Talk to an advisor (866) 208-4318

Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa

Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa is an assisted living and memory care community in Tuscaloosa, AL.

Information last verified:

Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa

Save

  • Interior

    A cozy lobby area featuring a chandelier and wooden furniture, with hallways leading to other rooms.
  • Decor

    A cozy indoor space with wooden flooring, decorated with hanging plants and furnished with tables and chairs.
  • Living Room

    A cozy living room with carpet flooring and comfortable seating areas.
  • Bedroom

    A cozy bedroom with a four-poster bed, sofa, and soft lighting.
  • Trees

    A suburban street with cars parked on the side, framed by residential buildings and trees.
  • Dining

    Cozy cafe interior with stylish furniture and decorative plants.
  • Landscaping

    A charming garden scene featuring a gazebo adorned with climbing plants, a neatly landscaped pathway, and a young tree beside it.
  • Chandelier

    A spacious and elegantly decorated dining room with several tables and chairs, illuminated by chandeliers.
  • Natural Light

    A bright and inviting dining area with wooden floors, featuring tables, chairs, and hanging plants.

1801 Rice Mine Road North, Tuscaloosa, AL 35406

For more information about senior living options: (866) 208-4318

4.5 from 77 reviews
5 stars
55
4 stars
15
3 stars
1
2 stars
0
1 stars
6

Seniors.FYI Elite Community Awards

Top 5% Senior Living Community in 2018

Add this award to your website

Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa Costs & Pricing

Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa offers competitive pricing on its accommodations, providing a range of options that are both affordable and comparable to the local market. For instance, a studio apartment at Morning Pointe is priced at $2,365 per month, which is slightly lower than the average cost of $2,497 in Tuscaloosa County and significantly more economical than Alabama's statewide average of $3,279. Similarly, the 1-bedroom unit at Morning Pointe is available for $2,695, again placing it below the county's average of $2,741 and well under the state average of $3,417. This positioning not only highlights Morning Pointe's commitment to offering value but also ensures residents enjoy quality living arrangements without straining their finances.

Floor plansMorning Pointe of TuscaloosaTuscaloosa CountyAlabama
Studio$2,365$2,497$3,279
1 Bedroom$2,695$2,741$3,417

Overall Review of Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa

differentiator 9 reviews mention this

Dining feels tailored and consistent

Food and dining are frequently described as satisfying and accommodating.

Multiple residents and family members describe the meals as enjoyable and well prepared. Reviewers specifically mention that the kitchen adjusts food to preferences and dietary needs, and some note the ability to get an alternative if a resident doesn’t like what’s on the menu. A few comments also connect dining with a more home-like atmosphere, including invitations for family to share meals. One reviewer did flag that food is a weak point at times compared with what they expected, but most comments about dining are positive.

  • An elegant dining room with neatly arranged tables and chairs, illuminated by chandeliers.
  • Cozy cafe interior with stylish furniture and decorative plants.
  • A spacious and elegantly decorated dining room with several tables and chairs, illuminated by chandeliers.
differentiator 7 reviews mention this

Memory care programming stands out

Residents in memory care are described as having active, dementia-focused support.

Several reviews discuss the community’s memory care for dementia, including the idea that the setting and day-to-day approach better fit residents’ needs. Families mention dementia-friendly areas and a recreation director who keeps residents engaged with varied activities. One reviewer also describes the staff steering a resident from assisted living into the memory side as symptoms changed. A different review raises concerns about how dementia spaces are managed within the building, but it still centers on the experience of dementia residents and wandering behaviors.

common 18 reviews mention this

Caring staff is the centerpiece

Staff warmth and responsiveness are repeatedly described by families and visitors.

Across the reviews, families repeatedly describe the staff as kind, caring, patient, and professional. Many comments emphasize that staff keep families informed, answer questions, and respond quickly when needs come up. Several reviewers also highlight respectful, dignified care and day-to-day attention to comfort and small routines. Even where there are criticisms, the overall tone often points back to staff effort and willingness to help, though some families say operational issues undercut the experience.

caveat 4 reviews mention this

Costs can feel high, extra fees noted

Reviewers raise concerns about cost and add-on charges.

Some families say the overall pricing is expensive or that the community ended up outside their budget. A reviewer also mentions that certain services weren’t included and required extra payments for items like cable and phone service. Another comment calls out paying “big bucks” and ties the concern to how safely dementia residents are handled in shared areas. The community may still be viewed as better value than some alternatives in one review, but cost is clearly part of the recurring discussion.

caveat 3 reviews mention this

Security and space management concerns

Some reviews describe frustration with security and dementia-space layout.

A reviewer says the facility had dementia areas opened more broadly than expected, leading to disruptions for non-dementia residents who wanted their private space. Another reviewer mentions locked doors and overall security, which they weren’t interested in for a more independent loved one. A separate comment notes that security was acceptable, suggesting experiences may vary depending on the resident’s needs and placement.

common 2 reviews mention this

Close to local dining and parks

It’s positioned near everyday destinations visitors can reach quickly.

