Ivy Park At Roseville offers competitive pricing for its accommodations compared to both Placer County and the broader state of California. For a studio apartment, residents can expect to pay $4,695 per month, which is notably higher than the county average of $4,311 and the state average of $4,145. One-bedroom units at Ivy Park are priced at $5,695, surpassing both the county's rate of $4,777 and California's average of $4,340. In the two-bedroom category, Ivy Park charges $6,795 monthly - a reflection of its premium positioning - compared to Placer County's $5,700 and a state average of $5,270. While Ivy Park At Roseville's prices may be higher than neighboring areas and state averages, they likely reflect the community's amenities and overall living experience offered to residents.
Floor plans
Ivy Park At Roseville
Placer County
California
Studio
$4,695
$4,311
$4,145
1 Bedroom
$5,695
$4,777
$4,340
2 Bedrooms
$6,795
$5,700
$5,270
Overall Review of Ivy Park At Roseville
differentiator17 reviews mention this
Dining stands out for many
Residents consistently praise the quality and variety of meals.
Food is one of the most repeated positives, with residents and families describing meals as delicious, exceptional, and restaurant-quality. Several also mention having choices in what they eat and enjoying dining options with staff who know them and bring drinks without being asked. The community also offers restaurant-style dining and room service, aligning with the way residents describe meals as a main part of daily life.
common14 reviews mention this
Activities and live entertainment
Residents describe a steady schedule of activities and entertainment.
Many residents and families say there are plenty of things to do, including events that happen regularly throughout the week. Reviews mention live entertainment and social gatherings like happy hour, along with outings, games, and group activities that help residents stay engaged. This fits with the kinds of activities the community offers, including planned daily activities, day trips, and on-site devotional and educational programs.
caveat4 reviews mention this
Cost is often described as high
Multiple reviewers felt pricing was on the high side.
Some families and tours described the community as expensive or priced higher than expected compared with what they were considering. Even within mostly positive feedback, there are references to pricing feeling above typical expectations, including statements that it was not in the budget range. The published pricing ranges also sit around the higher end versus county and state benchmarks across unit types.
caveat2 reviews mention this
Safety concerns came up in reviews
A small number of reviews raise serious safety concerns.
While most feedback is positive, a couple of reviewers describe safety problems and report incidents that left them worried about resident well-being. One review specifically alleges issues with monitoring/alerts and response, and another points to repeated theft and concerns about management action. These accounts also contrast with the way other reviews describe the community as clean and safe, so itβs something families may want to investigate closely during a visit.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.
Ivy Park At Roseville offers competitive pricing for its accommodations compared to both Placer County and the broader state of California. For a studio apartment, residents can expect to pay $4,695 per month, which is notably higher than the county average of $4,311 and the state average of $4,145. One-bedroom units at Ivy Park are priced at $5,695, surpassing both the county's rate of $4,777 and California's average of $4,340. In the two-bedroom category, Ivy Park charges $6,795 monthly - a reflection of its premium positioning - compared to Placer County's $5,700 and a state average of $5,270. While Ivy Park At Roseville's prices may be higher than neighboring areas and state averages, they likely reflect the community's amenities and overall living experience offered to residents.
Ivy Park At Roseville on seniors.fyi includes 29 photos including images showing interior, dining, seating area, decor, landscaping, living room, salon, building, and more.
Nearby Communities
Greening's Care Home
Roseville, CA
4.3 from 4 reviews
$3,000 to $4,000 / month
Attentive caregivers and a clean, welcoming home with a compassionate director.
Loredana Care Home 2
Roseville, CA
5 from 5 reviews
$3,500 to $4,000 / month
Comprehensive assisted living with modern amenities, care services, dining, and daily activities.
Belle Vie Residential Assisted Living
Roseville, CA
Intimate setting with 24/7 supervision and comprehensive daily living and medical coordination.
Anytime Anywhere Senior Care
Roseville, CA
5 from 8 reviews
Compassionate, personalized care with strong caregiver bonds.
Glenwood Garden Manor
Roseville, CA
2.6 from 5 reviews
$2,500 to $3,500 / month
Meals are well-received and the owner is supportive.
Right at Home Roseville
Roseville, CA
4.1 from 8 reviews
Reliable, professional care with strong emergency responsiveness and dedication.
BrightStar Roseville
Roseville, CA
4.7 from 3 reviews
Friendly, caring staff with responsive administration and clear communication.
The Terraces of Roseville
Roseville, CA
4.4 from 143 reviews
$3,195 to $4,695 / month
Friendly staff, strong community, and good value pricing for the area.
The deductibility of assisted living expenses on taxes hinges on factors like the individual's medical condition and service nature, typically requiring the resident to be "chronically ill" per IRS definitions. Taxpayers may deduct eligible medical expenses related to personal care services but generally not rent unless primarily for medical care, and they should maintain thorough documentation to support claims while considering itemizing versus standard deductions.
The guide highlights the importance of assisted living facilities for aging veterans needing daily support, discusses unique challenges they face, and outlines available financial assistance from the VA, including the Aid and Attendance program. It emphasizes understanding eligibility criteria and navigating the VA system to access necessary benefits effectively.
The article compares assisted living and skilled nursing facilities, detailing their differing levels of assistance, medical support, cost structures, and day-to-day experiences. It emphasizes that assisted living is for those needing help with daily activities while maintaining independence, whereas skilled nursing facilities provide intensive medical care with 24-hour staff supervision.
Bright Lighting, Modern Furniture, and Decorative Plants
Spacious
Lounge Area
Table Settings
Get PricingAsk A QuestionSchedule A TourContact Senior Advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You
also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to
using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.