Oakdale Heights Assisted Living Costs & Pricing
At Oakdale Heights Assisted Living, monthly costs for accommodations provide a competitive yet comprehensive range tailored to the needs of residents. Studio apartments are priced between $3,295 and $4,295, which is notably lower than both Shasta County's average of $4,111 and California's average of $4,145. For those seeking one-bedroom units, the cost ranges from $4,195 to $4,895, slightly above the county's average of $3,982 but still in line with the state's mean of $4,340. The private room option is offered at a flat rate of $4,495, which exceeds Shasta County's average but remains more economical compared to California's lowest rate of $3,939. Finally, two-bedroom accommodations are priced at $5,495 - above both local and state averages but reflective of the spacious living options available. Overall, Oakdale Heights presents a diverse spectrum of pricing that accommodates various budgets while aiming to deliver quality care and comfort in assisted living.
| Floor plans | Oakdale Heights Assisted Living | Shasta County | California |
|---|
| Studio | $3,295 to $4,295 | $4,111 | $4,145 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,195 to $4,895 | $3,982 | $4,340 |
| Private | $4,495 | $4,126 | $3,939 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $5,495 | $5,574 | $5,270 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Oakmont of Redding
$4,195 to $7,295 / month
2.5 miles away
-
from -$795 / mo
Saint Lorenz Assisted Living
$3,500 / month
1.4 miles away
-
from -$295 / mo
A Brand New Day
$4,000 to $5,000 / month
3.7 miles away
-
from +$205 / mo
Jim & Liza's Care Home
$4,500 / month
5.4 miles away
-
from +$705 / mo
Spring Hills Assisted Living
$5,000 / month
3.6 miles away
Overall Review of Oakdale Heights Assisted Living
differentiator
13 reviews mention this
Dining matches home cooking
Dining is a standout, with residents describing meals that feel thoughtful and well handled.
Multiple residents and family members talk about the quality of the food and the dining experience, often contrasting it with ârestaurantâ dining in a way that they prefer. Several reviews also mention dietary accommodations like gluten-free meals. The menu variety comes up as both a strength and a need for improvement, with one resident wanting more vegetables and healthier options. Overall, residents appear to be satisfied with meal service and what theyâre getting day to day.
common
30 reviews mention this
Staff responsiveness and caregiving
Staff communication and day-to-day support are consistently described as attentive and respectful.
Across the reviews, families highlight warm interactions, frequent check-ins, and staff members who make residents feel known. Several residents mention quick responses when questions or concerns come up, and others describe communication with family as part of the care process. A recurring point is that caregivers help with more than supervisionâsupporting residents with mobility, routines, and medical coordination when needed. Even in the less positive reviews, the comments focus on administration and staff effectiveness, reinforcing that staffing is central to how people rate the experience.
common
8 reviews mention this
Clean, comfortable home-like feel
The facilityâs cleanliness and comfort are mentioned again and again in resident experiences.
Several reviews directly praise how clean the building is, including day-to-day upkeep and how tidy it feels. Families also describe a comfortable, home-like atmosphere, with apartments that feel lived-in rather than institutional. A few comments call out spaces being bright and well kept, which ties into the overall sense of comfort. One review notes some areas can feel dated, while still emphasizing that the facility is maintained.
common
9 reviews mention this
Activities keep days structured
Activities and outings are a frequent part of daily life for residents.
Residents describe an active schedule, including craft and group events, games, and regular opportunities to get out of the building. Several reviews also mention outingsâsuch as day trips and scenic drivesâplus in-house entertainment and community gatherings. This shows up alongside comments about residents seeming social and engaged, not just kept busy. Residents also mention having access to transportation for appointments and outings when family canât handle it.
caveat
2 reviews mention this
Assisted living, not dementia-focused
Some families flag limits for worsening dementia within assisted living.
While one family member says their loved one is early-stage and the setting feels safe, another review raises concern about what happens if dementia progresses. That same concern is framed around the community being assisted living rather than a dementia-specialized setting. Residents who expect a future transition appear to view the availability of a memory-care sister property as a practical backup. Overall, the reviews suggest planning matters if needs are expected to change.
common
3 reviews mention this
Pricing is positioned as a value
Families describe the fees as reasonable and competitive compared to other options.
At least a few reviews specifically call out affordability, saying the cost is lower than competing communities they looked at. Another review emphasizes financial feasibility while describing long-term support for different care needs. Pricing comes through as one of the reasons families felt comfortable moving or staying, alongside the care experience. Taken together, reviews suggest value matters to people shopping for assisted living in the area.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.