Blossom Vale Senior Living Costs & Pricing
Blossom Vale Senior Living offers competitive pricing for its residents when compared to both Sacramento County and the broader California market. For a one-bedroom unit, Blossom Vale is priced at $3,995, slightly above the county average of $3,758 but more affordable than the state average of $4,340. The studio option is priced at $4,495, which is higher than the county rate of $3,865 yet remains lower than California's statewide median of $4,145. For those needing more space, the two-bedroom units are also set at $4,495, providing a good value relative to Sacramento County's average of $4,303 and significantly less than the state average of $5,270. Overall, Blossom Vale positions itself as a viable and attractive choice for senior living in this region while maintaining quality service and amenities.
| Floor plans | Blossom Vale Senior Living | Sacramento County | California |
|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $3,995 | $3,758 | $4,340 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,495 | $4,303 | $5,270 |
| Studio | $4,495 | $3,865 | $4,145 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$505 / mo
Montclair Villa
$4,500 / month
7.4 miles away
-
from +$505 / mo
Sunriver Senior Care
$4,500 / month
4.0 miles away
-
from +$155 / mo
Ferrari
$4,150 to $5,500 / month
13.3 miles away
-
from +$595 / mo
Immaculate Care Home
$4,590 / month
19.8 miles away
-
from +$505 / mo
Century Care Home
$4,500 / month
1.6 miles away
Overall Review of Blossom Vale Senior Living
differentiator
8 reviews mention this
Dining feels more restaurant-like
Dining stands out as consistently enjoyable and more restaurant-style than cafeteria meals.
Multiple residents and families describe the food as delicious, with meals that feel special rather than purely functional. Several reviews call out breakfast in the café and dining room service, including made-to-order meal experiences. Families also mention variety in what residents eat and support for special needs through the dining process. The community offers restaurant-style dining, room service, guest meals, and a chef-focused approach, which matches the way residents talk about the meal experience.
common
9 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Residents and families frequently mention that there are plenty of activities to stay busy.
Reviews repeatedly describe a packed activities calendar, with people showing up for games, karaoke, music, and planned daily events. A number of families say their loved ones made friends quickly through shared outings and on-site happenings. Some also note the difference between settling in socially and feeling bored, with activities presented as a big part of the day-to-day experience. The community offers scheduled daily activities, community-sponsored events, day trips, devotional activities, and fitness programs, aligning with what residents report doing.
differentiator
6 reviews mention this
Care support and wellness oversight
Families describe hands-on wellness support that helps residents transition and stay supported day to day.
A recurring theme is that staff help residents as needs change, especially during the early adjustment period. Several reviews mention medication management and regular wellness attention, including caregivers helping when someone is having a difficult moment. Families also describe communication and follow-through on care responsibilities, with reassurance that needs are being watched. The community provides care services like medication management, meal preparation and service, and assistance with activities of daily living, alongside a structured wellness approach residents mention in their experiences.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Pricing runs above some benchmarks
Pricing is a recurring concern, with some reviews pointing to contract changes or higher charges.
Even among otherwise positive reviews, multiple families raise concerns about affordability and charging practices. Some reviews reference increases after move-in or concerns about honoring agreed-upon care levels, while others describe the need to negotiate rates. Separately, one resident discusses the tradeoff of lower costs against apartment size and amenity fit. The listed pricing also trends above the county for studio and about the same or below state depending on unit type, which can help explain why cost comes up as a topic.
common
14 reviews mention this
Staff is frequently described as caring
Staff compassion and responsiveness come up in many reviews as a major reason families feel comfortable.
Across the reviews, families and residents often describe staff as kind, friendly, and willing to help without making issues feel like a hassle. Multiple people mention being welcomed, greeted regularly, and treated with respect, including support during transitions into the community. Some reviews also highlight specific departmentsâlike dining, wellness, or maintenanceâwhen describing follow-through on everyday needs. The community offers 12-16 hour nursing, a 24-hour call system, and assistance with daily living tasks, which matches the kind of day-to-day support residents describe receiving.
caveat
4 reviews mention this
Cleanliness and staffing can slip
A smaller set of reviews report problems with cleanliness, room upkeep, and staffing consistency.
Some reviews describe gaps in housekeeping or room cleaning, including examples of areas not being kept up consistently. Others point to staffing shortages that affected bathing needs or ongoing room attention. A separate review mentions that a period of operational disruption led to worse service and poorer outcomes. While many residents praise the community overall, these accounts suggest it can be important to ask how care and housekeeping coverage will work for your specific needs.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.