Castlewood Senior Living Costs & Pricing
At Castlewood Senior Living, the monthly costs reflect a premium offering in comparison to both Stone County and the broader state of Missouri. For instance, a one-bedroom unit is priced at $3,485, which notably exceeds the county average of $2,498 and aligns closely with the state average of $3,349. The two-bedroom option is listed at $3,955, significantly higher than Stone County's average of just $2,017 but still under Missouri's average of $3,675. Studio apartments are offered at $4,215, positioning them above the county's rate of $3,035 yet within reach of the state's average of $3,418. Lastly, for semi-private rooms at Castlewood priced at $4,595 - this amount surpasses both local and state averages (Stone County: $3,316; Missouri: $3,772), indicating that while Castlewood may represent a higher investment than other options in the area and statewide averages suggest a competitive landscape for senior living solutions.
| Floor plans | Castlewood Senior Living | Stone County | Missouri |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $3,485 | $2,498 | $3,349 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,955 | $2,017 | $3,675 |
| Studio | $4,215 | $3,035 | $3,418 |
| Semi-Private | $4,595 | $3,316 | $3,772 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$335 / mo
Turners Rock Senior Living Community
$3,150 to $4,400 / month
10.2 miles away
-
About the same
The Fremont Senior Living
$3,510 to $4,405 / month
6.4 miles away
-
from -$168 / mo
Ravenwood & Arbors at Ravenwood
$3,317 to $5,084 / month
6.4 miles away
-
from -$435 / mo
Cottage At Century Pines
$3,050 to $6,540 / month
5.5 miles away
-
from -$556 / mo
Spring Valley Assisted Living
$2,929 to $6,665 / month
7.9 miles away
Overall Review of Castlewood Senior Living
differentiator
9 reviews mention this
Care team feels present and capable
Residents and families describe a care team that helps with medications and daily wellbeing.
Several reviews highlight hands-on support, including medication help, regular check-ins, and help ensuring residents eat and stay active. Families also mention nurses and a doctor referral option as part of the care experience. In memory care specifically, reviewers describe staff who recognize dementia-related needs and keep residents engaged with activities.
differentiator
16 reviews mention this
Restaurant-style dining stands out
Dining is consistently described as restaurant-style with menu ordering and chef-prepared meals.
Many residents and family members praise the dining experience, describing it as better than typical cafeteria food and prepared daily. Reviews also mention the ability to order from a menu at flexible times and that meals are served in the dining room, with some people noting they can order what they want. A smaller set of comments say food quality can be inconsistent, including overcooked items or meals that residents won’t eat.
common
10 reviews mention this
Activities and social opportunities
Residents are kept engaged with scheduled activities and social events.
Reviewers describe a steady calendar with daily or near-daily opportunities, including games, music, and outings. Families also mention residents making friends and enjoying group events like Bingo and Sunday service. Some comments note limits on activities during periods when events were restricted, and a couple reviews raise concerns about how outings are handled for mobility needs.
common
8 reviews mention this
Cleanliness is a frequent plus
Multiple reviews say the building stays clean and well kept.
Several reviews specifically call out cleanliness, including a tidy environment and a building that looks well maintained. A few comments also mention rooms feeling clean and ready, including after moves. On the downside, some residents describe staffing or housekeeping delays and a room-care concern, and one review notes stained areas in the dining area and near resident doors.
caveat
10 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high, with tradeoffs
Many reviewers say the community is expensive compared with what they expected to pay.
Pricing is a recurring concern, with multiple reviews calling out that the community costs more than other options and can feel hard to justify. Some reviewers also describe pricing structure concerns, including how costs can vary by floor and add-on fees that may increase totals. A few other comments counter that while it is pricey, the level of service and care makes it worthwhile for their family.
caveat
5 reviews mention this
Service continuity is uneven
Some reviews mention slow responses, turnover, or staffing gaps after move-in.
A few reviewers describe maintenance work orders taking a long time and suggest follow-up is needed to get what was promised. Other comments mention employee turnover, understaffing, or difficulty getting questions answered once they moved in. These concerns appear alongside otherwise positive remarks about caring staff, suggesting the experience can vary depending on timing and support needs.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.