Juniper Village at Preston Hollow Costs & Pricing
Juniper Village at Preston Hollow offers competitive pricing for its various room types when compared to both Dallas County and the broader Texas state averages. The monthly cost for a studio apartment at Juniper Village is $2,915, significantly lower than the county average of $3,625 and the state average of $3,758. In contrast, the semi-private room at Juniper is priced at $4,840, which exceeds both local ($3,535) and state ($3,680) rates. For those seeking more space, the one-bedroom option is priced at $6,265 - well above the Dallas County average of $3,760 and almost identical to the Texas statewide average of $3,761. Overall, while Juniper Village at Preston Hollow presents an attractive option for studio living, its higher costs for semi-private and one-bedroom accommodations may warrant further consideration in relation to local market trends.
| Floor plans | Juniper Village at Preston Hollow | Dallas County | Texas |
|---|
| Studio | $2,915 | $3,625 | $3,758 |
| Semi-Private | $4,840 | $3,535 | $3,680 |
| 1 Bedroom | $6,265 | $3,760 | $3,761 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$551 / mo
Avalon Memory Care - Allen
$3,466 to $6,475 / month
15.9 miles away
-
About the same
Residential Care
$3,000 / month
18.3 miles away
-
About the same
Sophyas Assisted Living
$3,000 to $4,200 / month
18.0 miles away
-
from +$385 / mo
Cambridge Court
$3,300 to $4,580 / month
15.0 miles away
-
About the same
The Mulberry House 1
$3,000 to $3,500 / month
19.2 miles away
Overall Review of Juniper Village at Preston Hollow
common
18 reviews mention this
Staff attentiveness is a big driver
Residents and families repeatedly describe attentive, caring staff members.
Across the reviews, people consistently talk about staff who are friendly, knowledgeable, and available, with multiple families naming specific team members for going above and beyond. Several reviewers also mention responsive support in day-to-day moments like check-ins, help during moves, and quick help when a button is pressed. A few negative reviews do describe breakdownsâsuch as concerns about communication, housekeeping, or staff presenceâwhich suggests experiences can vary.
common
10 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Many residents appear to stay actively involved in day-to-day programming.
A frequent theme in the reviews is engagement: people describe residents playing games, singing, dancing, and joining group activities. Several families mention particular interests such as arts and crafts, happy hour, and church-related activities, along with regular scheduled offerings and outings. The facility also offers a broad activities set and planned days, which aligns with how many reviewers explain their loved ones were busy and social.
common
9 reviews mention this
Dining experience gets frequent praise
Dining is repeatedly described as better than expected, with restaurant-style service.
Multiple reviews mention meals in positive terms, including food that tastes good and meals served in a more restaurant-like setting. Others describe tailored or special-diet support and mention the menu being appropriate for their loved oneâs needs. There are also a couple of cautionary notes, such as one reviewer calling the food mediocre, so it doesnât come across as universally perfect.
differentiator
3 reviews mention this
Memory care support stood out
Memory care reviews describe supportive programming for residents and families.
Some reviewers specifically discuss memory care, describing it as supportive and well-regarded by their family member. A few also connect the overall experience to knowing the residentâs needs and keeping engagement high. This aligns with the community offering memory-care-focused services and specialized programming.
caveat
6 reviews mention this
Maintenance and housekeeping concerns recur
Some reviews raise concerns about upkeep, housekeeping, and facility responsiveness.
Negative reviews include reports of housekeeping problems, unpleasant hallway odors, and issues like a bathroom trash can not being managed as expected. There are also maintenance complaintsâsuch as no hot water for an extended stretch and later improvement after work beganâas well as a broader concern about communication and staffing availability. These issues are mentioned alongside positive accounts, but they are significant enough that families are advised to verify day-to-day details during the process.
common
2 reviews mention this
Pricing can be a notable value
Pricing is often discussed as a fit, with options spanning studio through one-bedroom.
While not every review focuses on cost, one reviewer flags a higher price as the only reason they didnât choose the community, and another suggests the overall price felt tied to the value they saw. The listing also shows a wide pricing range across unit types, and pricing is presented as below both county and state benchmarks. If budget is a top priority, it may be worth comparing the specific unit type youâre considering within that range.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.