Citrus Place Costs & Pricing
Citrus Place offers competitively priced accommodations compared to both Riverside County and broader California. For a studio, residents at Citrus Place pay $2,895 per month, significantly lower than the county average of $3,559 and the state average of $4,145. The one-bedroom units also present an attractive option at $3,550, slightly below the county's average of $3,611 and providing better value than the state's average of $4,340. However, for those considering semi-private arrangements, Citrus Place's cost of $4,875 is notably higher than both Riverside County's rate of $2,844 and California's average of $3,333. Overall, Citrus Place stands out as a cost-effective choice for studio and one-bedroom living in comparison to local and state figures while presenting a premium pricing structure for semi-private options.
| Floor plans | Citrus Place | Riverside County | California |
|---|
| Studio | $2,895 | $3,559 | $4,145 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,550 | $3,611 | $4,340 |
| Semi-Private | $4,875 | $2,844 | $3,333 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$395 / mo
Valley Spring Elderly Care
$2,500 to $3,000 / month
10.3 miles away
-
from +$105 / mo
Best Elderly Care I
$3,000 to $3,500 / month
24.7 miles away
-
from -$95 / mo
Bianca's Home Care
$2,800 to $3,400 / month
5.8 miles away
-
from +$105 / mo
Villa Anne
$3,000 to $4,500 / month
1.8 miles away
-
from -$395 / mo
Golden Horizon Home I
$2,500 to $2,800 / month
4.6 miles away
Overall Review of Citrus Place
common
165 reviews mention this
Staff support is a consistent theme
Residents and families consistently describe staff as kind, responsive, and helpful.
Across the reviews, families repeatedly describe staff members as friendly, accommodating, and patient, including named team members during move-in and day-to-day support. Several reviewers also mention feeling supported through difficult transitions and having clear communication when questions come up. A few reviews raise staffing or supervision concerns, but even those often distinguish between day caregivers and the night crew.
differentiator
18 reviews mention this
Memory care feels secure
The memory care experience is described as secure, supportive, and closely monitored.
Multiple reviewers specifically call out the memory care area, saying it feels safe and secure and that staff are attentive and easy to contact. Reviews also mention staff reaching out when needed, keeping routines going, and helping residents stay engaged with activities. This aligns with the communityâs care services for memory-related needs, including specialized memory care programming and dementia waiver support.
common
72 reviews mention this
Dining gets frequent praise
Food quality and dining service are repeatedly mentioned as a positive part of life here.
Many reviews highlight the meals as tasty, abundant, and well served, sometimes noting attentive servers and options that accommodate special diets like gluten-free needs. Several families also mention enjoying community dining experiences during visits and special events. A smaller number of reviews critique dining as using too many packaged items at times or serving items that werenât fresh, but overall dining feedback skews positive.
common
88 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents are described as staying busy with frequent activities and social events.
Reviews commonly mention lots of scheduled activities, social gatherings, and opportunities to participateâespecially in independent living and memory care. Families describe residents enjoying events, outings, and everyday engagement, and some note that staff keep residents involved even when they have trouble joining in. The community also offers a calendar-style approach with classes, clubs, and planned day trips noted in the service and amenity setup.
caveat
14 reviews mention this
Pricing is a recurring concern
Several reviewers say the community is pricey for the level of care they expected.
A subset of reviews describes the monthly cost as expensive or not fitting the value they were looking for. Some reviewers also mention wanting choices that better match care needs, while others specifically compare affordability to competing options. Pricing should be considered alongside the range of care types the community offers, since expectations about services can vary.
caveat
12 reviews mention this
Maintenance is mixed
Reviews are mixed on upkeep, with some issues taking time to resolve.
Many reviewers describe the facility as clean, well maintained, and updated, and some specifically praise cleanliness and overall condition. Others report maintenance breakdownsâsuch as lighting or repair delaysâand in a few cases describe concerns severe enough to affect their confidence. When problems are mentioned, reviewers often note that fixes required repeated requests or escalation rather than happening promptly.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.