Talk to an advisor (866) 208-4318

Premier Senior Living at Sunrise

Premier Senior Living at Sunrise is a senior community in Sunrise, FL.

Information last verified:

Premier Senior Living at Sunrise

Save
Premier Senior Living at Sunrise

3181 NW 94th Wy, Sunrise, FL 33351

To contact a resident: (954) 600-6935

For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318

Premier Senior Living at Sunrise Costs & Pricing

At Premier Senior Living at Sunrise, the monthly costs reflect a premium approach to care and comfort, positioning them above both Broward County averages and state-wide figures in Florida. For a semi-private room, residents can expect to pay $4,500, significantly higher than the county's average of $2,902 and the state's average of $3,009. Likewise, for those seeking more privacy, the cost for a private room stands at $5,500, which is considerably more than Broward County's average of $3,725 and Florida's overall average of $3,699. These figures suggest that while Premier Senior Living at Sunrise commands higher rates than its counterparts in the region, they likely offer enhanced amenities and services that cater to a more discerning clientele looking for exceptional senior living experiences.

Floor plansPremier Senior Living at SunriseBroward CountyFlorida
Semi-Private$4,500$2,902$3,009
Private$5,500$3,725$3,699

Features

Types of Care

  • Board and Care Home Board and Care Home

Amenities

  • Activities off-site Activities off-site
  • Activities on-site Activities on-site
  • Bath tubs Bath tubs
  • Indoor common areas Indoor common areas
  • Outdoor common areas Outdoor common areas
  • Private Private
  • Respite or short term stays offered Respite or short term stays offered
  • Wheelchair accessible showers Wheelchair accessible showers

Transportation

  • Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International (10 miles away) Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International (10 miles away)

Care Services

  • Ambulatory care Ambulatory care
  • Diabetic care Diabetic care
  • Incontinence care Incontinence care
  • Medication management Medication management

Dining

  • Meals provided Meals provided
  • Vegetarian Vegetarian

Activities

  • Activities off-site Activities off-site
  • Activities on-site Activities on-site

Description

Premier Senior Living at Sunrise in Sunrise, FL is a vibrant assisted living community dedicated to providing exceptional care and an engaging lifestyle for its residents. Our community offers a wide range of amenities to ensure the comfort and well-being of our residents.

Residents can enjoy various on-site activities that cater to their interests and hobbies. From arts and crafts to fitness classes, there are plenty of opportunities for residents to stay active and engaged. For those who prefer a more relaxed atmosphere, our indoor and outdoor common areas provide spaces where they can socialize with fellow residents or simply enjoy some solitude.

Our community understands the importance of privacy, which is why we offer private accommodations for our residents. We also provide respite or short-term stays for individuals who may need temporary assistance or care.

We prioritize the safety and convenience of our residents by offering wheelchair accessible showers in all accommodations. This ensures that everyone can maintain their independence while maintaining their personal hygiene needs.

At Premier Senior Living at Sunrise, we provide specialized care services such as diabetic care, incontinence care, and medication management. Our compassionate staff members are trained to handle these specific needs and support each resident in maintaining optimal health.

In terms of dining options, our community caters to a variety of dietary preferences with vegetarian options available. Residents can enjoy delicious meals prepared by our culinary team while socializing with friends in our welcoming dining area.

Our location offers convenient access to various amenities within the surrounding area. With cafes, parks, pharmacies, physicians' offices, restaurants, and hospitals nearby, residents have easy access to essential services without having to travel far.

Overall, Premier Senior Living at Sunrise is committed to creating a comfortable and engaging environment for seniors in need of assisted living services. We prioritize the well-being of our residents through personalized care plans, engaging activities, and convenient amenities that ensure they can live life to the fullest.

Nearby Places of Interest

This part of Sunrise, Florida offers a variety of amenities and services that may appeal to seniors looking for a convenient and active lifestyle. With a range of dining options such as McDonald's, The Cheesecake Factory, and Paul Bakery nearby, residents can enjoy delicious meals without traveling far from home. Additionally, multiple pharmacies like Walgreens and CVS Pharmacy are easily accessible for any prescription needs. For recreation, there are several parks like Deicke Park and Central Broward Regional Park within a few miles, providing opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation. In terms of healthcare, reputable physicians like Arnoldo Ghitis, MD and hospitals such as University Hospital And Medical Center are in close proximity for medical care. Overall, this area offers a blend of convenience, dining options, recreational facilities, and healthcare services that could make it an appealing choice for seniors seeking to live in Sunrise.

