Talk to an advisor (866) 208-4318

HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care

HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care is an assisted living and memory care community in Huntsville, AL.

Information last verified:

HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care

Save

  • Interior

    A beautifully set dining table in an elegant and cozy room with a large window.
  • Outdoors

    Blooming flowers hang in front of a building with white columns.
  • Decor

    A cozy bedroom featuring a bed with patterned bedding, armchairs by the window with matching curtains, and a bedside lamp providing warm light.
  • Building

    A charming building entrance adorned with colorful flowers and classic architectural elements.
  • Architecture

    A large residential building with multiple windows and a white exterior, surrounded by trees.
  • Windows

    A well-lit lobby featuring a decorative fountain and lush greenery.
  • Landscaping

    A view of a residential building with a covered entrance and landscaped surroundings.
  • Garden

    A peaceful garden scene with colorful flowers and a white rocking chair beside a sunlit pathway.
  • Outdoor Seating

    A cozy porch setup with wicker chairs and blooming flowers.

4801 Whitesport Circle Sw, Huntsville, AL 35801

For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318

4.5 from 37 reviews
5 stars
31
4 stars
1
3 stars
0
2 stars
2
1 stars
3

Overall Review of HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care

common

Staff and nurses are consistently kind

Residents and families repeatedly describe attentive, compassionate staff and nursing support.

Across reviews, families highlight the staff’s kindness, professionalism, and follow-through, especially in memory care. Several reviewers specifically call out nurses as attentive to needs and quick to help when health concerns come up. Even in negative experiences, one reviewer explicitly credits the nurses and caregiving team for strong day-to-day care, while criticizing other aspects of the experience.

common

Memory care activities keep residents engaged

Memory care residents are described as staying socially engaged through structured activities.

Multiple reviewers mention the memory care environment as social, active, and supportive of involvement. Families describe residents participating in activities like bingo, and highlight how engagement and feeling “at home” affects day-to-day life. Others also emphasize that residents appear happy and well cared for during the routines they observed.

common

Dining and food get frequent praise

Dining stands out in reviews, with residents described as enjoying the meals and variety.

Several families say the food is a strong part of the experience, describing it as great and varied. Reviewers also mention enjoying dining moments, including seeing residents socialize around meals. In reviews that focus on overall fit, dining is frequently tied to the feeling that the community is working well day to day.

common

The building feels clean and well-kept

Reviews repeatedly describe the facility as clean, updated, and pleasant to tour.

Many reviewers call out cleanliness and upkeep, including comments that the building feels pristine and the rooms look renovated or updated. Families also describe the environment as comfortable and decorated in a way that feels welcoming. On tours, multiple reviewers say the community looked and felt well maintained.

caveat

Billing and medication issues show up

Some reviews raise serious concerns about billing handling and medication follow-through.

A minority of reviews report problems with medications or care coordination, including a case describing missed medication and an associated crisis. Others describe billing and authorization concerns, such as charges drafted without permission and delayed or confusing responses when questions were raised. One reviewer also describes a need for clearer eviction or account-policy explanations before moving in, framing it as a stressful management issue separate from the caregivers’ daily work.

How we summarize

We summarize when many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.

Features

Housing

  • 38 resident community capacity 38 resident community capacity

Types of Care

  • Assisted Living Assisted Living
  • Memory Care Memory Care

Amenities

  • Beauty salon Beauty salon
  • Cable or satellite TV Cable or satellite TV
  • Dining room Dining room
  • Fully furnished Fully furnished
  • Garden Garden
  • Housekeeping services Housekeeping services
  • Kitchenette Kitchenette
  • Move-in coordination Move-in coordination
  • Outdoor space Outdoor space
  • Restaurant-style dining Restaurant-style dining
  • Small library Small library
  • Telephone Telephone
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available

Transportation

  • Huntsville International (12 miles away) Huntsville International (12 miles away)

Care Services

  • 24-hour call system 24-hour call system
  • 24-hour supervision 24-hour supervision
  • Activities of daily living assistance Activities of daily living assistance
  • Assistance with bathing Assistance with bathing
  • Assistance with dressing Assistance with dressing
  • Assistance with transfers Assistance with transfers
  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Meal preparation and service Meal preparation and service
  • Medication management Medication management
  • Mental wellness program Mental wellness program
  • Mild cognitive impairment Mild cognitive impairment
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions
  • Specialized memory care programming Specialized memory care programming

Dining

  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions

Activities

  • Community-sponsored activities Community-sponsored activities
  • Resident-run activities Resident-run activities
  • Scheduled daily activities Scheduled daily activities

Nearby Places of Interest

Physicians

  • Vincent Medical Building (0.1 miles)
  • MyEyeDr (0.1 miles)
  • General Surgery Associates (0.1 miles)
  • All Women's OB/GYN (0.1 miles)
  • Alabama Cardiology P C (0.1 miles)
  • Orthopaedic Center PC (0.1 miles)
  • Center For Colon and Digestive Diseases (0.1 miles)

