Talk to an advisor (866) 208-4318

Homestead Of Eudora

Homestead Of Eudora is an assisted living and memory care community in Eudora, KS.

Information last verified:

Homestead Of Eudora

Save

  • Interior

    A cozy bedroom featuring a bed, patterned armchair, nightstand, and ceiling fan.
  • Outdoors

    Modern building with large windows and a winding pathway under an overcast sky.
  • Decor

    A modern living room featuring a TV, comfortable seating, and stylish decor.
  • Living Room

    A cozy living room with a floral sofa facing a large television, complemented by warm lighting and classic decor.
  • Building

    Aerial view of a suburban building with surrounding residential area.
  • Architecture

    Modern building with a paved driveway and clear skies.
  • Bedroom

    A cozy bedroom with white walls and a comfortable bed, featuring a patterned armchair, nightstand, and lamp.
  • Windows

    A bright, empty room with a ceiling fan and large window, featuring minimalist white walls and carpet flooring.
  • Dining

    A modern open-plan kitchen and dining area with contemporary furniture and stylish lighting.
  • Landscaping

    Aerial view of agricultural fields showcasing distinct patterns and textures.
  • Kitchen

    A modern open-plan kitchen and dining area with sleek white countertops and pendant lighting.
  • Lighting

    A modern and spacious lounge area with comfortable seating and stylish lighting.
  • Artwork

    A cozy living room with a sofa, armchair, coffee table, and decorative artwork.
  • Seating Area

    A comfortable outdoor patio with wicker seating and a wooden shade structure.

2725 Church Street, Eudora, KS 66025

For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318

4.2 from 5 reviews
5 stars
4
4 stars
0
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 stars
1

Overall Review of Homestead Of Eudora

Pros

  • pro The staff were caring and compassionate with him and all the residents.
  • pro They provided individual quality time with each resident and made them feel like this place was the residents’ home.
  • pro They were on top of everything and were attentive during his last days and hours.
  • pro He received wonderful care and treatment on the memory care side.
  • pro Several staff members attended his Celebration of Life.
  • pro He loved the staff and trusted them.

Cons

  • pro The reviewer would not recommend this facility.
  • pro The reviewer’s mother attempted to leave shortly after being settled into the new surroundings.
  • pro They moved her into a memory care seclusion area without consulting the family.
  • pro The mother was highly social but could no longer communicate with anyone except the severely understaffed staff.
  • pro Items brought for her were constantly stolen.
  • pro She fell and broke her wrist, and the family was not notified promptly.
  • pro Her health deteriorated and she died shortly after being admitted to the hospital.

Review

Homestead of Eudora is best suited for families seeking an assisted living community that can gracefully transition a loved one into memory care, with a strong emphasis on compassionate, individualized attention and a home-like atmosphere. The standout strength lies in a memory-care team that is described as caring and on top of each resident’s needs, delivering personal time with residents and making the environment feel like a real home. For families confronting dementia progression, the facility’s memory-care culture and the availability of hospice-style support in later stages can offer meaningful continuity of care and a sense of dignity in life’s final months.

Those weighing options should explicitly consider alternatives if safety transparency, staffing stability, or social engagement for highly active seniors are top priorities. A negative perspective from one family highlights a risk profile: placement into a memory-care setting perceived as restrictive, with under-staffed teams and gaps in incident notification. If a loved one thrives on social interaction and independence, or if concerns about items being stolen, sudden changes in placement, or delayed communication about injuries matter deeply, other communities may better align with those expectations. In short, this is a choice that benefits from a careful audit of policies, staffing realities, and communication practices.

The strongest pros, strong staff engagement, a caregiver team that treats residents with dignity, and a genuine sense of being “at home”, do not exist in a vacuum. In the positive account, staff anticipated needs, offered steady companionship, and maintained a comforting presence during a difficult transition from assisted living to memory care. The memory-care unit is noted for high-quality, personalized interaction, which is essential for residents with Alzheimer’s or related conditions. End-of-life care is described as attentive and peaceful, with hospice-focused efforts visible in bedside care and in the way staff participated in significant family moments, such as a Celebration of Life. For families prioritizing warmth, connection, and a consistent, hands-on approach to daily living, these attributes weigh heavily in favor of choosing Homestead.

