residents and families frequently describe the staff as caring, kind, and responsive to needs.
Across many reviews, residents and families say staff treat them with compassion and respect, and they make people feel safe and supported day to day. Several reviews highlight follow-throughâlistening to concerns, responding to issues, and communicating with families. In memory care, some reviewers report the opposite experience, including staff not being on the same page and calls or emails not being returned quickly.
common
12 reviews mention this
Facility is kept very clean
Multiple reviews mention a clean, well-maintained building and spotless common areas.
Residents and visitors often describe the community as clean, bright, and well-kept, including rooms and shared spaces. Some reviewers also mention it feels welcoming and cared for, from the cleanliness to the overall upkeep. A couple of negative reviews focus more on service and communication than cleanliness, but the positive cleanliness theme still shows up repeatedly across the set.
common
14 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Reviews frequently describe frequent activities, outings, and daily engagement for residents.
Many reviewers say there is plenty to do, including exercise classes, movies, holiday programming, speakers, and day trips or outings. Several families describe residents as socially engaged and making friends because of whatâs offered. A minority of reviews say activities fell short, including a comment that there were hardly any activities.
differentiator
15 reviews mention this
Dining is a major focus
Food quality and restaurant-style dining come up again and again in reviews.
Dining is one of the most mentioned day-to-day topics: reviewers describe meals as tasty, restaurant-like, and satisfying, with attention to individual dietary needs. Others mention convenient meal timing and menu choices, including a full-day menu setup. At the same time, a few reviews criticize the food, such as saying it isnât great or feels more institutional than expected.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Memory care service concerns
Some memory-care reviews report serious breakdowns in communication and day-to-day treatment.
Two reviews specifically describe a difficult experience in the memory care area, including complaints about staff communication and consistency across shifts. One reviewer also describes frustration with how staff interacted with a parent who did not accept the move. These reports stand out against the broader pattern of caring described in other reviews.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high to families
Several reviews characterize the overall cost as expensive.
A few families call out the communityâs expense directly. One review also notes that the room-and-board cost feels high compared with expectations, while another describes dining for visiting family as costly. The pricing range in listings spans from $6,620 to $9,620 depending on unit type.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.