The Haven and The Laurels in the Village at Carolina Place Costs & Pricing
The Haven and The Laurels in the Village at Carolina Place offer competitive monthly costs compared to both Mecklenburg County and the broader North Carolina market. For a studio, residents can expect to pay $3,515, which is notably more economical than the county average of $3,941 and the state average of $4,020. In the semi-private category, pricing at $4,110 positions it just below Mecklenburg County's rate of $4,191 while being higher than North Carolina's average of $3,584. For one-bedroom options, The Haven and The Laurels charge $4,540, which exceeds both local ($3,434) and state averages ($4,055). Finally, their two-bedroom units are priced at $6,000 - considerably higher than both the Mecklenburg County average of $3,712 and the state average of $4,245. Overall, while some room types are competitively priced or favorable in comparison to regional costs, others reflect a premium that potential residents should consider in their decisions.
| Floor plans | The Haven and The Laurels in the Village at Carolina Place | Mecklenburg County | North Carolina |
|---|
| Studio | $3,515 | $3,941 | $4,020 |
| Semi-Private | $4,110 | $4,191 | $3,584 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,540 | $3,434 | $4,055 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $6,000 | $3,712 | $4,245 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$285 / mo
Lancaster Grove Senior Living
$3,800 to $6,825 / month
22.9 miles away
-
About the same
Liberty Family Care
$3,500 to $5,500 / month
12.2 miles away
-
About the same
Karizma Infinities Residential Care Home
$3,500 to $6,000 / month
16.3 miles away
-
About the same
Morningside of Gastonia
$3,585 to $5,595 / month
19.3 miles away
-
About the same
Cadence at Mint Hill
$3,600 to $6,775 / month
13.6 miles away
Overall Review of The Haven and The Laurels in the Village at Carolina Place
common
28 reviews mention this
Compassionate, responsive staff
Residents and families consistently describe staff who are kind, helpful, and attentive to needs.
Across many reviews, residents and families describe the staff as caring, compassionate, and efficient, and they mention getting their questions answered or concerns addressed. Multiple writers also describe staff as patient and welcoming during moves, including helping with paperwork and settling in. There are also some contrary experiences where residents felt overlooked or unsafe, but even those reviews often distinguish between a few employees and the overall staffing situation.
common
26 reviews mention this
Dining earns strong praise
Meals are a frequent bright spot, with many residents describing the food as excellent or varied.
Food shows up repeatedly in positive comments, including mentions that meals are tasty, well presented, and varied, with some describing it as outstanding or delicious. Several reviews also reference how dietary needs are handled, including support for special diets and choices at meals. A smaller set of reviews raises concerns about meal quality or preparation, describing food as inedible or inconsistent in warmth, which suggests quality may not be uniform for everyone.
common
22 reviews mention this
Activities and community life
Daily activities and social events are a key reason families say their loved ones stay engaged.
Many reviews describe an active day-to-day routine, with residents participating in scheduled activities, outings, and group events like bingo or movie nights. Families also mention holiday programming and music, and some say their loved ones became more social after moving in. A few reviews criticize the activity experience as limited or repetitive, but the overall tone in the majority of comments is that there is a steady program and enough to keep residents involved.
caveat
18 reviews mention this
Care quality varies with staffing
Some families report problems tied to understaffing, delayed help, or inconsistent follow-through.
Several reviews mention staffing issues, including being short-staffed, staff turnover, or limited assistance at certain times of day. A few writers describe breakdowns in care services they expectedâsuch as delays in rehab-related therapy, concerns around medication monitoring, or issues with cleanliness and maintenance. Other residents describe excellent support and say help is readily available, which makes it clear experiences are not identical across visits and units.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Pricing is above-average
Multiple reviews flag the cost as high, and pricing concerns show up alongside changing value expectations.
A number of comments call out cost as expensive and say it increased over time, with some writers comparing it to what was promised versus what they experienced after move-in. Even in reviews that are generally positive, there are notes about affordability or value, suggesting price is part of the decision trade-off. At the same time, others say the community is a good place despite the expense, so the âworth itâ question depends on expectations and individual experiences.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.