St Joseph Village Costs & Pricing
At St Joseph Village, residents benefit from competitive pricing across various room types compared to the broader market trends in Washtenaw County and Michigan as a whole. For instance, the monthly cost for a semi-private room is $3,000, which is significantly lower than the county average of $3,383 and the state average of $3,191. Similarly, studio apartments at St Joseph Village are priced at $3,200 - more affordable than the county's $4,158 and somewhat lower than the statewide figure of $3,824. The one-bedroom units also maintain an attractive price point at $3,400 against averages of $3,868 in Washtenaw County and $3,384 statewide. Even for two-bedroom accommodations, priced at $4,300, St Joseph Village remains beneath both local ($4,984) and state averages ($3,523). Overall, these figures highlight St Joseph Village as a favorable option for individuals seeking quality living arrangements without straining their budgets.
| Floor plans | St Joseph Village | Washtenaw County | Michigan |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $3,000 | $3,383 | $3,189 |
| Studio | $3,200 | $4,158 | $3,824 |
| 1 Bedroom | $3,400 | $3,868 | $3,384 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,300 | $4,984 | $3,523 |
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
-
About the same
Hutcheson Manor
$3,000 to $4,500 / month
20.3 miles away
-
from +$200 / mo
Vicky's Place
$3,200 to $6,000 / month
23.5 miles away
-
from +$500 / mo
Briar Hill Assisted Living
$3,500 to $4,500 / month
21.6 miles away
-
from +$484 / mo
StoryPoint Saline
$3,484 to $5,575 / month
6.5 miles away
-
from -$305 / mo
Atria Kinghaven
$2,695 to $4,595 / month
24.0 miles away
Overall Review of St Joseph Village
common
22 reviews mention this
Staff feel attentive and caring
Residents describe staff who are consistently friendly and attentive to needs.
Many reviews emphasize that staff members know residents personally and respond in a way families feel is more than required. Visitors also describe clear, warm communication and helpful support across departments, from dining to the care team. A few reviews also note slower response times at moments or the need for families to keep advocating, but the majority of feedback centers on caring, approachable staff.
differentiator
16 reviews mention this
Food and dining are consistently strong
Dining stands out, with residents describing meals they genuinely enjoy.
Reviews frequently praise the quality of the food and the overall dining experience, including specific compliments like made-to-order items and desserts. Several families also mention that meals provide a social routine and help residents stay engaged. While a minority of reviews criticize the food as bland or only “ok,” the dominant theme is that the meal program is a clear strength.
common
10 reviews mention this
Activities and events keep residents involved
Residents and families describe a steady flow of activities and events.
Many reviews mention daily activities, special events, and opportunities for residents to socialize, including holiday celebrations. Some families also describe in-building options such as devotional activities and speaker or learning-style programs. There are also cases where a resident could not participate due to health, and one review notes a lack of activities, but the overall pattern is that the community provides frequent engagement.
common
4 reviews mention this
Location is convenient for doctors and errands
Residents and visitors value the area convenience for care and everyday needs.
A few reviews highlight that the community’s location is convenient for getting to friends, doctors, and religious connections. Other comments reinforce the practicality of nearby destinations and the ease of visiting. This comes up alongside general praise for the facility, but it is most often framed as a benefit for day-to-day access rather than an amenity.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Pricing looks lower overall, but details vary
Pricing is often described as cost-effective, though some families flag extra charges.
The pricing reviews are mixed: one family calls it cost-effective compared with other area options, while another says the experience was not worth what they paid. Separately, at least one review mentions paying for amenities separately, and another notes higher costs when personal care needs to be hired rather than handled through the basic setup. Overall, the community can look affordable on paper, but families appear to watch for what is included versus billed separately.
caveat
3 reviews mention this
Care support can be uneven
Some families report care execution concerns during higher-need situations.
While several reviews mention available in-building services and support, a few describe serious problems with assistance timing, follow-through, and safety. One review recounts delays in notification and missed meals, another describes falls-related issues and the need for additional care arrangements, and a separate account points to staff turnover and the importance of ongoing communication. These cautionary notes stand out because they contrast with other families’ reports of compassionate caregiving.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.