Carver Heights Estates Senior Living Costs & Pricing
Carver Heights Estates Senior Living offers competitive pricing for its residents compared to the broader market in Tarrant County and the state of Texas. The cost for a semi-private room at Carver Heights is $2,850 per month, significantly lower than both Tarrant County's average of $3,889 and the state's average of $3,680. For those seeking a studio apartment, Carver Heights charges $3,250, which again is more affordable than the county and state averages of $3,659 and $3,758 respectively. However, when it comes to one-bedroom units, Carver Heights aligns more closely with market prices at $4,550 - slightly above Tarrant County's average of $3,741 but comparable to Texas's average of $3,761. Interestingly, their two-bedroom units maintain a competitive stance at $4,550 compared to Tarrant County's average of $4,099 and Texas's mean of $4,215. Overall, Carver Heights Estates provides a range of living options that are thoughtfully priced while ensuring quality care for seniors.
| Floor plans | Carver Heights Estates Senior Living | Tarrant County | Texas |
|---|
| Semi-Private | $2,850 | $3,889 | $3,680 |
| Studio | $3,250 | $3,659 | $3,758 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $4,550 | $4,099 | $4,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,550 | $3,741 | $3,761 |
Skilled Nursing Facilities with a similar price nearby
-
from +$145 / mo
Parsons House Preston Hollow
$2,995 to $4,295 / month
22.1 miles away
-
from +$445 / mo
Atria Grapevine
$3,295 to $5,395 / month
13.6 miles away
-
from +$140 / mo
Legacy Oaks of Azle
$2,990 to $4,695 / month
23.6 miles away
-
from +$470 / mo
Ashwood Court
$3,320 to $4,400 / month
8.5 miles away
-
About the same
Bethesda Gardens Arlington
$2,790 to $3,690 / month
2.9 miles away
Overall Review of Carver Heights Estates Senior Living
common
40 reviews mention this
Care team is a major draw
Residents and families consistently describe the care team as attentive and supportive.
Across many reviews, families call out friendly, professional caregivers and nurses who help residents with day-to-day needs and stay engaged throughout the day. Multiple residents are described as happy and well cared for, with staff responding to requests and making the transition easier for new move-ins. A smaller number of reviewers raise serious concerns about staffing response, communication, and day-to-day follow-through, so itās worth asking how current staffing and supervision are handled for your loved oneās needs.
differentiator
26 reviews mention this
Dining is described as restaurant-style
Dining stands out, with many residents describing meals as fresh and restaurant-style.
Several reviews mention that the dining experience feels more like a restaurant than a cafeteria, with good variety and food that tastes freshly prepared. Residents and families also describe staff support around meal times, including reminders or help to ensure residents eat. The community also lists restaurant-style dining and multiple special diet options, including gluten-free and low-sodium choices, which aligns with the way dietary needs show up in reviews.
common
24 reviews mention this
Clean, updated spaces are repeatedly praised
Cleanliness and updates come up often in residentsā and visitorsā feedback.
Many reviews describe the facility as clean, bright, and well kept, with updated common areas and rooms. Families also mention a generally comfortable, home-like environment and note that the atmosphere feels managed and maintained. A few reviews include negative reports about hygiene or laundry, which contrasts with the more common cleanliness feedback.
common
22 reviews mention this
Activities are a frequent focus
Reviews regularly point to active programming and time dedicated to residents.
A recurring theme is that residents have scheduled activities throughout the day, with examples like bingo, crafts, live music or entertainment, and outings. Several reviewers specifically mention an activities team that coordinates daily programming and family events, and others describe residents as staying engaged. While many note a strong social calendar, a few reviews report activity gaps or difficulties keeping an activities director, so it may be important to confirm current schedules.
caveat
10 reviews mention this
Pricing can feel affordable or higher
Pricing is described as reasonable by some, but higher costs show up in othersā feedback.
Some reviews describe the community as reasonably priced and emphasize all-inclusive pricing with fewer extra charges. Other reviewers say the price is higher than expected and note trade-offs such as smaller room sizes or higher costs over time. Based on available pricing comparisons, the listed rates appear below county and state benchmarks across unit types, but individual experiences still vary depending on care level and what families add on.
caveat
12 reviews mention this
Communication and staffing are uneven
A minority of reviews report problems with communication and response times.
While many families describe staff as responsive and helpful, some reviews report delayed phone returns, inconsistent follow-through, or difficulty getting help when needed. A few also raise concerns tied to staffing variability, including turnover or hygiene-related lapses. If youāre considering a move, itās a good idea to ask specifically about how they handle urgent calls, shift coverage, and follow-up when problems are reported.
common
5 reviews mention this
Outdoor and courtyard space is noted
Reviews mention outdoor feel, including courtyard space.
Some reviewers describe a secluded, one-level layout with courtyard or outdoor areas designed for residents to spend time outside. Others mention patios and garden features as part of what makes the space feel more home-like. The community also lists outdoor common areas, outdoor space, and a garden among its offerings.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.