2651 East Cinnabar Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85028
For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318
Mountain View Adult Care Home Costs & Pricing
Mountain View Adult Care Home offers competitive pricing for its services compared to the broader Maricopa County and the state of Arizona. The monthly cost for a semi-private room at Mountain View is set at $2,800, which closely matches the county average of $2,801 and remains slightly below the state average of $2,820. For those seeking more privacy, a private room is available for $3,500, which is higher than both the county's average of $3,318 and the state's average of $3,345. Lastly, residents opting for a one-bedroom accommodation will find that Mountain View's rate of $4,000 exceeds both local and state averages ($3,473 and $3,532 respectively). Overall, while Mountain View's pricing reflects a premium in certain categories, it maintains competitive rates that offer quality care in a supportive environment.
| Floor plans | Mountain View Adult Care Home | Maricopa County | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-Private | $2,800 | $2,801 | $2,820 |
| Private | $3,500 | $3,318 | $3,345 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,000 | $3,473 | $3,532 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
Overall Review of Mountain View Adult Care Home
Pros
Mom really loves her new home.
Robin and her staff are wonderful and very caring with the residents.
The family feels at peace knowing there is someone right there to assist mom quickly when needed.
The facility costs about $2,000 less per month than the previous assisted living facility.
They feel lucky to have found such a nice place so quickly, with the help of Sarah at A Place For Mom.
Cons
They never answer the phone, despite calls at morning, noon, and evening.
There is only one staff member on duty for six residents.
A resident developed bed sores because staff wonât move her unless two people are available.
A resident was kept in bed for almost three weeks without getting out of bed.
The facility is understaffed and could use at least one more caregiver on duty.
Review
Mountain View Adult Care Home in Phoenix is best suited for families seeking a small, home-like setting where residents receive hands-on attention from a compact, approachable staff. This community fits someone transitioning from a larger assisted living or post-acute rehab who wants a lower cost and a warm, intimate environment over a hospital-like atmosphere. It works for residents who are relatively mobile but need help with transfers, dressing, or brief, on-demand assistance, and for families who value personal connections with caregivers. The house feels clean, comfortable, and nonclinical, a setting where staff and residents know one another.
However, this option may not fit if consistent staffing coverage and reliable communications are priorities. With only one caregiver on duty for six residents, response times can lag, and safe mobility support can be jeopardized. For residents who require frequent repositioning to prevent bed sores or routine help with chairs and lifts, alternatives with higher staffing ratios or more formal nursing oversight may be safer. If a family cannot tolerate phone delays or demands robust monitoring, other facilities deserve consideration.
On the plus side, the strongest asset is the people. Robin and the team are described as wonderful and very caring toward the resident and others, delivering quick assistance when needed. The home-like atmosphere paired with attentive staff creates peace of mind for families, who notice that mom or dad is treated with warmth. The affordability is meaningful: roughly $2,000 less per month than the prior assisted living arrangement, translating into greater flexibility for care supplies, transportation, and activities.
The downside centers on staffing and its consequences. Reports of a phone not being answered promptly and only one person on duty for six residents raise concerns about supervision and timely help. The most troubling outcome described, a resident spending weeks in bed with bed sores, highlights how critical reliable staffing and mobility routines are. Even when the setting is pleasant, these operational gaps directly affect well-being and trust over time.
Still, the positives do offset some risk when viewed through a practical lens. Personal attention, a genuine sense of community, and the lower cost can make Mountain View a viable choice for families who can oversee care and make regular visits. For those who can coordinate with caregivers and monitor care plans actively, this setting delivers warmth and responsiveness that larger facilities often struggle to match. The decision hinges on balancing value and risk: a small, affordable home where care staff matter can work, but only with vigilant oversight.
Recommendation: pursue Mountain View if the priority is a low-cost, intimate residence with a caring team and the ability to supervise care through regular visits. If constant nursing oversight, rapid repositioning, or flawless phone communication are essential, explore alternatives with stronger staffing. Before committing, visit during typical hours, review staffing schedules, inspect care plans, and talk with current residents or families about daily routines and responsiveness. A clear escalation process for calls should be established, and expectations should be aligned with the residentâs independence level. This focused assessment will reveal whether Mountain View matches the familyâs needs and tolerance for staffing dynamics.













Understanding Medicaid Coverage for Assisted Living: A Comprehensive Guide
How and When Medicaid May Cover Assisted Living Costs
A Detailed Exploration of Assisted Living Medicaid Waivers Across the United States