Garden Plaza of Valley View Costs & Pricing
Garden Plaza of Valley View offers competitive pricing for its residential accommodations, providing a range of options that align favorably with both county and state averages. For instance, the monthly cost for a studio apartment at Garden Plaza is $2,753, significantly lower than the average in Ada County ($3,387) and Idaho overall ($3,213). In the case of one-bedroom apartments, Garden Plaza's rate of $3,349 remains below the county's average of $3,691 and is close to the state average of $3,774. However, it's noteworthy that the cost for two-bedroom units at Garden Plaza is $4,358, which does exceed both the county's average of $3,628 and Idaho's average of $3,599. Overall, these figures reflect Garden Plaza's commitment to providing affordable living options while maintaining quality services and amenities in comparison to regional standards.
| Floor plans | Garden Plaza of Valley View | Ada County | Idaho |
|---|
| Studio | $2,753 | $3,387 | $3,213 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,349 | $3,691 | $3,774 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,358 | $3,628 | $3,599 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$153 / mo
Country Time Assisted Living
$2,600 to $8,000 / month
12.4 miles away
-
About the same
Grace Assisted Living at Fairview Lakes
$2,800 to $3,800 / month
5.9 miles away
-
from -$353 / mo
The Gables Assisted Living & Memory Care of Caldwell
$2,400 to $3,300 / month
21.1 miles away
-
from +$177 / mo
Overland Court Senior Living
$2,930 to $3,530 / month
2.6 miles away
-
About the same
Grace Assisted Living at Englefield Green
$2,800 to $5,545 / month
0.9 miles away
Overall Review of Garden Plaza of Valley View
differentiator
22 reviews mention this
Food options and restaurant dining
Residents consistently praise the quality and variety of meals.
Dining is one of the most repeated parts of the experience, with residents describing meals as excellent or delicious and noting multiple choices rather than a single fixed menu. Several reviews specifically call out restaurant-style dining and regular access to favorites like salad bar offerings. The community also lists dietary-focused dining options such as gluten-free, low/no-sodium, diabetic, and no-sugar choices, which aligns with how often residents mention having options that fit different needs.
common
40 reviews mention this
Warm, responsive staff
Residents and families repeatedly describe the staff as warm and responsive.
Across reviews, people describe staff as friendly, caring, and helpfulâwhether during move-in, everyday questions, or when assistance is needed. Many comments highlight that residents feel supported and attended to, and several families say they appreciate the responsiveness they experience. This theme also matches the broader care-services overview, which includes assistance with daily activities, medication management, and meal preparation and service.
common
18 reviews mention this
Active days and social life
The community offers many ways to stay engaged.
Residents talk about having plenty to do, including scheduled activities and opportunities to socialize with other residents. Reviews mention exercise classes and group entertainment, and several people describe a lively dining and common-area atmosphere where residents gather. The offered activity set also includes ongoing programs like fitness programs, games, art and cooking classes, devotional services, and community-sponsored events.
differentiator
4 reviews mention this
Care options expand as needs change
Families value the ability to increase support when care needs rise.
A recurring thread in reviews is confidence in staying within the same community as needs change, rather than feeling forced to move again later. Residents and families describe assistance that shows up as they transition from independence into more supported care, and they mention in-house therapy support as a draw. The community also lists a care-services setup that includes 24-hour call system and supervision, assistance with activities of daily living, and medication management.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high for some
Some reviewers feel the cost is difficult to justify.
While many families describe a good fit, a couple of reviews flag that the communityâs pricing felt out of reach or not affordable for them. That sentiment aligns with the pricing overview showing rates range from $2,753 to $4,358 depending on unit type. The reviews that mention value generally frame it as worth it, but the negative feedback is specifically about affordability.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Front desk and medication issues reported
A few reviews raise concerns about administrative service and medication handling.
Most reviews are positive, but some residents or families report problems with front-desk or phone interactions, describing staff members as rude or unhelpful. There is also a review that reports medication not being administered correctly and frustration with how issues were handled. Because these are specific complaints, prospective residents may want to ask about consistency in administrative support and day-to-day medication processes before moving in.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.