The Commons At Elk Grove Costs & Pricing
The Commons At Elk Grove offers a range of room types with costs that reflect its unique amenities and services compared to the broader pricing landscape of Sacramento County and California as a whole. For instance, the monthly rate for a studio apartment at The Commons stands at $4,470, which is notably higher than both the county average of $3,865 and the state average of $4,145. Similarly, one-bedroom units are priced at $4,945, surpassing the county's rate of $3,758 and aligning closely with the statewide average of $4,340. Semi-private accommodations are significantly higher at $6,250 compared to just $3,106 in Sacramento County and $3,333 statewide. Lastly, for those seeking more space, two-bedroom units come in at $6,450 - again above the county's cost of $4,303 and slightly below California's average of $5,270. Overall, while The Commons At Elk Grove tends to be on the pricier side within its regional context, these rates may be indicative of enhanced living standards and care options provided within this community.
| Floor plans | The Commons At Elk Grove | Sacramento County | California |
|---|
| Studio | $4,470 | $3,865 | $4,145 |
| 1 Bedroom | $4,945 | $3,758 | $4,340 |
| Semi-Private | $6,250 | $3,106 | $3,333 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $6,450 | $4,303 | $5,270 |
Memory care communities with a similar price nearby
-
from -$470 / mo
Sungarden Villa II
$4,000 / month
21.1 miles away
-
About the same
Sunriver Senior Care
$4,500 / month
16.7 miles away
-
from -$470 / mo
Ashley Villa
$4,000 / month
16.6 miles away
-
from -$470 / mo
A Bright Future
$4,000 / month
21.8 miles away
-
from +$690 / mo
Revere Court Memory Care
$5,160 to $6,150 / month
8.7 miles away
Overall Review of The Commons At Elk Grove
common
24 reviews mention this
Staff care and responsiveness stands out
Residents and families consistently describe the staff as kind, knowledgeable, and quick to respond.
Across reviews, families repeatedly say the team is welcoming and treats residents with respect and dignity. Several mention clear communication and responsiveness when families have questions or need help. Reviews also describe medication attention and frequent check-ins that help families feel secure, including during transitions to memory care and hospice. Even during tours, people emphasize how supported they felt by leadership and care staff.
differentiator
15 reviews mention this
Restaurant-style dining is a highlight
Meals are a consistent strength, and the community offers restaurant-style dining residents mention in reviews.
Many reviews praise the quality of the food, with mentions of tasty meals, daily specials, and dining that feels more like a restaurant than a cafeteria. Families also describe support around dietary needs, including adjustments for residents’ eating and requests. The community’s dining offering includes restaurant-style service, room service, and meals with multiple dietary options, which aligns with why reviews keep returning to food quality. A few residents note the food was only mediocre or not to their taste, but that’s less common than the positive comments.
common
14 reviews mention this
Activities and engagement keep residents active
Residents describe frequent activities that help prevent isolation and keep days structured.
Reviews often mention residents staying engaged through music, games, exercise, and scheduled daily activities. Families also describe outings and social events, and some specifically call out programs that support early-stage dementia needs. The community offers a large menu of activities such as fitness programs, cooking classes, day trips and outings, and devotional services. While most reviews are positive, a few express that there aren’t enough activities for their loved one or that staffing affected engagement at times.
common
13 reviews mention this
Clean, bright spaces and updates matter
The facility’s cleanliness and bright, open feel are recurring positives in reviews.
Multiple reviews describe the community as clean, bright, and well cared for, with common areas that feel open rather than dark or hospital-like. Several mention comfortable rooms and apartment-style layouts, including kitchens or kitchenette areas depending on unit type. One review notes a completed renovation that left the property feeling very clean and updated. A couple of reviews mention drawbacks like cluttered navigation or outdated decor, but the dominant theme is how maintained the environment feels.
caveat
8 reviews mention this
Cost is higher than expected
Several reviews say pricing felt high and that the care cost expectations could be unclear.
A recurring concern is that the community costs more than other options families compared. Some reviews also raise questions about how “extra care” is priced and what is included versus billed separately. Even among otherwise positive experiences, a few reviewers call out concerns about value after their loved one’s needs increased. The pricing shown for multiple unit types also places the cost above county and state levels in several categories, reinforcing why cost comes up frequently.
common
3 reviews mention this
Local access is often convenient
Families mention the area as convenient, and the listing is near everyday stops and services.
A few reviews point to the location as convenient and easy to access. The community is also near common services in the area, including pharmacies and nearby dining, plus parks for outdoor time. This can make it simpler for visiting family to run errands or meet up for outings. Reviews don’t focus on a detailed radius, but they do repeatedly mention convenience.
How we summarize
Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.