Hospitals

  • Crestwood Medical Center (0.1 miles)
  • Crestwood Women's Center (0.3 miles)
  • Huntsville Hospital for Women & Children (1.8 miles)
  • Uab Health Center Huntsville (1.8 miles)
  • Hh Cvicu (1.9 miles)

Restaurants

  • Nothing But Noodles (0.1 miles)
  • Drake's (0.2 miles)
  • Chick-Fil-A (0.2 miles)
  • McDonald's (0.2 miles)
  • Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe - Huntsville (0.2 miles)
  • Walton's (0.3 miles)
  • Surin of Thailand (0.4 miles)

Cafes

  • Panera Bread (0.2 miles)
  • Starbucks (0.3 miles)
  • Starbucks (1.9 miles)
  • Angels Island Coffee (1.9 miles)
  • Gold Sprint Coffee (2.2 miles)

Pharmacies

  • Walgreens (0.2 miles)
  • Target Pharmacy (2.2 miles)
  • Huntsville Hospital Pharmacy (2.2 miles)
  • Walgreens (2.3 miles)
  • CVS Pharmacy (2.4 miles)
  • Walgreens (2.5 miles)

Parks

  • John Hunt Park (1.1 miles)
  • Mayfair Park (1.1 miles)
  • Milton Frank Stadium (2.1 miles)
  • Big Spring Park (2.4 miles)

Places of Worship

  • Mayfair Church of Christ (1.1 miles)
  • First Baptist Church (2 miles)

Theaters

  • AMC Valley Bend 18 (2.1 miles)

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care?
Does HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care provide care for residents with dementia or Alzheimer's disease?
What photos are available for HarborChase Of Huntsville Specialty Care in Huntsville, Alabama?

Nearby Communities

  • HarborChase Of Huntsville

    HarborChase Of Huntsville

    Huntsville, AL

    4.2 from 44 reviews
    $3,695 to $6,395 / month

    pro Friendly staff, good food, and engaging activities in a bright, clean environment.

  • Signature Healthcare Of Whitesburg Gardens

    Signature Healthcare Of Whitesburg Gardens

    Huntsville, AL

    2.9 from 63 reviews
     

    pro Extensive amenities with 24/7 supervision and transport to appointments.

  • Fleming Farms Senior Living

    Fleming Farms Senior Living

    Huntsville, AL

    4.8 from 88 reviews
    $3,200 / month

    pro Comprehensive amenities with friendly staff and pet-friendly policy, plus options for independent living and memory care.

  • FirstLight Home Care of Huntsville,  AL

    FirstLight Home Care of Huntsville, AL

    Huntsville, AL

    4.3 from 12 reviews
     

  • A Friend In Need

    A Friend In Need

    Huntsville, AL

     
     

    pro Excellent access to healthcare, pharmacies, dining, and parks nearby.

  • Huntsville Health & Rehabilitation

    Huntsville Health & Rehabilitation

    Huntsville, AL

    3.7 from 51 reviews
     

    pro 24/7 care with medication management, diabetes-friendly dining, plus extensive amenities and activities.

  • Proveer at Byrd Springs

    Proveer at Byrd Springs

    Huntsville, AL

    4.3 from 35 reviews
    $3,000 to $3,910 / month

    pro Friendly, attentive staff with engaging activities in a clean, secure environment.

  • Right at Home of Huntsville,  AL

    Right at Home of Huntsville, AL

    Huntsville, AL

    4.5 from 70 reviews
     

    pro Reliable, responsive staff and caregivers that reduce family stress.

  • Thrive at Jones Farm

    Thrive at Jones Farm

    Huntsville, AL

    4.5 from 133 reviews
    $4,025 to $5,060 / month

    pro Compassionate staff, welcoming atmosphere, and engaging activities in a well-maintained, home-like setting.

Related Resources

  • what do dementia patients think aboutDelving into the Inner World of Dementia: Insights into Thoughts and Awareness

    Dementia, primarily caused by Alzheimer's disease but also linked to other conditions, leads to cognitive decline impacting memory and daily functioning, with individuals experiencing varied awareness of their impairments. Despite memory loss, emotional connections persist, enabling responses to familiar stimuli, highlighting the need for caregivers to provide compassionate support that recognizes both limitations and retained emotional depth.

  • does my mom have dementia quizFive Subtle Dementia Indicators to Observe: An In-Depth Guide to Understanding “Does My Mom Have Dementia?”

    The article presents five subtle indicators of dementia, such as memory lapses and mood swings, to help families assess cognitive decline in loved ones. It emphasizes early detection, open communication, and seeking professional help while providing practical support steps.

  • dementia paranoiaDementia, Paranoia, and Caregiver Guidance: Understanding the Connection

    Dementia encompasses progressive neurological disorders that impair cognitive functions and can lead to paranoia due to cognitive decline and emotional changes. The article discusses the triggers of paranoia in dementia, caregiver strategies for managing it, and the importance of distinguishing between dementia-related paranoia and other psychiatric conditions.

Call a senior care advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.