Maplewood Park Place Costs & Pricing
Maplewood Park Place offers a range of accommodation options with pricing that reflects both its premium services and local market trends. For a one-bedroom unit, the monthly costs range from $2,833 to $5,050, which is notably lower than the average for Montgomery County at $4,842 and even competitive against Maryland's state average of $3,904. The studio apartments are priced at $3,550, again more affordable than the county's average of $5,542 and below the state average of $4,656. However, for those seeking two-bedroom accommodations, Maplewood Park Place's rate of $5,203 surpasses Montgomery County's average of $4,530 but remains higher than the wider Maryland average of $3,497. This pricing landscape highlights Maplewood Park Place's commitment to providing quality living spaces that cater to a variety of needs while navigating the complexities of local real estate costs.
| Floor plans | Maplewood Park Place | Montgomery County | Maryland |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $2,833 to $5,050 | $4,842 | $3,904 |
| Studio | $3,550 | $5,542 | $4,656 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $5,203 | $4,530 | $3,497 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$133 / mo
Lifesprings Eldercare II
$2,700 to $3,100 / month
18.0 miles away
-
from -$333 / mo
Amazing Grace Senior Care
$2,500 to $3,000 / month
13.1 miles away
-
from -$363 / mo
Ovalstone Comfort Home
$2,470 to $3,300 / month
20.7 miles away
-
from +$167 / mo
Elsie's Place
$3,000 to $3,500 / month
21.6 miles away
-
from +$517 / mo
Paul Spring Retirement Community
$3,350 to $7,180 / month
17.7 miles away
Overall Review of Maplewood Park Place
common
19 reviews mention this
Staff feel supportive and responsive
Residents consistently describe staff as warm, helpful, and attentive to needs.
Multiple residents say they feel well cared for, with staff who take time to respond and follow through. Several describe friendliness and professionalism in day-to-day interactions, including reception and the care team. A few reviewers mention negative front-desk experiences, but the overall tone remains that staff are patient, engaged, and willing to go the extra mile.
common
9 reviews mention this
Dining is repeatedly praised
Dining stands out, with residents describing consistently good meals.
Food is one of the most frequently noted positives, with residents calling it excellent, superb, or well-prepared. Several also describe the dining room experience as formal or “fancy,” and one resident highlights a structured monthly meal allowance. The community also offers restaurant-style dining and supports multiple dietary needs residents mention.
common
12 reviews mention this
Activities and social life matter
Residents credit the community’s activities for reducing isolation and keeping them engaged.
Many residents point to socialization, committee involvement, and scheduled events as a major reason they enjoy living here. Reviewers also mention a steady mix of exercise and group activities, including days out and outings. The community offers on-site programming along with things like art classes, educational speakers, fitness programs, and resident-run activities.
differentiator
5 reviews mention this
Transportation helps residents get out
Residents say transportation makes it easier to reach errands, doctors, and outings.
Several residents mention buses or shuttles that support routine life, including shopping trips and appointments. Others describe scheduled outings as a perk, where residents can sign up for destinations and cultural events. The community also lists transportation and provides community-operated transportation and parking coordination for getting around.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Cost can feel high for fit
Pricing is a recurring concern, especially for unit size and entry fees.
Some reviewers raise cost directly, pointing to an entrance fee, monthly fees, and the overall expense relative to the apartment size they saw. Others describe the facility as pricey and note it wasn’t the best match for their loved one’s needs. While exact affordability can vary by unit type, the listed pricing is positioned well below county and state benchmarks across the available unit sizes shown.
common
3 reviews mention this
Residents report feeling safe at home
Several residents describe feeling safe, trusting the community, and avoiding loneliness.
A resident who has lived at the community for years says they feel safe and that their needs are elicited and accommodated. Another review highlights that companionship and warmth made a major loss feel less traumatic. During the pandemic, one resident specifically mentions having no sense of loneliness or isolation.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.