Blaire House of Milford Assisted Living Costs & Pricing
Blaire House of Milford Assisted Living presents a competitive pricing structure for its residents when compared to both Worcester County and the broader Massachusetts state average. For those seeking a semi-private room, the monthly cost at Blaire House is $4,277, significantly lower than the county and state averages of $5,477 and $5,805, respectively. Studio apartments are priced at $5,060, which remains slightly above Worcester County's average of $5,109 but still falls below the state's average. In contrast, one-bedroom units at Blaire House are priced at $6,265, which exceeds Worcester County's average of $4,661 but remains higher than the state figure of $5,349. Overall, Blaire House provides attractive options for assisted living that can appeal to a variety of budgets while maintaining quality care in a supportive environment.
| Floor plans | Blaire House of Milford Assisted Living | Worcester County | Massachusetts |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $4,277 | $5,477 | $5,805 |
| Studio | $5,060 | $5,109 | $5,312 |
| 1 Bedroom | $6,265 | $4,661 | $5,349 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$282 / mo
Atria Draper Place
$3,995 to $6,395 / month
1.3 miles away
-
from +$323 / mo
The Residence at Orchard Grove
$4,600 to $8,300 / month
12.9 miles away
-
from -$177 / mo
All American Assisted Living at Wrentham
$4,100 to $4,950 / month
12.7 miles away
-
from +$718 / mo
Whitney Place at Natick
$4,995 to $7,200 / month
14.1 miles away
-
from +$323 / mo
Briarcliffe Gardens
$4,600 to $5,000 / month
22.2 miles away
Overall Review of Blaire House of Milford Assisted Living
common
24 reviews mention this
Staff are consistently caring
Residents and families describe staff who are caring, responsive, and present.
Many reviews emphasize respectful, attentive care and quick follow-through when families had questions or concerns. Several reviewers also mention staff communicating well with family and helping residents stay engaged, including during transitions such as moving into memory care. A few reviews do raise concerns about staffing coverage and consistency, but even those acknowledge the facility is clean and some individual aides are attentive.
common
13 reviews mention this
Meals and dining get praise
Meals are repeatedly described as good, with residents enjoying the dining experience.
Food comes up often: multiple reviews say meals are very good, and some call out specific preferences like lasagna or wanting the cook to prepare what a resident will eat. Reviews also describe the community as offering variety through the week and keeping residents supported around mealtimes. The community also offers restaurant-style dining and special dining programs, aligning with the way residents talk about meals as an experience rather than basic fare.
common
9 reviews mention this
Activities and live music are frequent
On-site activities help residents stay engaged, including live music.
Residents and families describe plenty to do on-site, with reviews mentioning outings, educational speakers, and regular group activities. Several people specifically reference live music on Saturdays and other themed events like trivia, painting, and movie showings. This matches the community’s listed activities programming, including live performances and fitness-related classes.
differentiator
8 reviews mention this
Memory care feels supportive
Families describe memory care as structured, supportive, and focused on daily engagement.
Several reviews mention the dementia unit and describe residents as enjoying independence routines, music, and a more guided day-to-day experience. A number of families recommend the memory care setting for safety and structure, and some note communication with the care team. That said, not all feedback is positive—one reviewer describes needing to keep pushing for personal care follow-through in memory care, and another says the community ultimately could not meet a brother’s higher needs.
differentiator
3 reviews mention this
Pricing can be affordable
Some families highlight affordability, including favorable memory care pricing.
A few reviews describe choosing the community because it was an affordable option, including for families comparing multiple care levels. One family also calls out memory care pricing as good, and another notes the ability to negotiate prices to help them. Across unit types, the listed pricing falls below both county and state reference levels, which supports those affordability-focused comments.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Care coverage and follow-through vary
Some reviews report gaps in staffing coverage and personal care follow-through.
A recurring concern is staffing coverage and whether personal care needs are consistently met, including check-ins like diaper changes and room cleaning. One reviewer also describes medication management problems, while another mentions needing to hire extra help at times because the community could not meet a higher level of needs. These comments contrast with other positive reviews that describe staff as attentive and present, but they indicate that experience may differ depending on timing, needs, and care level.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.