Yet the main drawbacks cannot be dismissed. The other family’s experience paints a contrasting picture: a memory-care environment perceived as isolating and under-staffed, with residents who are highly social appearing constrained by the setting. Theft of personal items, a lack of timely notification about a fall resulting in serious injury, and a downward health trajectory culminating in hospitalization raise red flags about safety culture and communication channels. These concrete concerns, staffing adequacy, incident reporting, and proactive safety measures, can undermine the emotional comfort offered by a home-style atmosphere. In assessments of care, such gaps can erode trust and complicate family decision-making, especially when the care needs escalate.

When weighing the balance, the positives provide a meaningful counterweight to the concerns, but only when due diligence is performed. If a family can verify strong staffing practices, transparent incident reporting, and routines that genuinely protect resident safety, the favorable elements, compassionate caregiving, a lived-in home environment, and focused attention during dementia care, become compelling reasons to choose Homestead. Prospective residents should demand current, concrete data on caregiver-to-resident ratios, the cadence and content of incident communications, and the specifics of how memory-care residents are supervised to prevent isolation while preserving autonomy. A candid tour should include talking to current families and, where possible, spending time on both the assisted living and memory-care floors at different times of day.

In the end, Homestead of Eudora offers a practical, if mixed, option for families navigating dementia care needs. It rewards those who value genuine caregiver relationships, a comforting home-like setting, and hands-on end-of-life care, with clear evidence of positive outcomes in at least some cases. However, the cautionary tale about seclusion practices, staffing pressures, and safety communications means this community merits rigorous vetting before placement. Prospective families should approach with a structured set of questions: current staffing levels and turnover, policies around memory-care isolation or seclusion, incident notification timelines, security of personal belongings, and real-world examples of how staff handle falls and potential abuse or neglect concerns. The decision should hinge on alignment between the family’s risk tolerance, the resident’s social needs, and the facility’s demonstrated commitment to transparent, proactive care. The 3.7 rating, with both strong endorsements and pointed criticisms, reinforces the need to ground choice in the specifics of how care will be delivered day-to-day, not in impressions alone.

Features

Housing

  • 55 resident community capacity 55 resident community capacity

Types of Care

  • Assisted Living Assisted Living
  • Memory Care Memory Care

Amenities

  • Air-conditioning Air-conditioning
  • Beauty salon Beauty salon
  • Cable or satellite TV Cable or satellite TV
  • Computer center Computer center
  • Dining room Dining room
  • Fitness room Fitness room
  • Fully furnished Fully furnished
  • Gaming room Gaming room
  • Garden Garden
  • Housekeeping services Housekeeping services
  • Kitchenette Kitchenette
  • Move-in coordination Move-in coordination
  • Outdoor space Outdoor space
  • Private bathrooms Private bathrooms
  • Restaurant-style dining Restaurant-style dining
  • Small library Small library
  • Telephone Telephone
  • Wellness center Wellness center
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available

Transportation

  • Community operated transportation Community operated transportation
  • Transportation arrangement Transportation arrangement
  • Transportation arrangement (non-medical) Transportation arrangement (non-medical)
  • Transportation to doctors appointments Transportation to doctors appointments

Care Services

  • 12-16 hour nursing 12-16 hour nursing
  • 24-hour call system 24-hour call system
  • 24-hour supervision 24-hour supervision
  • Activities of daily living assistance Activities of daily living assistance
  • Assistance with bathing Assistance with bathing
  • Assistance with dressing Assistance with dressing
  • Assistance with transfers Assistance with transfers
  • Coordination with health care providers Coordination with health care providers
  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Meal preparation and service Meal preparation and service
  • Medication management Medication management
  • Mental wellness program Mental wellness program
  • Mild cognitive impairment Mild cognitive impairment
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions
  • Specialized memory care programming Specialized memory care programming
  • Transportation arrangement (medical) Transportation arrangement (medical)
  • Transportation to doctors appointments Transportation to doctors appointments

