The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community Costs & Pricing
At The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community, the monthly costs for various room types reflect a competitive pricing structure in comparison to both Placer County and statewide averages in California. For instance, the semi-private rooms are offered at $3,000 per month, which is notably lower than the county average of $3,489 and the state average of $3,333. Similarly, studio apartments are priced at $4,000, again undercutting both local and state benchmarks. However, when it comes to one-bedroom and two-bedroom options, The Pines does see higher costs at $5,000 and $6,000 respectively; these figures surpass the county averages of $4,777 for one-bedroom and $5,700 for two-bedroom units but remain above the state averages of $4,340 for one-bedroom and $5,270 for two-bedrooms. Overall, while some offerings present a value advantage over surrounding areas, others reflect a premium associated with quality living within this community.
Floor plans
The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community
Placer County
California
Semi-Private
$3,000
$3,489
$3,333
Studio
$4,000
$4,311
$4,145
1 Bedroom
$5,000
$4,777
$4,340
2 Bedrooms
$6,000
$5,700
$5,270
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
Overall Review of The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community
common22 reviews mention this
Staff care stands out
Many residents and families describe the staff as exceptionally caring and attentive.
Across assisted living and memory care, reviews frequently focus on the way staff communicate, listen, and treat residents with consideration. Several families also describe smooth support during transitions into memory care and say management and nurses help coordinate needs. A few reviewers even point to specific rolesālike head nursing and caregiversāto emphasize consistent, hands-on care.
common15 reviews mention this
Dining is a frequent bright spot
Meals and dining service come up often, with many residents describing good food.
Multiple reviews mention the quality of meals as a positive, ranging from enjoying the dining room experience to describing food as excellent or very good. Some families add that dining staff are responsive to preferences, including flexibility with ordering and room-for-choice meal formats described in reviews. A smaller number of reviewers note food is only average or express dissatisfaction with variety.
differentiator4 reviews mention this
Pricing is priced below benchmarks
Reviews often describe the cost as reasonable compared with other local options.
Families who compared communities frequently mention that the price felt reasonable, and some describe cost as a deciding factor. The listed pricing also indicates studio and bedroom rates that sit well below county and state benchmarks across unit types. Even when distance is mentioned as a drawback, a reviewer ties that extra travel to balancing cost.
caveat5 reviews mention this
Distance can be a drawback
Several families wish the community were closer for easier day-to-day travel.
While some reviews call the facility itself nice, multiple families mention it can feel far out or a longer drive than other options they considered. In at least one case, a reviewer says distanceāalong with costāwas part of the final comparison between communities. Another review frames the tradeoff as a reasonable price for the extra travel.
caveat3 reviews mention this
Some concerns about staffing and stability
A few reviews raise concerns about staffing coverage and care consistency.
Not all experiences are uniformly positive. One reviewer says the community felt understaffed and does not recommend it. Another mentions insufficient proactive support for a Parkinsonās-related need and points to staff turnover, and a separate review references health-related outbreaks and limited meal variety.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.
Features
Types of Care
Assisted Living
Memory Care
Pets
Cats allowed
Dogs allowed
Amenities
Activities off-site
Activities on-site
Air-conditioning
Beautician on-site
Cable or satellite TV
Devotional services off-site
Devotional services on-site
Ground floor units
Handicap accessible
Indoor common areas
Kitchenette
Outdoor common areas
Respite or short term stays offered
Wheelchair accessible showers
Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available
Transportation
Sacramento International (19 miles away)
Care Services
Ambulatory care
Incontinence care
Medication management
Dining
Anytime dining
Gluten-free
Guest meals
Low / no sodium
Meals provided
No Sugar
Professional chef
Restaurant style dining
Room service
Special dining programs
Vegetarian
Activities
Art classes
Catholic services
Cooking classes
Day trips and outings
Devotional activities offsite
Devotional activities on-site
Educational speakers / life long learning
Happy hour
Karaoke
Live musical performances
Live well programs
Protestant services
Wine tasting
Nearby Places of Interest
This part of Rocklin, California, offers a convenient and diverse range of amenities for seniors looking to live in the area. There are several fast food restaurants within close proximity, providing easy dining options. Medical care is also easily accessible with multiple physician offices and pharmacies nearby. For those who enjoy outdoor activities, there are several parks within a short drive, offering opportunities for leisurely strolls or picnics. Additionally, there are theaters for entertainment and transportation options such as the Roseville Amtrak station for easy travel access. Hospitals like Sutter Roseville Medical Center and Kaiser Permanente provide quality healthcare services in the vicinity. Overall, this part of Rocklin provides seniors with a well-rounded and convenient living environment.