Restaurants

  • McDonald's (0.9 miles)
  • The Cheesecake Factory (2.9 miles)
  • Paul Bakery (3 miles)
  • P.F. Chang's China Bistro (3.1 miles)
  • Grand Lux Cafe (3.1 miles)
  • Subway (3.7 miles)
  • Flanigan’s Seafood Bar and Grill (3.8 miles)

Pharmacies

  • Walgreens (1.1 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (1.2 miles)
  • Walgreens (1.4 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (1.7 miles)
  • Walgreens (1.8 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (3.1 miles)
  • Walgreens (3.2 miles)

Parks

  • Deicke Park (2 miles)
  • Central Broward Regional Park (5.3 miles)
  • Barkham at Markham Park (5.8 miles)
  • Royal Palm Park (6.7 miles)
  • Firefighters Park (7.3 miles)
  • Holiday Park (9 miles)
  • Terramar Park (9.1 miles)

Physicians

  • Arnoldo Ghitis, MD (3.2 miles)
  • Miami Cancer Institute | Plantation (4.4 miles)
  • Pom MRI and Imaging Center (4.7 miles)
  • Skin Institute (5.9 miles)
  • Dermatology Consultants of South Florida (7.2 miles)
  • Care Resource (7.7 miles)
  • Eye Centers Of South Florida (9.2 miles)

Hospitals

  • University Hospital And Medical Center (3.5 miles)
  • UM/Sylvester Clinics At Plantation (4.2 miles)
  • Cleveland Clinic Florida (7.9 miles)

Cafes

  • Habibi Hookah Lounge (4.6 miles)
  • Starbucks (8.1 miles)

Places of Worship

  • Temple Beth Emet (7.6 miles)
  • Christ the Rock Community Church (8.5 miles)

Transportation

  • Cypress Creek Station (8.3 miles)
  • Brightline (8.6 miles)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live at Premier Senior Living at Sunrise in Sunrise, FL?
Where is Premier Senior Living at Sunrise?

Nearby Communities

  • Golden Age Seniors Of Sunrise

    Golden Age Seniors Of Sunrise

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    1 from 1 review
     

    pro Small, intimate setting with personalized care and comprehensive services.

  • Regents Park of Sunrise

    Regents Park of Sunrise

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    4.1 from 109 reviews
     

    pro 24-hour skilled nursing care with activities.

  • Absolute Care ALF

    Absolute Care ALF

    Sunrise, FL

    4.3 from 8 reviews
    $2,500 to $3,500 / month

    pro Compassionate, attentive staff with a clean, engaging environment.

  • Home Health Corp Of America

    Home Health Corp Of America

    Sunrise, FL

    5 from 36 reviews
     

    pro Access to healthcare and nearby amenities (pharmacies, doctors, hospitals, parks, dining).

  • The Colony Club

    The Colony Club

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    4 from 71 reviews
    $2,475 to $3,475 / month

    pro Small, homelike setting with compassionate staff and comprehensive care options.

  • Advocate In-Home Care - South Fort Lauderdale,  FL

    Advocate In-Home Care - South Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Lauderhill, FL

    4.9 from 84 reviews
     

    pro Professional, reliable caregivers who tailor services to the client.

  • Pacifica Senior Living Sunrise

    Pacifica Senior Living Sunrise

    Sunrise, FL

    4.6 from 190 reviews
    $2,195 to $3,195 / month

    pro Affordable pricing for the area with comprehensive care options and friendly, attentive staff.

  • NSPIRE Healthcare -Tamarac

    NSPIRE Healthcare -Tamarac

    Tamarac, FL

    3.1 from 108 reviews
     

    pro Compassionate social worker and positive feedback on meals and rehabilitation services.

  • Pacifica Senior Living Forest Trace

    Pacifica Senior Living Forest Trace

    Lauderhill, FL

    4.4 from 246 reviews
    $3,725 to $3,950 / month

    pro Beautiful park-like grounds with friendly staff and spacious, well-equipped units plus ample activities.

Related Resources

  • 602 formCalifornia's Form 602A: An In-Depth Examination of Senior Care Assessment

    California's Form 602A is a vital tool for evaluating the health needs of seniors seeking residential care, detailing their medical conditions and daily living requirements to ensure proper service alignment. This standardized form enhances communication among physicians, families, and facilities, serving as a regulatory measure for admissions and ongoing care while adapting to changing healthcare practices.

  • elderly blood pressure chartComprehensive Look at Senior Blood Pressure Charts: Normal and Elevated Levels by Age

    The overview of blood pressure management for seniors emphasizes the importance of monitoring and interpreting blood pressure readings, noting that normal ranges can vary due to age-related factors and individual health conditions. It highlights tailored guidelines for systolic and diastolic levels, the necessity of early detection and consistent management to prevent serious health complications, and advocates for personalized care strategies that incorporate lifestyle changes and medication adherence.

  • best dog for seniorsTop Canine Companions for Older Adults

    Dogs can greatly improve the lives of older adults by offering emotional support and encouraging physical activity, with factors such as size, temperament, and grooming needs being crucial in selecting a suitable breed. Senior dogs often make ideal companions for this demographic, promoting social connections and requiring care routines that align with seniors' capabilities.

Call a senior care advisor