Renaissance North Tampa Costs & Pricing
Renaissance North Tampa offers competitive pricing for its accommodation options, with monthly costs generally lower than those of Hillsborough County and the broader state of Florida. For instance, a studio at Renaissance is priced at $3,250, significantly more affordable than the county average of $3,685 and the state average of $3,823. Similarly, a one-bedroom unit costs $3,595 compared to $3,786 in Hillsborough County and $3,864 statewide. However, it's worth noting that the two-bedroom option at Renaissance North Tampa is priced at $4,595, which is less favorable compared to both the county's rate of $4,924 and Florida's average of $4,711. In contrast, the semi-private room at Renaissance stands out with a cost of $5,495 - substantially higher than both county and state averages of about $3,096 and $3,009 respectively. Overall, while some unit types are competitively priced or even exceed local averages, others may present opportunities for increased value within their respective markets.
| Floor plans | Renaissance North Tampa | Hillsborough County | Florida |
|---|
| Studio | $3,250 | $3,685 | $3,823 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,595 | $3,786 | $3,864 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,595 | $4,924 | $4,711 |
| Semi-Private | $5,495 | $3,096 | $3,009 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$250 / mo
Mary's Assisted Living Facility House
$3,000 / month
2.9 miles away
-
from -$550 / mo
Alafia Village
$2,700 to $4,000 / month
17.6 miles away
-
from +$450 / mo
The Meridian at Brandon
$3,700 to $5,900 / month
13.5 miles away
-
from -$250 / mo
Cabot Cove of Largo
$3,000 to $7,000 / month
21.8 miles away
-
About the same
Arbor Terrace at Citrus Park
$3,175 to $5,999 / month
7.8 miles away
Overall Review of Renaissance North Tampa
common
34 reviews mention this
Staff care is a frequent plus
Residents and families frequently describe attentive, compassionate staff who follow through on needs.
Across many reviews, families say staff members are kind, responsive, and make residents feel comfortable and cared for. Several point to specific individuals by name, describing help at the front desk, with daily needs, and during health situations. Communication is also mentioned often, including families feeling able to call and get updates or answers. A few reviews do raise concerns about responsiveness when staffing is stretched, so the experience isnāt uniformly consistent.
caveat
22 reviews mention this
Dining quality is mixed
Dining is a standout for some residents, but others report food quality problems.
Some reviews praise meals as good or even excellent, with restaurant-style service and an enjoyable dining experience for families and residents. Others are strongly negative, citing cold or bland food and menu items that donāt meet expectations. A few comments also tie dining experience to staffing and service consistency, with some residents waiting longer for help. Overall, dining satisfaction varies noticeably from reviewer to reviewer.
common
18 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents describe a regular schedule of activities and events, including classes and entertainment.
Many reviews mention lots to do, including games, art and crafts, happy hours, and live entertainment. Families also describe how their loved ones stay engaged through daily activities, outings, and group programs. Even when a resident is less interested personally, some reviews still say staff encourage participation. A few reviews mention limitations during certain periods or when staffing is stretched, but the overall theme is that activity options are part of everyday life.
common
16 reviews mention this
Clean grounds and bright spaces
Multiple reviews highlight cleanliness, upkeep, and pleasant community grounds.
Reviews frequently describe the community as clean, well maintained, and pleasant to be in, including apartments and common areas. Several note attractive outdoor spaces and views, such as landscaped grounds and a lake area for walking or sitting outside. Housekeeping and laundry support are also brought up in multiple comments. While most reviews are positive about upkeep, a small number of residents report operational gaps that affect comfort, including cleanliness or service timing.
differentiator
10 reviews mention this
Pricing is below market averages
Pricing is positioned below county and state averages across most unit types.
Several reviews do comment on price being high for what families expect, but pricing comparisons provided for the listing indicate the community is generally priced below county and state averages for many units. That said, review feedback suggests some families feel value depends on staffing levels and the care or service support they need. Together, the reviews and listed pricing point to a value story that can look different depending on expectations and service requirements.
caveat
14 reviews mention this
Care needs may require limits
Some families warn that staffing levels or service capacity may not match higher care needs.
A number of reviews describe strong support during day-to-day care and health situations, including medication help and assistance with daily needs. However, other reviews warn not to oversell extra care services beyond assisted living if a resident needs substantial medical support, citing staffing shortages or delays. There are also mentions of longer waits for help and issues with being able to reach staff quickly at times. The overall picture is that experiences can shift based on the residentās care level and current staffing.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.