Maplewood At Strawberry Hill Costs & Pricing
Maplewood At Strawberry Hill offers a variety of living options with costs that cater to different budgets within the competitive landscape of Fairfield County and Connecticut as a whole. For studio apartments, residents can expect to pay between $3,390 and $6,950, which is notably lower than the county average of $6,159 and the state average of $5,919. One-bedroom units are similarly priced from $3,950 to $7,950, again positioning Maplewood below the county's average of $6,418 and the state's average of $6,383. The two-bedroom options present a flat rate of $5,190, which provides a significant savings compared to the county's higher average of $8,754 while being much closer to the state's rate at $5,070. Overall, Maplewood At Strawberry Hill offers attractive pricing structures that reflect its commitment to providing quality living arrangements in an affluent market.
| Floor plans | Maplewood At Strawberry Hill | Fairfield County | Connecticut |
|---|
| Studio | $3,390 to $6,950 | $6,159 | $5,919 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,950 to $7,950 | $6,418 | $6,383 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $5,190 | $8,754 | $5,070 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$605 / mo
Bethel Health Care Center
$3,995 / month
21.7 miles away
-
from -$390 / mo
The Kensington White Plains
$3,000 to $6,588 / month
20.8 miles away
-
from +$110 / mo
Crestview Manor ALF
$3,500 to $4,800 / month
21.2 miles away
-
from +$610 / mo
Gardens
$4,000 to $6,300 / month
21.2 miles away
-
from +$410 / mo
MiddleBrook Farms at Trumbull
$3,800 to $5,450 / month
13.8 miles away
Overall Review of Maplewood At Strawberry Hill
common
20 reviews mention this
Caring, responsive staff stand out
Residents and families repeatedly describe a staff that is kind and quick to help.
A major theme across reviews is how residents are treated day to day: people mention caring attention, patience, and staff members who know them well. Several families also describe responsiveness during questions, concerns, and complicated situations, including support from leadership and medical staff. Even when individual experiences vary, reviewers consistently point to warmth and professionalism as a reason they feel comfortable.
common
10 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Many residents describe a steady stream of activities that help them stay involved.
Reviews frequently mention that residents have a lot to do, including daily scheduled activities and outings. Families describe residents participating more than expected after moving in, and some highlight ongoing classes and group programs that help with routine. The community also offers concierge-type support for activities, aligning with the way residents describe an active schedule.
common
10 reviews mention this
Clean, well-kept spaces
Multiple reviews highlight cleanliness, bright common areas, and an overall well-kept feel.
Residents and visitors repeatedly describe the facility as clean, bright, and maintained, with some calling it sparkling or spotless. Several comments also connect the look and upkeep of the building to a more comfortable day-to-day experience. A few reviews mention specific areas like the dining space and garden or courtyard as pleasant and well cared for.
common
12 reviews mention this
Dining is often a highlight
Food and dining experience are frequently praised as better than expected.
Many reviewers describe the food as tasty, fresh, or very good, and they specifically reference the dining room atmosphere. Several families also mention choices on the menu, and dining gets tied to overall satisfaction with the community. At the same time, a few residents note issues with food quality or advertising claims, so experiences are not uniformly positive.
differentiator
4 reviews mention this
Memory care support and safety
Families choosing memory care describe dedicated support and structured programming.
Several reviews involve memory care needs, with families describing caregivers who help residents navigate changes and daily routines. One review specifically mentions a program designed to allow couples to spend time together while receiving appropriate care. Others describe dementia-focused living arrangements and the importance of supervision and adjusting care as needs evolve.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Communication issues come up
Some families report problems getting updates and reaching leadership.
A small set of reviews raises concerns about communication with family members, including unanswered emails and difficulty reaching certain leaders. Reviewers also mention being told things on tours that they later felt were not true, and they describe situations where they were not notified as expected. These comments don’t erase the positive experiences shared by many others, but they are a recurring caution for prospective families.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Pricing feels high to some
Some residents and families mention price as a drawback.
While many reviews focus on care and day-to-day support, a couple of reviewers point out that costs felt pricey or that value needs clearer explanation. The community is priced broadly across unit types in the provided information, and the written feedback suggests price sensitivity for at least some families.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.