Dining

  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions

Activities

  • Community-sponsored activities Community-sponsored activities
  • Concierge services Concierge services
  • Fitness programs Fitness programs
  • Planned day trips Planned day trips
  • Resident-run activities Resident-run activities
  • Scheduled daily activities Scheduled daily activities

Description

Homestead Of Eudora in Eudora, KS is a premier assisted living community that specializes in memory care. Our residents receive exceptional care and support from our dedicated staff who are available 24/7. With a focus on memory care, we provide specialized programming and assistance for individuals with cognitive impairments.

Our community is designed to provide a comfortable and engaging environment for our residents. They can take advantage of amenities such as a beauty salon, gaming room, fitness room, and small library. We also offer fully furnished living spaces with private bathrooms and kitchenettes. Residents can enjoy restaurant-style dining with special dietary restrictions accommodated.

At Homestead Of Eudora, we prioritize the overall wellness of our residents. We have a wellness center where they can engage in various fitness programs to stay active. Our concierge services ensure that their needs are met efficiently and effectively. Planned day trips and scheduled daily activities provide opportunities for socialization and mental stimulation.

For added convenience, we offer transportation arrangements for non-medical purposes as well as transportation to doctor's appointments. Our community is conveniently located near two pharmacies, physicians' offices, and restaurants.

When it comes to care services, we have a 24-hour call system in place along with around-the-clock supervision for the safety of our residents. Our compassionate staff provides assistance with activities of daily living such as bathing, dressing, and transfers. Medication management is also offered to ensure proper administration of medications.

We understand the importance of coordination with healthcare providers, which is why we facilitate communication between our residents' doctors or specialists when necessary. A mental wellness program is incorporated into their care plan to address any cognitive or emotional needs they may have.

Homestead Of Eudora strives to create an environment where individuals with memory impairments can live comfortably while receiving personalized care that meets their unique needs.

Videos

Nearby Places of Interest

Pharmacies

  • Byrne's Pharmacy (1.1 miles)
  • Auburn Pharmacy (1.4 miles)
  • Kindred Care (6.6 miles)
  • Cedar Creek Pharmacy (7.2 miles)
  • Walgreens (8.2 miles)
  • Ks Lot Dillons 70 (8.5 miles)
  • Qualicare (9 miles)

Physicians

  • Eudora Family Care (1.1 miles)
  • Eudora Family Care (2 miles)
  • Curtis R Anderson Optometrist (8.4 miles)
  • Sleep Disorders Institute (8.4 miles)
  • Jeff Smith Nichols (8.5 miles)
  • Watkins Health Center (8.8 miles)
  • First Med PA (9 miles)

Restaurants

  • Sonic Drive-In (1.4 miles)
  • Outhouse (4.7 miles)
  • Lawrence Beer Co. (8.2 miles)
  • Red Lyon Tavern (8.4 miles)
  • Louise's Bar Downtown (8.4 miles)
  • KFC (8.4 miles)
  • The Roost (8.4 miles)

Parks

  • Kill Creek Park (6.6 miles)
  • Kill Creek Streamway Dog Park (7.1 miles)
  • Wells Overlook County Park (8.6 miles)
  • Burcham Park (9.2 miles)
  • Ryan Gray Playground (9.5 miles)

Cafes

  • 1900 Barker Bakery And Cafe (7.9 miles)
  • Decade (8 miles)
  • Bourgeois Pig (8.5 miles)
  • Uplift Coffee Co. (8.9 miles)

Places of Worship

  • Velocity Church (8.4 miles)
  • St John The Evangelist Church (8.4 miles)
  • Danforth Chapel (8.6 miles)
  • First Presbyterian Pre-School (9.4 miles)

