Alder Bay Assisted Living offers competitive pricing for its various room types when compared to both Humboldt County and the broader California market. The monthly cost for a semi-private room at Alder Bay is $2,500, which is notably lower than the county average of $2,665 and significantly more affordable than the state average of $3,333. Similarly, their two-bedroom units are priced at $2,520, making them a budget-friendly option compared to Humboldt County's $3,367 and California's $5,270. For those seeking studio apartments, Alder Bay's rate of $3,250 remains below the county rate of $3,783 and still competitive against the state's average of $4,145. Lastly, their one-bedroom units are available for $4,000, slightly less than Humboldt County's average of $4,176 while remaining within reach of California's overall rate of $4,340. This positioning reflects Alder Bay's commitment to providing quality care at accessible prices in a region known for its higher living costs.
Floor plans
Alder Bay Assisted Living
Humboldt County
California
Semi-Private
$2,500
$2,665
$3,333
2 Bedrooms
$2,520
$3,367
$5,270
Studio
$3,250
$3,783
$4,145
1 Bedroom
$4,000
$4,176
$4,340
Assisted Living communities with a similar price nearby
Residents and families consistently describe staff as caring and responsive.
Across reviews, families describe staff as caring, attentive, and helpful, with many saying they feel confident about their loved oneâs day-to-day support. Several comments specifically highlight responsiveness to requests and keeping families informed when issues come up. A few reviews also note moments when communication or staffing feels challenging, but even then they often still describe the people who are present as friendly and considerate.
common16 reviews mention this
Activities keep residents engaged
Activities are a consistent focus in day-to-day reviews.
Many reviews point to engagement through scheduled activities and regular outings, describing residents as connected to peers and events. Families mention exercise classes, art or educational activities, movie or music events, and day trips or shopping excursions. Others also describe social programming like parties and group gatherings, and how staff support residents in getting to those events.
common11 reviews mention this
Dining is restaurant-style, mixed at times
Meals are served in a restaurant-style dining setting, but experiences vary.
Several reviews describe restaurant-style dining in a space that feels open and not crowded, and multiple people say the food they had was excellent. At the same time, at least a couple families note dining can be hit-or-miss, especially for picky eaters. There are also mentions of the community offering alternatives when residents donât like whatâs being served.
caveat5 reviews mention this
Cost can be good value or higher
Pricing comes up as both a value point and a concern.
Some reviews highlight pricing as unusually good or note that the value for cost is great. Others describe the community as more expensive than alternatives they considered, and one review discusses a monthly figure for semi-private accommodations. A separate review that questions care and housekeeping adds context for why some families may weigh cost against support quality.
common12 reviews mention this
Clean, well-kept facility stands out
Reviews frequently mention the facility is clean and well maintained.
Cleanliness shows up repeatedly, with multiple reviewers describing the building as clean, tidy, organized, and in good condition. Families also mention attention to upkeep like fresh updates after room changes and consistently maintained spaces. A few comments focus on specific areas like bathrooms or the kitchen, reinforcing that residents and visitors notice maintenance standards.
common5 reviews mention this
Location is convenient for errands
Families describe an accessible location near local needs and care.
Several reviews describe the community as close to practical destinations, including pharmacies, stores, and restaurants, which can make visits and errands easier. Others mention proximity to medical facilities and doctorsâ offices, and one reviewer notes the ability for residents to walk to places or use transportation if needed. The nearby setting is also described positively, with mention of outdoor space and views for relaxing.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.
Features
Housing
49 resident community capacity
1-bedroom apartments
Studio apartments
Types of Care
Assisted Living
Independent Living
Pets
Cats allowed
Dogs allowed
Amenities
Activities off-site
Activities on-site
Beautician on-site
Beauty salon
Cable or satellite TV
Computer center
Devotional services off-site
Devotional services on-site
Dining room
Fully furnished
Garden
Ground floor units
Guasts at mealtime
Handicap accessible
Housekeeping services
Indoor common areas
Kitchenette
Laundry
Move-in coordination
Outdoor common areas
Outdoor space
Party space
Resident parking
Respite or short term stays offered
Restaurant-style dining
Small library
Telephone
Wheelchair accessible showers
Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available
Transportation
Arcata (13 miles away)
Transportation & parking
Care Services
24-hour call system
24-hour supervision
Activities of daily living assistance
Ambulatory care
Assistance with bathing
Assistance with dressing
Assistance with transfers
Diabetes diet
Diabetic care
Incontinence care
Meal preparation and service
Medication management
Mental wellness program
Special dietary restrictions
Dining
Diabetes diet
Meals provided
Room service
Special dietary restrictions
Vegetarian
Activities
Activities off-site
Art classes
Brain fitness
Community-sponsored activities
Cooking classes
Day trips and outings
Devotional activities offsite
Devotional activities on-site
Educational speakers / life long learning
Fitness programs
Gardening club
Happy hour
Live dance or theater performances
Live musical performances
Resident-run activities
Scheduled daily activities
Languages Spoken
English
Nearby Places of Interest
This part of Eureka, California offers a convenient and diverse range of amenities for seniors looking to settle in the area. There are multiple pharmacies located within a short distance, ensuring easy access to necessary medications and healthcare products. Additionally, there are various places of worship nearby for spiritual fulfillment, as well as a selection of physicians and hospitals offering medical services. The presence of parks provides opportunities for outdoor recreation and leisure activities, while cafes and restaurants offer dining options for socializing and enjoying meals. Overall, this neighborhood offers a blend of practicality and leisure that can contribute to a comfortable living experience for seniors.
