Wichita Presbyterian Manor Costs & Pricing
Wichita Presbyterian Manor offers competitive pricing for its accommodations when compared to Sedgwick County and statewide averages in Kansas. For a one-bedroom unit, residents can expect to pay $2,252 per month, significantly lower than the county's average of $3,868 and the state average of $3,859. The two-bedroom option is similarly appealing at $2,688, offering a more economical choice compared to the county's rate of $3,398 and the state's average of $3,562. However, potential residents should note that studio apartments at Wichita Presbyterian Manor are priced higher at $6,344 monthly - well above both the county level of $4,121 and the state's average of $4,094. Overall, Wichita Presbyterian Manor presents a cost-effective solution for one- and two-bedroom living while positioning itself as a premium option for studio accommodations in the area.
| Floor plans | Wichita Presbyterian Manor | Sedgwick County | Kansas |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $2,252 | $3,868 | $3,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,688 | $3,398 | $3,562 |
| Studio | $6,344 | $4,121 | $4,094 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Ascension Living Via Christi Village - McLean
$2,200 to $4,611 / month
3.6 miles away
-
About the same
Larksfield Place
$2,200 to $2,380 / month
8.2 miles away
-
from -$252 / mo
Sedgwick Plaza
$2,000 to $2,670 / month
7.4 miles away
-
About the same
Colwich Gardens
$2,245 to $3,245 / month
9.0 miles away
-
from -$162 / mo
Carrington at Cherry Creek
$2,090 to $2,290 / month
9.3 miles away
Overall Review of Wichita Presbyterian Manor
differentiator
8 reviews mention this
Continuum of care stays on-site
Residents value having multiple levels of care within the same campus.
Several residents and families specifically mention the ability to move between care levels without leaving the community, including rehabilitation, assisted living, and nursing within the same property. Reviewers describe peace of mind that additional help is available if needs change, and they point to the convenience of being able to stay within the same buildings for certain activities. A few also connect this setup to a straightforward path from independent living to higher support when required.
common
20 reviews mention this
Staff are consistently described as caring
The staff receives frequent praise for being attentive and easy to reach.
Across reviews, residents and families repeatedly describe the staff as friendly, caring, and responsive, including staff members being available to answer questions. Several reviewers highlight hands-on support during recovery or higher-need periods, while others focus on day-to-day help with concerns, communication, and maintaining a supportive environment. Tour and move-in experiences are also described as organized and professional, reinforcing the overall impression that staff members are engaged with residents.
common
10 reviews mention this
Clean, updated facilities stand out
Many residents describe the building as very clean and well maintained.
Multiple reviews call out cleanliness and upkeep, with residents mentioning consistently cleaned rooms and bathrooms and an overall fresh, well-maintained feel. Others add that the facility looks updated and modern, and they describe it as comfortable and easy to get around. Even among reviewers who mention renovations or redoing areas, the reviews still reflect a generally strong impression of presentation and maintenance.
common
9 reviews mention this
Food draws both strong praise
Dining is a frequent point of satisfaction, with restaurant-style options mentioned by residents.
Dining comes up often in reviews, with residents describing the food as good quality and convenient because meals are handled for them. Several mention menu choices and enjoying what is served, and at least one reviewer describes a bistro-style dining experience. The community also offers restaurant-style dining and meal programs that match the kinds of meal experiences residents reference.
common
6 reviews mention this
Therapy and clinical support
Residents mention therapy and clinical support that helps with recovery.
Reviews frequently connect the community to rehabilitation and recovery support, including physical therapy during post-surgery recuperation. Families also describe nursing leadership and medication-related oversight as part of the care experience, including help with check-in procedures and coordination during transitions. This aligns with the care services offered on-site, such as medication management and meal preparation and service.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Upfront buy-in can affect planning
Some residents caution that buy-in and fee structure may not fit every budget.
While the listing includes broad price ranges across housing types, a couple of reviews specifically mention a buy-in amount for a different living option and note that it can still be more than they wanted to do. Another review mentions an extra charge for transportation to medical appointments, reinforcing that not every cost is limited to the base rent or unit price. If you’re evaluating affordability, it’s worth asking about both the initial buy-in requirements and any appointment-related fees.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.