Restaurants
Taco Bell (0.3 miles)
McDonald's (1.1 miles)
Taco Bell (1.7 miles)
In-N-Out Burger (2.2 miles)
Chick-Fil-A (2.5 miles)
Chuck E. Cheese's (2.5 miles)
Wendy's (2.6 miles)
Physicians
Laboratory: Sutter Medical Foundation Rocklin (0.8 miles)
Tuan - Tuan A Doan Doan MD (0.8 miles)
Efrain Gonzalez, MD (1 miles)
Ho, Hung Uc Davis Medical Group Rocklin (1.8 miles)
Adkins Jeffery MD (2 miles)
Sutter Medical Group (2.2 miles)
Rocklin Family Practice and Sports Medicine (2.6 miles)
At The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community, the monthly costs for various room types reflect a competitive pricing structure in comparison to both Placer County and statewide averages in California. For instance, the semi-private rooms are offered at $3,000 per month, which is notably lower than the county average of $3,489 and the state average of $3,333. Similarly, studio apartments are priced at $4,000, again undercutting both local and state benchmarks. However, when it comes to one-bedroom and two-bedroom options, The Pines does see higher costs at $5,000 and $6,000 respectively; these figures surpass the county averages of $4,777 for one-bedroom and $5,700 for two-bedroom units but remain above the state averages of $4,340 for one-bedroom and $5,270 for two-bedrooms. Overall, while some offerings present a value advantage over surrounding areas, others reflect a premium associated with quality living within this community.
Medication management at The Pines ensures that residents receive their prescribed medications accurately and on time, which is crucial for maintaining their overall health and well-being. This structured approach helps alleviate the confusion often associated with dementia or Alzheimer's, as caregivers are trained to monitor dosages, recognize potential side effects, and adjust medications in consultation with healthcare providers as necessary. Incontinence care further supports residents by addressing a common challenge faced by individuals with cognitive impairments, thus preserving dignity and comfort. By providing personalized assistance in this area, staff can help prevent accidents, reduce anxiety, and create a more relaxed environment that fosters independence and enhances quality of life for residents at various stages of memory impairment.
The Pines, A Merrill Gardens Community on seniors.fyi includes 23 photos including images showing interior, floor plan, dining, living room, windows, decor, architecture, bathroom, and more.
Nearby Communities
Harmony Living
Rocklin, CA
4.4 from 7 reviews
Comprehensive care with furnished apartments, dining, and transportation to medical appointments.
Harmony Living II
Rocklin, CA
Intimate 6-resident community with comprehensive care, furnished apartments, and ample amenities.
The Villas at Stanford Ranch
Rocklin, CA
4.6 from 32 reviews
$3,200 to $6,100 / month
Attentive staff, clean facilities, and a wide range of engaging amenities.
Atria Rocklin
Rocklin, CA
4.7 from 133 reviews
$4,195 to $5,695 / month
Friendly staff and a vibrant, social community with accessible, well-designed spaces.
Villa Serena at Stanford Ranch
Rocklin, CA
4.1 from 48 reviews
Well-maintained, affordable community with friendly staff.
Ansel Park Independent Living
Rocklin, CA
4.9 from 29 reviews
$4,300 to $5,800 / month
Spacious 2-bedroom apartments with extensive on-site amenities and friendly staff.
BrightStar Roseville
Roseville, CA
4.7 from 3 reviews
Friendly, caring staff with responsive administration and clear communication.
Lincoln Meadows Care Center
Lincoln, CA
4.3 from 127 reviews
Friendly staff and strong rehabilitation therapies in a pleasant, well-maintained setting.
Summerfield of Roseville Memory Care
Roseville, CA
4.7 from 96 reviews
$3,700 to $4,600 / month
Friendly, attentive staff with personalized care and strong family communication in a small, home-like setting.
Medicaid coverage for assisted living varies by state and is primarily available to low-income individuals, with eligibility dependent on strict income and asset limits. Some states offer HCBS waivers for specific services in assisted living, but families must generally cover room and board costs, and should verify facility acceptance of Medicaid while considering potential waiting lists.
Medicaid waivers for assisted living services provide vital support for seniors and individuals with disabilities in need of long-term care, with varying state-specific eligibility criteria and benefits. These waivers cover personal care and case management but often do not fully cover room and board, leading to waiting lists for many applicants.
The article compares assisted living and skilled nursing facilities, detailing their differing levels of assistance, medical support, cost structures, and day-to-day experiences. It emphasizes that assisted living is for those needing help with daily activities while maintaining independence, whereas skilled nursing facilities provide intensive medical care with 24-hour staff supervision.
Get PricingAsk A QuestionSchedule A TourContact Senior Advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You
also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to
using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.