While most reviews focus on care and day-to-day life, one tour-focused review also describes the area and the convenience of getting out locally. The neighborhood includes nearby restaurants and parks, which supports the idea that visitors have options nearby for meals and a change of scenery. Residents also appear to have opportunities for outings and community activities, which aligns with being near local destinations.

How we summarize

Counts show how many written reviews mention each theme; a review can touch several themes, and only frequently mentioned themes are displayed.

Features

Housing

  • 36 resident community capacity 36 resident community capacity
  • 1-bedroom apartments 1-bedroom apartments
  • Studio apartments Studio apartments

Types of Care

  • Assisted Living Assisted Living
  • Memory Care Memory Care
  • Skilled Nursing Facility Skilled Nursing Facility

Pets

  • Cats allowed Cats allowed
  • Dogs allowed Dogs allowed

Amenities

  • Activities off-site Activities off-site
  • Activities on-site Activities on-site
  • Air-conditioning Air-conditioning
  • Beautician on-site Beautician on-site
  • Beauty salon Beauty salon
  • Cable or satellite TV Cable or satellite TV
  • Devotional services off-site Devotional services off-site
  • Devotional services on-site Devotional services on-site
  • Dining room Dining room
  • Fully furnished Fully furnished
  • Garden Garden
  • Ground floor units Ground floor units
  • Housekeeping services Housekeeping services
  • Indoor common areas Indoor common areas
  • Kitchenette Kitchenette
  • Laundry Laundry
  • Move-in coordination Move-in coordination
  • Outdoor common areas Outdoor common areas
  • Outdoor space Outdoor space
  • Respite or short term stays offered Respite or short term stays offered
  • Telephone Telephone
  • Wheelchair accessible showers Wheelchair accessible showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available Wi-Fi/high-speed internet available

Transportation

  • Transportation & parking Transportation & parking

Care Services

  • 24-hour call system 24-hour call system
  • 24-hour supervision 24-hour supervision
  • Activities of daily living assistance Activities of daily living assistance
  • Ambulatory care Ambulatory care
  • Assistance with bathing Assistance with bathing
  • Assistance with dressing Assistance with dressing
  • Assistance with transfers Assistance with transfers
  • Coordination with health care providers Coordination with health care providers
  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Diabetic care Diabetic care
  • Incontinence care Incontinence care
  • Meal preparation and service Meal preparation and service
  • Medication management Medication management
  • Mental wellness program Mental wellness program
  • Mild cognitive impairment Mild cognitive impairment
  • Physical therapy Physical therapy
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions
  • Specialized memory care programming Specialized memory care programming
  • Transportation arrangement (medical) Transportation arrangement (medical)
  • Transportation to doctors appointments Transportation to doctors appointments

Dining

  • Diabetes diet Diabetes diet
  • Guest meals Guest meals
  • Low / no sodium Low / no sodium
  • Meals provided Meals provided
  • Restaurant style dining Restaurant style dining
  • Special dietary restrictions Special dietary restrictions
  • Special dining programs Special dining programs

Activities

  • Activities off-site Activities off-site
  • Art classes Art classes
  • Bible study group Bible study group
  • Catholic services Catholic services
  • Community-sponsored activities Community-sponsored activities
  • Cooking classes Cooking classes
  • Devotional activities offsite Devotional activities offsite
  • Devotional activities on-site Devotional activities on-site
  • Educational speakers / life long learning Educational speakers / life long learning
  • Other religious services Other religious services
  • Protestant services Protestant services
  • Religious services Religious services
  • Scheduled daily activities Scheduled daily activities
  • Visiting chaplain or priest Visiting chaplain or priest

Languages Spoken

  • English English

Nearby Places of Interest

This part of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, offers a variety of amenities and services that cater to senior living needs. There are several restaurants within walking distance, providing convenient dining options. Additionally, the area features beautiful parks such as the Tuscaloosa Riverwalk and The Park at Manderson Landing for leisurely strolls or outdoor activities. A number of healthcare providers including physicians' offices and hospitals are nearby, ensuring easy access to medical care. Places of worship are also within close proximity for spiritual support. Pharmacies like Northport Pharmacy and Walgreens make it convenient to refill prescriptions. The presence of transportation options such as Amtrak offers accessibility for travel purposes. Overall, this neighborhood provides a well-rounded environment suitable for seniors looking for a comfortable and convenient place to call home in Tuscaloosa.