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy (0.2 miles)
Good Neighbor Pharmacy (1 miles)
Good Neighbor Pharmacy (1.1 miles)
Cloney's Red Cross Pharmacy (1.1 miles)
Walgreens (1.2 miles)
Rite Aid (1.6 miles)
Walgreens (1.8 miles)
Places of Worship
The Bridge (0.3 miles)
Eureka First United Methodist (1.1 miles)
Center For Spiritual Living (1.5 miles)
Trinity (6.5 miles)
Physicians
With Open Arms Reproductive Health Care Services (0.6 miles)
North Coast Women's Health (0.8 miles)
Rubio Cynthia MD-Eureka Internal Medicine (0.8 miles)
Allen S Mathew MD (0.8 miles)
Eureka Internal Medicine (0.8 miles)
Redwood Urgent Care (0.8 miles)
North Coast Surgical Specialists AMC (0.8 miles)
Parks
Eureka Dog Park (0.7 miles)
Fishermans Memorial Statue (1.3 miles)
The Redwood Sky Walk (1.5 miles)
Sequoia Park (1.5 miles)
North Coast Redwood Interpretive (2.8 miles)
Hospitals
St Joseph Hospital (0.7 miles)
General Hospital (0.8 miles)
Partnership Health Plan of CA (0.9 miles)
St Joseph Hospital (0.9 miles)
St Joseph Hospital Outpatient (1 miles)
Kris Kelly Health Information Center (1 miles)
St Joseph Hospital Northcoast Specialty Clinic (1 miles)
Alder Bay Assisted Living offers competitive pricing for its various room types when compared to both Humboldt County and the broader California market. The monthly cost for a semi-private room at Alder Bay is $2,500, which is notably lower than the county average of $2,665 and significantly more affordable than the state average of $3,333. Similarly, their two-bedroom units are priced at $2,520, making them a budget-friendly option compared to Humboldt County's $3,367 and California's $5,270. For those seeking studio apartments, Alder Bay's rate of $3,250 remains below the county rate of $3,783 and still competitive against the state's average of $4,145. Lastly, their one-bedroom units are available for $4,000, slightly less than Humboldt County's average of $4,176 while remaining within reach of California's overall rate of $4,340. This positioning reflects Alder Bay's commitment to providing quality care at accessible prices in a region known for its higher living costs.
Alder Bay Assisted Living on seniors.fyi includes 14 photos including images showing floor plan, architecture, building, living area, bathroom, entrance, outdoor, outdoors, and more.
Nearby Communities
Eureka Rehabilitation & Wellness Center
Eureka, CA
4 from 27 reviews
Extensive amenities and 24/7 nursing support with dining, wellness, transportation, and social activities.
Visiting Angels Living Assistance Services
Eureka, CA
$3,890 to $5,090 / month
Excellent access to amenities and healthcare nearby for a convenient senior lifestyle.
Courtyard Community
Eureka, CA
1 from 1 review
Comprehensive board-and-care with furnished rooms, meals (diabetes and special diets), ADL assistance, medication management, and scheduled activities.
Double RR Care Home Corp
Eureka, CA
5 from 1 review
Agape Magnolia Place
Eureka, CA
1 from 3 reviews
Convenient location with abundant nearby amenities and caring staff.
Granada Rehabilitation & Wellness Center
Eureka, CA
4.2 from 97 reviews
Lively, social atmosphere with accessible rehab services.
Especially You Assisted Living
Eureka, CA
4.5 from 11 reviews
$3,800 / month
Welcoming, comfortable, home-like atmosphere with attentive staff.
Sequoia Springs
Fortuna, CA
4.5 from 33 reviews
$2,895 / month
Caring staff with engaging activities and clean, well-maintained rooms.
The deductibility of assisted living expenses on taxes hinges on factors like the individual's medical condition and service nature, typically requiring the resident to be "chronically ill" per IRS definitions. Taxpayers may deduct eligible medical expenses related to personal care services but generally not rent unless primarily for medical care, and they should maintain thorough documentation to support claims while considering itemizing versus standard deductions.
The guide highlights the importance of assisted living facilities for aging veterans needing daily support, discusses unique challenges they face, and outlines available financial assistance from the VA, including the Aid and Attendance program. It emphasizes understanding eligibility criteria and navigating the VA system to access necessary benefits effectively.
The article compares assisted living and skilled nursing facilities, detailing their differing levels of assistance, medical support, cost structures, and day-to-day experiences. It emphasizes that assisted living is for those needing help with daily activities while maintaining independence, whereas skilled nursing facilities provide intensive medical care with 24-hour staff supervision.
Get PricingAsk A QuestionSchedule A TourContact Senior Advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You
also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to
using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.