Theaters

  • Liberty Hall (8.6 miles)
  • Regal Southwind (9.1 miles)

Hospitals

  • Lawrence Surgery Center (9.2 miles)
  • Community Health Facility (9.4 miles)
  • LMH Endoscopy (9.5 miles)

Transportation

  • Lawrence Memorial Hospital Heliport (9.5 miles)
  • KU Park & Ride West Lot (9.5 miles)

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Homestead Of Eudora?
Does Homestead Of Eudora provide care for residents with dementia or Alzheimer's disease?
What photos are available for Homestead Of Eudora in Eudora, Kansas?

Nearby Communities

  • Medicalodges Eudora

    Medicalodges Eudora

    Eudora, KS

    3.3 from 26 reviews
     

    pro Friendly staff with in-house rehabilitation and a broad range of on-site amenities.

  • Homestead of Eudora

    Homestead of Eudora

    Eudora, KS

    4 from 15 reviews
    $3,985 to $6,035 / month

    pro Friendly staff, active programs, and attentive care in a clean, newer facility.

  • Cooper's Home Care

    Cooper's Home Care

    Lawrence, KS

     
     

    pro Vibrant, community-focused living with extensive nearby dining, parks, healthcare, and transportation options.

  • COOPERS HOME CARE #3

    COOPERS HOME CARE #3

    Lawrence, KS

     
     

    pro Specialized memory care with personalized caregiver support

  • Hillside Village Of Desoto

    Hillside Village Of Desoto

    Desoto, KS

    4.8 from 53 reviews
     

    pro Fully furnished units with 24/7 supervision and comprehensive care, plus dining and activities.

  • Hillside Village of Desoto

    Hillside Village of Desoto

    DeSoto, KS

    4.7 from 47 reviews
    $3,950 to $4,250 / month

    pro Friendly, attentive staff in a secure, accessible, and affordable community with engaging activities.

  • Monterey Village

    Monterey Village

    Lawrence, KS

    3.8 from 21 reviews
    $2,500 to $5,850 / month

    pro Newer facilities, peaceful setting, attentive staff, high-quality dining, and a straightforward layout.

  • Meadowlark Estates Gracious Retirement Living

    Meadowlark Estates Gracious Retirement Living

    Lawrence, KS

    4.6 from 69 reviews
    $2,455 to $4,495 / month

    pro Clean, safe, well-maintained community with friendly staff, a strong resident network, abundant activities, and convenient dining/transportation.

  • Benton House of Lenexa

    Benton House of Lenexa

    Lenexa, KS

    4.5 from 48 reviews
    $4,110 to $5,040 / month

    pro Caring, attentive staff in a clean, homelike, single-floor setting with engaging activities.

Related Resources

  • dementia hallucinationsDementia-Related Hallucinations: Causes, Experiences, and Practical Approaches

    Dementia, particularly Lewy body dementia, often involves hallucinations that can significantly distress both patients and caregivers due to disruptions in sensory processing and neurotransmitter imbalances. Effective management includes compassionate communication, environmental adjustments, and a multidisciplinary approach to care while addressing the emotional needs of caregivers.

  • alzheimer's factsIlluminating Insights About Alzheimer's Disease: Ten Crucial Realities

    Alzheimer’s disease is a progressive neurological disorder that significantly impacts memory and cognitive functions, accounting for 60-80% of dementia cases, with early diagnosis being crucial yet challenging. It involves brain changes like beta-amyloid plaques and tau tangles, influenced by genetic and lifestyle factors, and while there is no cure, symptom management and support for caregivers are essential.

  • list of drugs linked to dementiaA Thorough Discussion of Medications Potentially Linked to Dementia Risk

    Dementia, influenced by aging and certain medications, may be exacerbated by drug classes such as anticholinergics, benzodiazepines, and antipsychotics, which are associated with cognitive impairment. Regular medication reviews by healthcare professionals are crucial for older adults to manage risks and optimize cognitive health.

Call a senior care advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.