Independence Village of Fishers East Costs & Pricing
At Independence Village of Fishers East, the monthly costs reflect a competitive pricing structure when compared to both Hamilton County and the broader state of Indiana. For instance, a studio apartment is priced at $3,329, which is notably lower than the county average of $3,561 but slightly above the state average of $3,258. In the one-bedroom category, residents can expect a cost of $4,051, which is higher than Hamilton County's average of $3,945 yet considerably above Indiana's average of $3,300. The two-bedroom apartments are offered at $4,824; this exceeds both local and state averages, with Hamilton County's rate at $4,463 and Indiana averaging $3,208. Lastly, private rooms are available for $5,000 each month - again positioning them above Hamilton County's rate of $4,125 but relatively competitive against the statewide figure of $4,418. Overall, while some room types may surpass local averages, Independence Village offers value in terms of amenities and community engagement for its residents.
| Floor plans | Independence Village of Fishers East | Hamilton County | Indiana |
|---|
| Studio | $3,329 | $3,561 | $3,258 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,051 | $3,945 | $3,300 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,824 | $4,463 | $3,208 |
| Private | $5,000 | $4,125 | $4,418 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Sugar Fork Crossing
$3,310 to $5,120 / month
15.0 miles away
-
from -$334 / mo
Magnolia Springs Bridgewater
$2,995 to $7,195 / month
9.3 miles away
-
from +$360 / mo
Independence Village of Zionsville West
$3,689 to $4,141 / month
21.7 miles away
-
from -$519 / mo
Rose Senior Living at Carmel
$2,810 to $5,300 / month
12.1 miles away
-
from -$129 / mo
Allisonville Meadows Assisted Living
$3,200 to $4,595 / month
7.1 miles away
Overall Review of Independence Village of Fishers East
differentiator
22 reviews mention this
Restaurant-style dining stands out
Residents describe restaurant-style dining and strong wait-staff service.
Food and dining come up repeatedly, with multiple residents and family members saying the dining experience feels closer to a restaurant than a cafeteria. Several mentions point to specific moments like good meals, timely service, and events such as happy hour with finger foods. The community also offers restaurant-style dining and includes room service and guest meals, which aligns with what residents say they can count on at mealtimes.
common
20 reviews mention this
Active days with many outings
The activity calendar and outings are a consistent source of satisfaction.
Reviews frequently describe a full schedule of activities and regular opportunities to get out of the building. Families mention things like day trips, planned outings, and social events that keep residents engaged, including activities and live entertainment. The community also lists frequent scheduled daily activities, community-sponsored programming, day trips, fitness programs, and live musical or dance/theater performances.
common
18 reviews mention this
Clean, bright spaces feel homey
Residents and visitors repeatedly describe a clean, welcoming environment.
A strong theme across reviews is how clean and well-kept the building feels, including mentions of an inviting atmosphere, tidy common areas, and a âlight and brightâ feel. Some residents also describe maintenance being handled and the facility staying presentable over time. The community offers indoor and outdoor common areas and on-site upkeep features like housekeeping services, which match the repeated cleanliness comments.
common
34 reviews mention this
Caring staff is a frequent highlight
Many reviews point to friendly, responsive staff members.
The most consistent day-to-day praise centers on the staff: residents and families describe staff as welcoming, caring, and helpful, with many saying they feel comfortable leaving loved ones there. Several reviewers describe quick help during transitions and staff checking in professionally when concerns come up. At the same time, a small set of reviews express frustration about responsiveness and operational reliability, but the overall tone remains that staff presence and support are a major strength.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Memory care is a mixed experience
Some residents and families report serious concerns with memory care operations.
While some memory-care reviews are positiveâdescribing attentive staff, supportive routines, and engaging activitiesâothers raise urgent concerns. Negative mentions include complaints about cleanliness and caregiving follow-through during a short stay, along with complaints about staffing and incident communication. The community also offers specialized memory care programming and dementia-related services, but the reviews show that familiesâ experiences can diverge significantly.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Pricing is called out as high
Multiple reviewers feel the cost is high for the value they received.
Price comes up as a downside in several reviews, with comments that the rent feels expensive relative to food quality, room setup, or overall value. One review also notes that independent living may not include the level of care some families expect, and that affordability is a concern. The pricing context on this listing also positions the community above county levels for several unit types, which helps explain why cost-to-value questions show up in the feedback.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.