Restaurants

  • Another Broken Egg Cafe (0.3 miles)
  • Jim 'N Nick's (0.6 miles)
  • Innisfree Pub (0.7 miles)
  • Taco Mama - Tuscaloosa (0.7 miles)
  • Session (0.8 miles)
  • Half Shell Oyster House (0.9 miles)
  • Gallettes (0.9 miles)

Parks

  • Tuscaloosa Riverwalk (0.3 miles)
  • The Park at Manderson Landing (0.7 miles)
  • Northwood Lake (1.6 miles)

Cafes

  • Heritage House (0.8 miles)
  • Starbucks (1.3 miles)

Physicians

  • Northport Internal Medicine (0.8 miles)
  • Bama Pediatrics (0.8 miles)
  • Ob-Gyn Of West Alabama (0.9 miles)
  • Kilgo Headache Clinic (1 miles)
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology of West Alabama PC (1 miles)
  • University Orthopaedic Clinic & Spine Center (1 miles)
  • Child Neurology & Seizure (1 miles)

Places of Worship

  • First Baptist Church (1 miles)
  • WW Studio (1.1 miles)
  • St Francis Of Assisi Catholic Church (1.5 miles)
  • Church of the Highlands - Tuscaloosa Campus (1.7 miles)
  • First Wesleyan Church (1.7 miles)
  • Forest Lake United Methodist Church (2.2 miles)

Hospitals

  • Home Dialysis (1.1 miles)
  • Northport Health Services (1.4 miles)
  • Tuscaloosa Cancer Center (2.2 miles)

Pharmacies

  • Northport Pharmacy (1.1 miles)
  • Winn-Dixie (1.2 miles)
  • Patient Care Pharmacy (1.2 miles)
  • Natural Rx (1.3 miles)
  • Senior Care Pharmacy (1.4 miles)
  • Walgreens (1.5 miles)
  • Tuscaloosa Drug Capstone (1.6 miles)

Transportation

  • Amtrak (1.9 miles)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live at Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa, AL?
What floor plans and room types does Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa offer?
Where is Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa?
Does Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa provide care for residents with dementia or Alzheimer's disease?
Does Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa allow residents to have pets?
What photos are available for Morning Pointe of Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa, Alabama?

Nearby Communities

  • Heritage Residential Care Vlg

    Heritage Residential Care Vlg

    Tuscaloosa, AL

    4 from 3 reviews
     

    pro Well-maintained, friendly staff in a close-knit community with engaging activities and flexible dining options.

  • Heritage Residential Care Village - Building 2

    Heritage Residential Care Village - Building 2

    Northport, AL

    4 from 1 review
     

    pro Homelike setting with furnished rooms and a garden.

  • Heritage Health Care & Rehab

    Heritage Health Care & Rehab

    Tuscaloosa, AL

    4.3 from 15 reviews
     

    pro Friendly staff, well-maintained facility, and strong rehabilitation services at an affordable price.

  • The Landings of Northport

    The Landings of Northport

    Northport, AL

    4.6 from 99 reviews
    $2,595 to $3,695 / month

    pro Clean, inviting community with friendly staff, plus robust amenities and multiple care options.

  • Always There In-Home Care

    Always There In-Home Care

    Northport, AL

    4.4 from 7 reviews
     

    pro Excellent access to cafes, parks, healthcare facilities, restaurants, transportation, and places of worship nearby.

  • Aspire Physical Recovery Center Of West Alabama

    Aspire Physical Recovery Center Of West Alabama

    Northport, AL

    4.3 from 114 reviews
     

    pro Fully furnished private apartments with restaurant-style dining and wellness amenities.

  • Pine Valley Retirement Community

    Pine Valley Retirement Community

    Tuscaloosa, AL

    4.6 from 23 reviews
     

    pro Helpful staff and engaging activities with convenient on-site amenities.

  • Crimson Village

    Crimson Village

    Tuscaloosa, AL

    4.5 from 88 reviews
    $2,400 to $3,600 / month

    pro Well-maintained, clean facility with restaurant-style dining and engaging activities.

  • Bibb Med Center Nursing Home

    Bibb Med Center Nursing Home

    Centreville, AL

    3.4 from 88 reviews
    $1,684 to $2,150 / month

    pro Beautiful facility with friendly staff and affordable rates.

Related Resources

  • end stage dementiaComprehensive Insights on the Late Stages of Dementia: What to Expect and How to Provide Care

    The article discusses the late stages of dementia, detailing the progression from mild to severe impairment and highlighting key characteristics such as profound cognitive decline and dependency in daily activities. It emphasizes care strategies focused on comfort and dignity, the importance of advance directives, and the emotional support needed for family caregivers facing this challenging journey.

  • list of drugs linked to dementiaMedications Associated with Dementia Risk: A Comprehensive Overview

    The article examines the link between certain medications and increased dementia risk, particularly in older adults, emphasizing that long-term or high-dose use of anticholinergics, benzodiazepines, and other drug classes can exacerbate cognitive impairment. It calls for careful medication evaluation and shared decision-making to mitigate these risks while managing treatment efficacy.

  • power of attorney for elderly parentGuiding Your Journey: Understanding Power of Attorney for Elderly Parents

    The article emphasizes the significance of establishing a power of attorney for elderly parents to enable an agent to make decisions on their behalf regarding health and finances, especially during cognitive or physical decline. It outlines various types of power of attorney, the importance of consulting legal professionals, and the responsibilities and challenges faced by agents, while also discussing alternatives and common misconceptions.

Call a senior care advisor
By clicking submit, you agree to our Partner's Terms of Use. You also consent to receive calls and texts, which may be autodialed, from our Partner. Your consent is not a condition to using our Partner's service. Please visit our Partner's Privacy Policy for information about their privacy practices.