Heatherwood Community Costs & Pricing
At Heatherwood Community, the monthly costs for various room types present a competitive option compared to both Fairfax County and Virginia averages. For instance, a studio apartment at Heatherwood is priced at $4,800, significantly lower than the county average of $6,335, while remaining slightly above the state average of $4,436. The one-bedroom units are priced at $5,575; this represents a notable increase relative to Fairfax County's $4,884 but still exceeds the state average of $4,257. In the case of two-bedroom apartments, Heatherwood's rate of $6,320 is higher than both the county's average of $5,044 and Virginia's statewide cost of $4,602. Overall, Heatherwood offers attractive pricing for studios and two-bedrooms especially when compared to local and state alternatives, making it an appealing choice for prospective residents seeking quality accommodations in this region.
| Floor plans | Heatherwood Community | Fairfax County | Virginia |
|---|
| Studio | $4,800 | $6,335 | $4,436 |
| 1 Bedroom | $5,575 | $4,884 | $4,257 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $6,320 | $5,044 | $4,602 |
Skilled Nursing Facilities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$700 / mo
Beverly Assisted Living
$5,500 / month
5.2 miles away
-
from -$700 / mo
Brightview West End
$4,100 to $8,270 / month
22.0 miles away
-
from -$635 / mo
The Residences at Thomas Circle
$4,165 to $6,785 / month
15.7 miles away
-
from +$600 / mo
Brandywine Living At Alexandria
$5,400 to $10,000 / month
8.3 miles away
-
from +$195 / mo
Brookdale Lake Ridge
$4,995 to $7,595 / month
8.7 miles away
Overall Review of Heatherwood Community
common
108 reviews mention this
Staff responsiveness stands out
Residents and families repeatedly describe staff as friendly, attentive, and easy to reach.
Across many reviews, families say the staff is welcoming and kind, and that they feel comfortable with how residents are treated. Multiple residents mention that nurses respond to needs and that day-to-day support feels well coordinated. A few reviewers also note areas to improve, including occasional delays with call-button response and staffing consistency during certain periods.
common
32 reviews mention this
Dining earns strong praise
Dining is a frequent bright spot, with residents praising the quality of meals.
Many reviewers describe the food as delicious and healthy, and several highlight the chef or culinary team. Residents also mention that meals fit well into the communityâs daily rhythm, with options like restaurant-style dining and room service described in reviews. Overall, dining comes through as one of the most consistent reasons families feel good about the move.
differentiator
44 reviews mention this
Activities keep days full
A structured life enrichment program is a standout part of daily life here.
Reviews often mention that there is always something scheduledâoutings, classes, group activities, and events for different interests. Several people specifically call out the life enrichment approach and highlight signature programs, including RUI University, as a way residents stay engaged. While most reviews are positive, at least one family member says their loved one wasnât participating in activities, so they couldnât judge that piece personally.
common
29 reviews mention this
Care and therapy support
Residents describe receiving supportive care with in-house therapy and nursing oversight.
Many reviews mention nursing care and that staff help residents stay clean, well-fed, and well cared for. Several also reference physical therapy support and coordination of medical needs, and at least some reviewers discuss memory care programming and engagement. A few reviews include more mixed experiences around staffing changes or call-button response, even while other parts of care are described as good.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Pricing is competitive for many units
Cost value is generally viewed positively, but some families compare the total fit carefully.
Several reviewers say the value for the cost is good, including when they compared communities they toured. Pricing varies by unit type, and while the communityâs ranges are below county averages for some options, some comparisons versus state levels can be higher depending on the unit type. If cost is a key decision driver, reviewers suggest confirming which package and meal schedule applies to the level of care youâre considering.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.